Sold2022§ ALAN DAVIE C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1920-2014) SERPENT IN LOVE, NO. 2, 1968Gouache and watercolour on two conjoined pieces of paper(41cm x 103cm (16in x 40.5in))Note: Few British artists of the 20th century are quite as intriguing as Alan Davie. Low key and independent, DaviSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ ALAN DAVIE C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1920-2014) OPUS O. 1393: SORCERER'S BAG, 1998Oil on wooden panel(48cm x 62cm (19in x 24.5in))Note: Few British artists of the 20th century are quite as intriguing as Alan Davie. Low key and independent, Davie operated outwith the art world ?scenSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ ALAN DAVIE C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1920-2014) OPUS G. 2337: MEDITATIONS ON A BABYLONIANSigned and dated upper left, gouache on paper(33cm x 38cm (13in x 15in))Note: Few British artists of the 20th century are quite as intriguing as Alan Davie. Low key and independent, Davie operated outSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ ALAN DAVIE C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1920-2014) POWER 3 + 6 - 2003Etching and chine coll‚, 2/12, signed, dated, titled and numbered in pencil to margin, published by Edinburgh Printmakers, with their blindstamp(the sheet 66cm x 50cm (26in x 19.75in), unframed)See Sold Price
Sold2022§ ALAN DAVIE C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1920-2014) FIRST PERSON HABUERIM, 2011Signed and dated in pencil lower left, oil and felt tip on paper(16cm x 13cm (6.25in x 5in))Exhibited: Gimpel Fils, LondonNote: Few British artists of the 20th century are quite as intriguing as AlanSee Sold Price
Sold2021JOHN PETTIE R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1839-1893) THESigned, oil on canvas (Dimensions: 91cm x 130cm (36in x 51.25in))(91cm x 130cm (36in x 51.25in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ EDUARDO PAOLOZZI K.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005) UNTITLED (MASKED HEAD)Plaster mounted on wooden stand(50cm x 20cm x 20cm (19.75in x 8in x 8in), including stand)Provenance: Purchased from the Paolozzi Foundation c. 2006See Sold Price
Sold2022PETER GRAHAM (Scottish, 1836-1921)The Fowler's Crag Oil on canvas Signed and dated 1895 lower right Size: 44 x 37.3See Sold Price
Sold2024JOSEPHINE GRAHAM (SCOTTISH 1930-) DOLCIJOSEPHINE GRAHAM DOLCI Signed lower right, oil on canvas 1930 64cm x 69cm (25.25in x 27.25in) The Torrance Gallery, Edinburgh, May 1990, cat.no.30See Sold Price
Sold2022§ EDUARDO PAOLOZZI K.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005) SECRETS OF THE INTERNAL COMBUSTIONScreenprint, Artist's Proof, signed and inscribed in pencil, published by Editions Alecto, London, printed by Kelpra Studios, London(37.5cm x 25cm (14.75in x 10in))See Sold Price
Sold2020Peter Graham (Scottish, 1836-1921) Cormorants of thePeter Graham (Scottish, 1836-1921) Cormorants of the Scottish Coast oil on canvas signed Peter Graham and inscribed (lower right) 28 x 34 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ EDUARDO PAOLOZZI K.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005) FORMICA-FORMIKEL FROM MOONSTRIPSScreenprint, Artist's Proof, signed and inscribed, published by Editions Alecto, London, printed by Kelpra Studios, London(37.5cm x 25cm (14.75in x 10in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ JOSEPHINE GRAHAM (SCOTTISH circa 1930-) SUMMER PLEASURES§ JOSEPHINE GRAHAM (SCOTTISH circa 1930-) SUMMER PLEASURES Signed lower right, oil on canvas (68cm x 58cm (26.75in x 22.75in))See Sold Price
Sold2021SCOTTISH OIL ON PANEL LANDSCAPE, GILTWOOD FRAMECircle of Peter Graham (Scottish, 1836-1921). "Landscape", oil on panel. Apparently unsigned, period Scottish art materials store verso, modern labels attributing painting to Graham verso. Approx. 14.See Sold Price
Oct 02Lyon & Turnbull§ ADAM BRUCE THOMSON O.B.E., R.S.A., P.P.R.S.W., H.R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1885-1976)£320