Sold2018WILKINS KEARSARGE BATTLESHIPpainted cast iron, 14 in long, 1 side lettering very worn, 2 turrets are replaced, missing 2 masts, C5-6.See Sold Price
Sold2023FINE FRENCH ORMOLU MOUNTED FIGURAL VITRINEIn the manner of an example by Francois Linke and Leon Message, Paris that was made for the 1904 World's Fair. Kingwood veneer richly decorated with gilt bronze mounts, including C and S scrolls and aSee Sold Price
Sold2024IMPORTANT EARLY 18th C. N. MARCHANT INTAGLIO RINGAn early 18th century carnelian intaglio ring by gem engraver Nathaniel Marchant (1739-1816). The yellow gold ring fitted with an oval shaped orangish-red cornelian carved intaglio depictingclassicalSee Sold Price
Sold2021ALEXANDER CALDER (American, 1898-1976)Untitled (circa 1970) Colour lithograph on wove paper Signed and numbered 61/95 in pencil Size: 29.5 x 43.5 in. Provenance: Albert White Gallery, Toronto; stock no. C-51; Private Collection, Toronto,See Sold Price
Sold2017CHINESE CINNABAR LACQUER FRAME INLAYED WALL PLAQUEFront panel with hard stone inlays on a yellow ground and painted details. The back with a lacquer surface and polychrome paint. Frame size: 99 x 65cm (39 x 25 1/2 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2022RARE WHITE STAR LINE TITANIC DECK CHAIRPurportedly removed from the waters in the area of the sinking of the RMS Titanic. The chair is typical of White Star Line folding deck chairs, made of beech wood with caned seat and slat back. The upSee Sold Price
Sold2022VINTAGE HERMES CROCODILE KELLY BAGMerlot colour crocodile leather with key and lined lock, matching shoulder strap, stamped Hermes Paris, Made in France in gold. W. 13 in H of body 9 3/4 in. Bidders living outside of Canada are warnedSee Sold Price
Sold2017CHINESE CINNABAR LACQUER SCREEN PLAQUEThe plaque carved on one side with boat travelers in a rocky landscape, the other side with three five-claw dragons chasing after a flaming pearl in a cloud waves. The frame border carved with lotus fSee Sold Price
Sold2022MAUD LEWIS (Canadian, 1903-1970)Untitled (Oxen in Winter) Mixed oils on beaverboard (pulp board) Signed lower right Size: 11.75 x 14 in. Provenance: Acquired directly from the artist, 1966; by descent to present Private Collection,See Sold Price
Sold2022NEAR PAIR OF GUANGXU BLUE & WHITE PORCELAIN VASESChinese, late 19th C. Globular body with spreading neck, painted in the Ming manner with floral scrolls, bands of lotus petals and a trefoil cloud collar and neck beneath a cloud rim. Each with six chSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHINESE BLUE & WHITE VASE WITH STANDTransitional period, the bottle vase with straight tall neck painted in underglaze blue with bamboo sprigs, the body with military and civilian figures with attendants with elaborate pavilion roof andSee Sold Price
Sold2022TIBETAN GILT BRONZE PETAL SECTION FROM CROWNDepicting the wrathful deity Vajrayogini of Tantric Buddhism, wearing a necklace of skulls, with panels of Buddhist sutra scenes on verso and hinge on top. On petal-shaped panel, with hinge at base. HSee Sold Price
Sold2021FRANK HANS JOHNSTON (Canadian, 1888-1949)October Lagoon Near Parry Sound, Ontario Oil on board Signed lower left Size: 24 x 30 in. Provenance: The Fine Art Galleries, T. Eaton Co. stock no. J152; Sale of Joyner/Waddington's, 22 November 2010See Sold Price
Sold2022VINTAGE HERMES OSTRICH LEATHER KELLY BAGCaramel colour ostrich leather with key and lined lock, matching shoulder strap, stamped Hermes Paris, Made in France in gold. W. 13 in H of body 9 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023ANDY WARHOL (American, 1928-1987)Karen Kain Screenprint with diamond dust Signed by Karen Kain and Andy Warhol in pencil Artist proof edition # 27/30 H. 39" W. 31 1/2" Provenance: Private collection Montreal, purchased November 1980See Sold Price
Sold2022VINTAGE HERMES GRIS AGATE OSTRICH KELLY HANDBAGGrey colour ostrich leather with key and lined lock, matching shoulder strap, stamped Hermes Paris, Made in France in gold. W. 13 in H of body 9 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022MAUD LEWIS (Canadian, 1903-1970)Untitled (Winter Scene with Oxen Team) Oil on beaverboard Signed lower right Size:12 x 14 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016FOUR CHINESE FAMILLE ROSE PORCELAIN PLAQUESEach plaque is finely painted to depict a scholar in garden with chrysanthemums, goose, scholar's rock, or plums. Accompanied with beautifully written calligraphy short poems describing the scene. SigSee Sold Price
Sold2018A MONUMENTAL PAIR OF FRENCH PORCELAIN URNSCobalt ground with hand painted garden scene of a couple embracing with flowers. Signed Poitevies*. Mounted with ormolu gilt bronze base, figural handles and pineapple finials. Late 19th C. H. 105 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2018PAIR OF HUANGHUALI SOUTHERN OFFICIAL'S HAT CHAIRSYoke-back design in the nanguanmao style, with s-curved rectangular splat, soft cane seat, and the legs framed by a beaded apron and long flange brackets. One splat inscribed with Tang dynasty poem ZaSee Sold Price
Sold2021PEDRO CORONEL (Mexican, 1923- 1985)Untitled (1971) Oil on canvas Signed Mexico 1971 verso Size: 31.25 x 23.5 in. Provenance: Private Collection, Toronto; Sale of Christie's New York, 19 May 1987, lot 91; Private Collection, GenevaSee Sold Price
Sold2022WHITE JADE MONKEY & HORSEChinese, probably Qing dynasty, carved white jade figural group of a monkey climbing on the back of a horse, with fitted hardwood stand.H. 4.5 cm (1 3/4in.), L. 7.5 cm (3 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2021HAND PAINTED PORTRAIT MINIATURE OF A GENTLEMANPortrait by John Smart II (1776-1809), watercolour on natural materials in a very fine gilded frame. Signed and dated JS, 1783. Reverse with a sealed plaited lock of hairwith monogram. Miniature set wSee Sold Price
Sold2021[ALBUMS] DES GRANGES LARGE PRINTS OF ATHENS[ALBUM] des GRANGES, Baron Paul, et al. Des Granges, Baron Paul, et al. [Album von Athen]. 1860's. 24 Large albumen prints mounted on album boards; 1 loose print inserted inside the cover. Approx. 27See Sold Price
Oct 01A.H. Wilkens Auctions & AppraisalsCARVED INKSTONE DAOGUANG PLAQUE WITH ZITAN FRAMECA$600(2 bids)
Oct 01A.H. Wilkens Auctions & AppraisalsTWO SCHOLAR'S FAMILLE ROSE PORCELAIN DESK ITEMSCA$550(2 bids)