Sold2021William Comyns Sterling Silver Box 1899William Comyns & Sons Ltd. sterling silver monogrammed cigarette box. Hallmarked with the lion passant, lions head & a lowercase d. Weighing 100 grams & measuring 3"H x 2.25"W x 1.5"D. Condition reporSee Sold Price
Sold2022A VICTORIAN SILVER REPOUSSÉ JEWELRY BOX by William Comyns & Sons, London, 1899A VICTORIAN SILVER REPOUSSÉ JEWELRY BOX by William Comyns & Sons, London, 1899 Together with a George V silver inkwell by Alexander Clark & Co. Ltd., Birmingham, 1933; length of box 10in (25.4cm)See Sold Price
Sold2019English Sterling & Tortoiseshell Menu HoldersEnglish Sterling & Tortoiseshell Menu Holders, William Comyns, Birminigham, sterling silver and tortoiseshell menu holders in fitted box, retailed by Manoah Rhodes and Sons Ltd., each piece hallmarkedSee Sold Price
Sold2022SILVER. Pr of William Comyns & Son Ltd. SilverCandlesticks. Pair of William Comyns & Son Ltd. English silver candelabra. London, William Comyns & Son Ltd., 1966. Total approx. 123.86 troy oz (gross). From a Manhattan, NY estate. DimensionSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Comyns & Sons Ltd., Victorian chatelaineWilliam Comyns & Sons Ltd. Victorian sterling silver and leather chatelaine Inscribed with the name Mrs. William Brooke Rawle. William Brooke Rawle was a Union soldier in the American Civil War. At hiSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Comyns & Sons Sterling Silver Heart Trinket BoxWilliam Comyns & Sons London Sterling Silver Heart Shaped Trinket Box, 1902. Charming Hand chased & repousse winged Cherubs w/ Floral Border Design. Hallmarked for William Comyns & Sone. Weight ApproxSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Comyns & Sons Sterling Silver Trompe L'oeil Cigarette Holder, 1990William Comyns & Sons Ltd (Richard Comyns) sterling silver Trompe L'oeil cigarette holder, 1990. Etched drapery to the exterior. Partial gilt with Amethyst cabochon stones. Monogrammed "AA" to the cenSee Sold Price
Sold2022A cased set of ten silver 'Queen's Beasts' spoons,A cased set of ten silver 'Queen's Beasts' spoons, A cased set of ten silver 'Queen's Beasts' spoons, by William Comyns & Sons Ltd. (Richard Comyns), London 1973, commemorating the Silver Wedding AnniSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two English Repousse Silver-Clad BoxesTwo English Repousse Silver-Clad Boxes William Comyns & Sons, London, Late 19th/Early 20th Century hallmarked for Sterling Height of larger example 3 1/4 x width 10 1/2 x depth 5 1/4 inches. PropertySee Sold Price
Sold202120th C. Silver Pieces, Teapot, S. Kirk and SonsGroup of 20th C. Silver Tabletop pieces, includes 3 salt cellars and 2 condiment holders by Charles & Richard Comyns ,William Comyns & Sons Ltd ,London and a S. Kirk and Sons coin silver repousse teapSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Large Elizabeth II Silver Punch BowlA Large Elizabeth II Silver Punch Bowlmark of William Comyns & Sons Ltd., London (1967), retailed by Shreve Crump & Low of Boston, lobed form with scalloped rim and raised on a conforming foot, no monSee Sold Price
Sold2022A PAIR OF EARLY 20TH CENTURY GEORGE I STYLE SILVER CANDLESTICKSA PAIR OF GEORGE VI STYLE SILVER CANDLESTICKS having octagonal shaped knopped stems on flared moulded bases - London 1939 by William Comyns & Sons Ltd 720 grams (20cm high )See Sold Price
Sold2019English figural silver condiment setSalt cellar in the form of a pond decorated with bulrushes and foliate, and cobalt blue glass liner. Together with duck form salt and pepper shakers. London, 1988. William Comyns & Sons Ltd.541g. weigSee Sold Price
Sold2021English Silver Trophy Hunt CupLondon, 1970, flaredÿrim and fox head base, "Royal Caledonian/Hunt Cup/Tintoretto/1974", marks of William Comyns & Sons, Ltd., .925 fine, 13.08 oz. T., 7-1/4 in. - Provenance: A Private Midwest ColleSee Sold Price
Sold2018ENGLISH SILVER EASEL-BACK FRAMELondon, circa 1901, maker's mark for William Comyns & Sons Ltd, surrounded by roundels with angels and pierced scrollwork, monogramed, 6-1/4 x 4 in. (insert) h. 8-1/4 w. 7 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022A LATE VICTORIAN SILVER BOX AND COVERA LATE VICTORIAN SILVER BOX AND COVER, by William Comyns & Sons, London 1897, circular, boldly embossed with birds, scrolls and foliage. 7.5cm high, 3.2 troy ouncesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Victorian Silver Chatelaine, with five suspended chains, anVICTORIAN SILVER CHATELAINEwith five suspended chains, and an unrelated brass and French ivory notepadlength 14 in — 35.6 cm, William Comyns & Sons Ltd,; 1901; LondonEstimate: $120—160See Sold Price
Sold2022A PAIR OF GEORGE V SILVER AND TORTOISESHELL MENU HOLDERSA PAIR OF GEORGE V SILVER AND TORTOISESHELL MENU HOLDERS, one marked by William Comyns & Sons Ltd, Birmingham 1910, the other unmarked, each with pique work oval panels. (2) 4cm wideSee Sold Price
Sold2021ENGLISH STERLING SILVER TEA STRAINERLondon, 1927, William Comyns & Sons Ltd.; approximately 3 troy ounces 6 1/2 inches wide; 3 1/2 inches deepSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Comyns Sterling Silver And Cranberry Glass VaseDESCRIPTION: Cranberry glass vase with a silver collar and lip by William Comyns & Sons Ltd featuring open-work floral, foliage, and lattice designs around neck and flowers and foliage in high reliefSee Sold Price
Sold2022A silver miniature model of an Armada dish hallmarked London 1973, maker William Comyns & Sons Ltd.A silver miniature model of an Armada dish hallmarked London 1973, maker William Comyns & Sons Ltd. Approx. 4 1/2" diameterSee Sold Price
Sold2023A pair of miniature silver cup sleeves / tot glass holders with embossed and pierced decoration,A pair of miniature silver cup sleeves / tot glass holders with embossed and pierced decoration, hallmarked Birmingham 1902 maker William Comyns & Sons Ltd . Approx. 1 1/2" high (2)Please Note - we doSee Sold Price
Sold2022A set of six Geo VI silver teaspoons hallmarked London 1951, maker William Comyns & Sons Ltd. SpoonsA set of six Geo VI silver teaspoons hallmarked London 1951, maker William Comyns & Sons Ltd. Spoons approx. 3 3/4" long (6)See Sold Price
Sold2022A silver preserve spoon with Hanoverian pattern handle and rats tail bowl, hallmarked London 1970,A silver preserve spoon with Hanoverian pattern handle and rats tail bowl, hallmarked London 1970, maker William Comyns & Sons Ltd. Approx. 6" longSee Sold Price
Oct 04Curated AuctionsAN IMPRESSIVE STERLING SILVER ELEPHANT BY WILLIAM COMYNS & SONS LTD, LONDON, 1990£5,500
5 days LeftGlobal Auctions Company10pc Sterling Silver Birmingham Desk Set 1864 Engraved foliate designs$1,000
19 hrs LeftDawsons AuctioneersAn Arts & Crafts silver muffin dish, cover and liner, by William Hutton & Sons Ltd., Sheffield 1905,£180
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsAn Edwardian sterling silver and tortoiseshell jewellery box, London 1904 by William Comyns£400
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA George V 9 carat gold cigarette case, Birmingham 1925 by William Neale and Son£2,000
10 hrs LeftChampagne AuctionsFortecue, Winifred - Sunset House, 1st edition, 8th printing - 1937CA$40
3 days LeftMynt AuctionsFrancis Higgins Sterling Silver Cheese Knife with Vermeil Plated Blade and Cherub 9 inches$10