Sold2019William Fettes Douglas (1822-1891), oil on canvas,William Fettes Douglas (1822-1891), oil on canvas, "Hudibras and the Lang?", unsigned, titled on back of frame, relined, original frame, 28 1/2" x 20 1/4" Provenance: From an estSee Sold Price
Sold2021William McGee, BonnourWilliam McGee Bonnour 1969oil on canvas 60 h × 60.5 w in (152 × 154 cm) Signed, titled and dated to verso 'Bonnour William McGee, 1969 Patterson, NY'. This workSee Sold Price
Sold2023Signed McGee attributed to William McGee Floral Still Life Oil On Canvas PaintingSigned McGee attributed to William McGee Floral Still Life Oil On Canvas PaintingSigned McGee attributed to William McGee Floral Still Life Oil On Canvas PaintingFrame: 28"H x 32"W Sight: 19See Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, William Douglas McGeeWilliam Douglas McGee (American, 1925-1999), "Stroke," 1989, oil on panel, signed, titled, and dated verso, overall (with frame): 16"h x 13.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Surrealist Painting Signed William Douglas McGeeThis surrealist painting is produced from a combination of both imagery - seascape/birdseye/factory/eyeball/faux bois/plug - and technique brushed oil, acrylic and airbrush. William McGee (1925-1999)See Sold Price
Sold2023William Douglas McGee - Caught in the Light IILot 154 William Douglas McGee American (1925-1999) Caught in the Light II (1997) mixed media oil on board signed lower right image: 10 1/4 x 13 inches frame dimensions: 17 1/8 x 20 x 7/8 inches, woodSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Greason oilWilliam Greason (American 1884-1945)- ''Bayou on The Kalamazoo River, Douglas''- oil on canvas, 1934, signed W. Greason lower left, large tear in canvas, several areas where paint is flaking. 17 1/2 xSee Sold Price
Sold2017William Douglas Macleod, CathedralW.D. Macleod (British, 1892-1963). Oil on canvas, depicting the side view of a cathedral from the lawn. Signed bottom left. [Sight: 29 1/2" W x 19 1/2" H; Frame: 35 1/4" W x 25 1/4" H].See Sold Price
Sold2022SIR WILLIAM FETTES DOUGLAS P.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1822-1891) GIRL EMBROIDERINGSIR WILLIAM FETTES DOUGLAS P.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1822-1891) GIRL EMBROIDERING Oil on canvas laid down on panel(31cm x 18cm (12in x 7in))Provenance: Robert Carfrae Esq Exhibited: Royal Scottish Academy, ESee Sold Price
Sold202318TH C. OIL PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG WOMAN.18th C. oil on canvas half length portrait of a young woman with tiara and pearl-embellished gown, canvas 30” x 24.25”, in a period carved and gilt frame, overall 35.5” x 29.5”See Sold Price
Sold2024MORSTON REAM OIL, STILL LIFE WITH FRUIT.Morston Constantine Ream (1840-1898) oil on canvas, tabletop still life of peaches in a bowl with a mother of pearl handled paring knife. Unsigned, plaque reads Morston Ream. Canvas 10” x 14RSee Sold Price
Sold2015CHARLES EDWARD CHAMBERS O/C EN GRISAILLECHARLES EDWARD CHAMBERS (AMERICAN 1883-1941), OIL ON CANVAS EN GRISAILLE, ILLUSTRATION FOR PEARL S. BUCKS, THE GOOD EARTH, SIGNED. 21 X 35"; FRAMED 24 1/2 X 38" PROVENANCE: SKINNER, AMERICAN/EUROPEANSee Sold Price
Sold2022Douglas Warner Gorsline (NY 1913 - 1985) oil on canvas, Self-Portrait in collage style, Pearl FoxDouglas Warner Gorsline (NY 1913 - 1985) oil on canvas, Self-Portrait in collage style, Pearl Fox Phila. Label. 30 x 25 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Willard (American, 1819-1904)Signed “Wm. Willard, 1893”, oil on canvas, portrait of Mrs. Abigail Sanborn Nudd; wearing a pearl necklace with jeweled gold pendant. Reverse of the canvas reads “B.1811, Mrs. Abigail Sanborn NuSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Douglas McGee (American, 1925-1999) Meteor.William Douglas McGee (American, 1925-1999) Meteor. Painted wood construction, signed en verso, dated 1988, and titled 11.25" x 7.75" Frame: 17" x 14.25"See Sold Price
Sold2016SKILLING, William. Oil on Canvas. Two Playful DogsSigned lower right. From a Norwalk, CT estate. Dimensions: 36" high x 48" wide. Condition: Good, craquelure, toned varnish.See Sold Price
Sold2018NICHOLS, William. Oil on Canvas. Flower Garden.Signed lower left. William Nichols (American, b. 1942). From a Greenwich, CT corporate collection. - Dimensions: 50" high x 75" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2021William Sonntag oil canvas Woodland StreamSonntag, William Louis (American, 1822-1900), Woodland Stream, oil on canvas, 14.25 x 22 inches, signed lower left W. L. Sonntag, framed in a Hudson River style gilded wood frame measuring 21 x 28.5 iSee Sold Price
Sold2015THORNLEY, William. Oil on Canvas. British ShipsNear the Coast. Signed lower right. William Thornley (British, act.1858/61-1898). From a Norwalk, CT estate. Dimensions: 20" high x 30" wide. Condition: Unframed. Good condition with craquelure and stSee Sold Price
Sold2019Michaut, William, oil on canvas "Under the Umbrella"Michaut, William (French, b 1947), oil on canvas "Under the Umbrella", 39.5" x 39.5", framed 51.5" x 51.5" O7170See Sold Price
Sold2023Amazing Dwight William Tryon Oil CanvasBeautiful John Elwood Bundy oil board. 25 x 21 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1853 - 1933. Part of the The Richmond School of Indiana painters and Richmond's premier artist, John BundySee Sold Price
Sold2023Amazing Dwight William Tryon Oil CanvasBeautiful Dwight William Tryon oil canvas, 26 x 19 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1849 - 1925. One of America's first Tonalist* painters and much influenced by the Barbizon School* of pSee Sold Price
Sold2022AARON DOUGLAS OIL ON CANVAS SIGNEDAARON DOUGLAS OIL ON CANVAS SIGNED -Stamp On Verso. Approx Painting Size: 23 x 15 Inches. NY Collector.100% hand-painted . It is being sold in the manner or style of the artist.NO COA or Documents.GooSee Sold Price
Sold2017KEITH, William. Oil on Canvas. Landscape.Signed lower left, artist's nameplate on frame. William Keith (b. Scotland, active in California,1838 - 1911). From a Garwood, NJ home. - Dimensions: 12.25' high x 14.25" wide.See Sold Price
Oct 05Art Legacy AuctionsWilliam Verdult Original oil on board with jewels Prince Gilbert of Wales Kings and Queens Series$3,800
3 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsWilliam Verdult Original oil on board with jewels Prince Gilbert of Wales Kings and Queens Series$3,800
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyWilliam Wendt (American, 1865-1946) Oil on Canvas$500
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCCountry Scene with Women and Children, Oil on Canvas, William Bromley$200(4 bids)