Sold2022William Herbert Dunton (American, 1878-1936) The Mountain Mother, Black Bear and CubsWilliam Herbert Dunton (American, 1878-1936) The Mountain Mother, Black Bear and Cubs 1931, "Heart of the West" series, pencil signed and dated bottom right, signed in stone bottom right 'Dunton/of/TaSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Herbert Dunton, Texas Cow Hand, 1928William Herbert Dunton(1878 - 1936)Texas Cow Hand, 1928lithograph, edition 51 of 100inscribed in plate lower left: Dunton of Taostitled and inscribed in graphite lower left: Texas Cow Hand / Model: VaSee Sold Price
Sold2021W. Herbert Dunton Portrait Petra EtchingW. Herbert (Buck) Dunton (1878-1936). Etching on paper titled "Petra, Saint Domingo Pueblo" depicting a portrait of a young girl. The etching is titled along the lower left and signed along the lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM CHRISTENBERRY ALABAMA PHOTOGRAPH, 1988William Christenberry (American 1936–2016), "Ladder and Old House, Near Moundville, Alabama", 1988, color photograph depicting a slat sided house and a wood ladder against a tree, apparently unsigneSee Sold Price
Sold2022Herbert Pullinger, Men at WorkHerbert Pullinger (American, 1878-1961), impressionistic oil on canvas depicting a stockyard where men are hard at work, signed l.r., 30" x 40" canvas, 37 1/2" x 47 1/2" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2019Herbert Pullinger Etching, "Market Street,Herbert Pullinger (American, 1878-1961), PA artist, etching, "Market Street, Philadelphia", pencil signed, 8-1/8" x 11-3/4" plate, framed 14-1/4" x 18", very good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Rabinovitch, "Fish of Life"William Avrum Rabinovitch (American, b.1936) limited edition color serigraph on paper, depicting a colorful fish, pencil signed l.r. " Wm. Rabinovitch", numbered "243/250" image size 21" X 24 1/4", shSee Sold Price
Sold2021(8) old books in English on medicineEight old books on medicine, mainly American, c/o Medical lexicon of modern terminology by David Meredith Reese (New York, 1845); Shut your mouth and save your life by George Catlin (London, 1878); MeSee Sold Price
Sold2022(16) old 20th century American booksSixteen old 20th century American books, c/o Audubon by Constance Rourke (New York, 1936); Chain to Freedom: a collection of links by Kay Bart (New York, 1981); Serious Business by J. H. Dowd and BrenSee Sold Price
Sold2017William Herbert Dunton, "Prong Horn Antelope",William Herbert Dunton, "On the Great Plains, Prong Horn Antelope", lithograph, 77/100, signed in plate "Dunton of Taos", titled and numbered in pencil lower left margin, signed in pencil lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Dunton Saddle Shop Oil on Board PaintingWilliam Dunton Saddle Shop Oil on Board Painting. Framed under glass. Signed lower left and attributed to William Herbert Dunton. 20 x 16, Image: 13 x 9 Shipping in continental US $65.00 If shipping iSee Sold Price
Sold2023FOUR GEORGE HERBERT BAKER INDIANA PASTELSBAKER, George Herbert, (American, 1878-1943): 4 Pastels, 1) "Metmora Hills", sight size 7.5" x 9.5", signed lower left, titled verso, framed 14.5" x 16.75"; 2) "Metamora Woods", same size; 3) "PurpleSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Christenberry (American, 1936 - 2016)'Front Door of Green Warehouse, Newbern, Alabama'. Signed, titled and dated 1989 on verso. 30 x 40". Provenance: Pace/Macgill Gallery, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2017Richard John Haas (American b 1936) "Old Custom House"Dimensions: 18" x 24" Medium: Lithograph printed in colorsSigned: In pencil at lower right, numbered 10/50 in pencil at lower center, and titled in pencil at lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2015Elling William Gollings Etching, Bucking HorseElling William Gollings (American, 1878-1932). Etching and drypoint of bucking horse with thrown rider crouching at left, titled "A Go Getter". Signed in pencil lower right and dated 1929. Framed undeSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Christenberry photographWilliam Christenberry (American 1936-2016) ''Red Wall, Newbern, AL'' Type C print on Ektapro paper,1987, signed, titled and dated in ink verso, matted and framed. 20 x 24'' Provenance: Private collecSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Christenberry photographWilliam Christenberry (American 1936-2016) ''Wall of Black Building, Newbern, AL'' Type C print on Ektapro paper,1987, signed, titled and dated in ink verso, matted and framed. 20 x 24'' Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2017George H Baker oil Impressionist LandscapeBaker, George Herbert (American, Indiana 1878-1943), Impressionist Landscape with Trees, circa 1920, oil on academy board, 24 x 30 inches, signed G. H. Baker lower left, framed in a wood frame 28 x 34See Sold Price
Sold2017Attrib. George Herbert Baker oil on canvasAttributed to George Herbert Baker, American, 1878-1943. Oil on canvas depicting an early spring setting with grove of bare trees. Bears the signature "G. H. Baker" lower left. Lined. Heavy craquelureSee Sold Price
Sold2017RICHARD HAAS Old Staten Island Ferry 1972. Etching andRICHARD HAAS (American, b. 1936). Old Staten Island Ferry, (2nd State) 1972. Etching and aquatint. 12-1/2 x 38-1/4 inches (31.8 x 97 cm.) pencil signed and numbered 2/20See Sold Price
Sold2021Sheryl Bodily, Old Woman Sewing (SB315)Sheryl Bodily (American, b. 1936) Old Woman Sewing (SB315) oil on canvas signed lower left 14" x 20"See Sold Price
Sold2024Winter Scene Painting by William Krullaars.William Krullaars (American, 1878-1945). This oil painting on canvas is signed lower left. It depicts a figure sledding into a colorful village in the mountains. The work is housed in a carved gilt frSee Sold Price
Sold2020Herbert Johnson American (1878-1946) Oil on BoardHerbert Johnson American (1878-1946) Oil on Board "Winter Landscape. Inscribed verso: To Hy - Herbert Johnson Feb 1915. Good condition. Measures 6-1/2" x 9-1/4", frame measures 10-1/2" x 13-1/2".See Sold Price
Brooks Auction LLCWilliam Herman Schmedtgen, (American, 1862-1936) Hunting Scene Oil Painting Dated 1922$130(13 bids)
Jun 06Freeman's | HindmanBROWNING, Robert (1812-1889). Men and Women. London: Chapman and Hall, 1855.$200
Jun 08Early American History AuctionsContinental + Colonial Currency Dealer Robert Kelley Idler of Philadelphia Unique Advertising Note$300
5 days LeftTime AuctionDwight William Tryon (American, 1849 - 1925) Impressionist Oil On Board$275(2 bids)
Jun 03The Art's WorldWILLIAM HENRY AHRENDT - THE GRAND CANYON - OIL ON CANVAS - IN THE STYLE OF€2,000
14 hrs LeftThomaston Place Auction Galleries(32) PCS MAINE EPHEMERA: TOWN REPORTS, ALMANACS, MEMORANDUM & RECEIPT BOOKS$100
Jun 03The Art's WorldJOHN NIETO - TOUCHES THE SKY - ACRYLIC PAINTING ON CANVAS - IN THE STYLE OF€6,500
Jun 03The Art's WorldJOHN NIETO - BEST FRIENDS FOREVER - 2009 - ACRYLIC ON CANVAS - IN THE STYLE OF€12,000