Sold2024Paul Winstanley "Utopia 1" Oil PaintingPaul Winstanley (British, b. 1954). Oil on canvas painting titled "Utopia 1" depicting a realistic interior room with floor-length glass doors. A city can be seen through a haze outside theSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ornithology British Oil Painting 3 Racing Pigeons By William Andrew Beer C1929DescriptionOrnithology British Oil Painting 3 Racing Pigeons By William Andrew Beer C19291 Fine Sporting Ornithology British Work of Art Oil Painting 3 Racing Bird Pigeons By William Andrew Beer C1929See Sold Price
Sold2022BRITISH OIL PAINTING BY PAUL FALCONER POOLE RAPaul Falconer Poole RA (British, 1807–1879) oil painting on canvas, Greek Exciles. Signed lower left. Framed. A gilded plate showing the title and name of the artist lower to the center on theSee Sold Price
Sold2024British Oil Painting Classic Green Racing Car Bentley No 18 At 24 Hours Le MansOil Painting Portrait Classic Green Racing Car Bentley No 18 At 24 Hour Le Mans 1 Vintage Sporting British Fine Art Oil Painting Portrait Classic Green Racing Car Bentley No 18 Automobile At 24 Hour LSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique 19C British oil paintingARTIST: - (British, 19 century) NAME: Fisherman and Girl MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Restretched. Minor craquelure. Two repaired tears (7" longest) with corresponding inpaintings. SIGHTSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique early 20C British oil painting signedARTIST: - (United Kingdom, early 20 century) TITLE: Seascape with Ship MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Overall good. No visible inpaint under UV light. ART SIZE: 12 x 8 inches / 30 x 20 cm FRAME SIZESee Sold Price
20241940's Original British Oil Painting Cavalry Musketeers on Horseback Tavern 1947Stopping for Directions by Frank Moss Bennett (1874-1953) signed dated 1947 oil on board, framed framed: 10 x 14.75 inches board: 8 x 13 inches provenance: private collection, England condition: verySee Sold Price
Sold2024River Cottage Scotland Lowlands at Sunset Signed Antique British Oil PaintingArtist/ School: F. E. Jamieson British 1895-1950, signed Title: river landscape, Ayr, Scotland Medium: signed oil on canvas, framed Size: framed: 15 x 23 inches canvas : 12 x 20 inches Provenance: froSee Sold Price
Sold2023DEBORAH POYNTON - LARGE BRITISH OIL PAINTING - RIVER LANDSCAPE CORN & POPPY FIEArtist/ School: Deborah Poynton, British contemporary, signed Title: Summer Landscape Medium: oil painting on canvas, framed Size: painting: 20 x 30 inches, frame: 22.75 x 32.75 inches Provenance: froSee Sold Price
Sold2023MONTAGUE DAWSON MID CENTURY BRITISH OIL PAINTINGMontague Dawson, British, 1895 to 1973, an oil on canvas painting The Avenue to Thoresby Hall, Nottinghamshire, property of the de Manvers family. Signed by the artist on the lower left. Housed in anSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique 19C British oil paintingARTIST: - (British, 19 century) NAME: Farm Scene MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Some minor paint losses mostly along edges. Some craquelure. Inpainted area 3" x 3" in the sky and few smallSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique 19C British oil painting signedARTIST: - (United Kingdom, 19 century) TITLE: European Street Scene MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few minor paint losses. Some craquelure. Normal wear to edges. Few scattered inpaitings. ART SIZE:See Sold Price
Sold2023Lionel Ellis: LIONEL ELLIS (1903-1988) MODERN BRITISH OIL PAINTING - PORTRAIT OF YOUNG WOMANArtist/ School: Lionel Ellis (British, 1903-1988). Lionel Ellis ARCA (1903-1988) was an important twentieth-century painter, illustrator, engraver and teacher who specialised in portraits, as well asSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique 19C British oil paintingARTIST: - (British, 19 century) NAME: Girl with Dog MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One patch. Few scrathes/paint losses. Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 24 x 29 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2024ALEXANDER MARK ROSSI BRITISH OIL PAINTING C 1900Alexander Mark Rossi, British, 1840 to 1916, an oil on canvas painting Lessons on the Sea Shore. Signed, A.M.Rossi, lower right. Housed in an ornate gilt wood frame with a metal plate bearing the titlSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique 19C British oil paintingARTIST: - (British, 19 century) NAME: Mother and Daughter MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Restretched. Some scratches/paint losses. Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. MinorSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique 19C British oil paintingARTIST: - (British, 19 century) NAME: Portrait of Old Woman MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Two patches. Some small paint losses. Minor craquelure. Some scattered inpaitings mostly along edges and inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique 19C British oil paintingARTIST: - (United Kingdom, 19 century) TITLE: Soldier and Woman MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One puncture. Few minor paint losses. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. ART SIZE: 12See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique 19C British oil paintingARTIST: - (United Kingdom, 19 century) TITLE: Asian Motif Still Life MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Two small patches. Missing a few flakes of paint. Some craquelure. Few small inpaintings/touch upsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique 19C British oil painting signedARTIST: - (United Kingdom, 19 century) TITLE: Still Life with Flowers YEAR: 1898 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Small paint losses. Very minor craquelure. Some small scattered inpaintings/touch ups.See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique 19C British oil painting signedARTIST: - (United Kingdom, 19 century) TITLE: River Landscape with Cows YEAR: 1879 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Minor paint losses. No visible inpaint under UV light. Normal wear to frame. ART SIZESee Sold Price
Sold2018British Oil Painting, "Shepherd Girl"British oil painting, "Shepherd Girl", oil on canvas, signed "R.H. 1909", 12" x 10", framed 17-1/4" x 15-1/4", good condition, surface scratch on left side, a few spots of gilt loss to frame topSee Sold Price
4 days LeftJasper52Mid Century British Oil Painting - WW2 Plane in Field - Spitfire? 20th century$460
4 days LeftJasper52Antique British Oil Painting Portrait of William Shakespeare Fine Oil on Canvas$1,000
4 days LeftJasper52Victorian British Oil Horses Drinking Water Trough in Village Rural Country Lane$1,500
1 day LeftBKG Antique MallAfter Richard Ansdell (British, 1815-1885) Oil Painting on Canvas The Shepherd Sweetheart Couple$150(1 bid)
4 days LeftJasper521960's British Surrealist Oil Painting - 'Christmas Festival' Fantasy Abstract circa 1960's$180
4 days LeftJasper521960's British Surrealist Oil Painting -Colourful Under The Sea Abstract circa 1960's$200
4 days LeftJasper521960's British Surrealist Oil Painting - 'Candle In The Heart ' Abstract circa 1960's$220