Sold2023Pre-Columbian Costa Rican Tripod Vessel w/ Scroll LegsPre-Columbian, Central America, Costa Rica, ca. 800 to 1500 CE | A fine glazed pottery bowl with a grand bulbous body with walls that curve inward over a deep basin, all supported by 3 ribbon-form looSee Sold Price
Sold2018Costa Rican Polychrome Footed Bowl w/ Rattle LegsPre-Columbian, northwestern Costa Rica, Guanacaste / Nicoya, Middle / Late Polychrome periods, ca. 800 to 1550 CE. A beautiful, highly-burnished tripod vessel comprised of three abstract zoomorphic feSee Sold Price
Sold2023Costa Rican Chiriqui Tripod Jar w/ Avian Legs**Originally Listed At $300** Pre-Columbian, Costa Rica, Chiriqui, ca. 1200 to 1500 CE. An impressive, hand-built pottery tripod vessel presenting a bulbous form with a rounded bottom, a corseted neckSee Sold Price
Sold2017Costa Rican Tripod Bowl w/ Armadillo LegsPre-Columbian, Central America, Costa Rica, ca. 500 to 1500 CE. A deep bowl standing on low-slung, zoomorphic, tripod legs. These are each the form of an armadillo, with long noses and pointed ears; tSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pre-Columbian Stunning Tripod 1200 AD VesselLarge Costa Rican Tripod Vessel with Lizards W/Geckos on sides. In great condition. Circa 1200 CE. Museum of Man San Diego, Ca. 20.00 DOMESTIC SHIPPING and Insurance.See Sold Price
Sold2022Costa Rican Polychrome Tripod Bowl w/ Rattle LegsPre-Columbian, Central America, Costa Rica, ca. 500 to 1500 CE. A remarkable pottery bowl presenting a rounded bottom, concave walls, and a flared rim, all sitting upon a trio of petite legs in the foSee Sold Price
Sold20193 Well Made Costa Rican Pottery Items3 Well Made Costa Rican Pottery Items - Tripod Base Vessel w/ Crab Motif, Armadillo Shaped Whistle, Female Figurine, All Are Nicoya Culture Style and Contemporary Art WorksSee Sold Price
Sold2017A group of 4 Costa Rican tripod vessels.A group of 4 Costa Rican tripod vessels. ++ A group of 3 Costa Rican tripod vessels, Costa Rica. ++ A Tripod vessel with avian head, Costa Rica, Pre-Columbian style. Larger: 10 1/2"h x 8 1/2"w x 10"d.See Sold Price
2015Costa Rican Tripod Vessel - Zoomorphic DecorationCosta Rican, but found in Panama, ca. 300 to 700 CE. This tripod spider-legged jar, indicative of the style of a little-known Costa Rican culture, has abstract zoomorphic designs on its legs, a blackSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Pre Columbian Costa Rican Tripod Vessel Ca. 500-1000 A.D.Ancient Pre Columbian Costa Rican Tripod Vessel Ca. 500-1000 A.D. Size 5 7/8 inches high, 5 inches wide. Salmon-buff color pottery tripod vessel with traces of red, animal pn each leg. Provenance: EX:See Sold Price
Sold2015A lovely Costa Rican jaguar tripod vesselA lovely Costa Rican jaguar tripod vessel, AD 1000 - 1200, with three hollow legs one of which is a rattle. The sides are decorated with panels containing a crème geometric design contrasting nicelySee Sold Price
Sold2017A group of 4 Costa Rican terracotta objects.A group of 4 Costa Rican terracotta objects. ++ A Standing figure, Costa Rica. ++ A group of 2 Costa Rican tripod vessels, Costa Rica. ++ A Tripod vessel, Costa Rica. Larger: 9 1/2"h x 7 1/4"w x 7"d.See Sold Price
Sold2017Costa Rican Pottery Tripod, Crocodiles & MonkeysPre-Columbian, Costa Rica, Chiriqui, ca. 1200 to 1500 CE. With its tall tripod support legs, this type of vessel is sometimes referred to as a "spider pot" or a "chocolate pot." It originates from theSee Sold Price
Sold2016Wonderful Costa Rican Potosi Pottery Jar w/ CrocodilianPre-Columbian, Costa Rica, San-Luis-Potosi, ca. 600 to 1100 CE. A fantastic round vessel with a studded pottery body and twin handles in the form of cheerful caimans who face in opposite directions. TSee Sold Price
Sold2016Costa Rican Spider-Leg Tripod Jar - Monkey LegsPre-Columbian, Central America, Costa Rica/Panama, ca. 800 to 1200 CE. A fabulous hand-built, terracotta vessel sometimes referred to as a spider-leg jar or a coca jar, of a classic tripod form with mSee Sold Price
Sold2018Costa Rican Central Highland/Nicoya effigy vesselA Costa Rican Central Highland/Nicoya effigy vessel, c. AD 1000 - 1550, in the form of a stylized human head with three hollow tripod legs with rattles and beautifully decorated with geometric devicesSee Sold Price
Sold2024PRE-COLUMBIAN STYLE NICOYA EFFIGY VESSELPre-Columbian style, Costa Rican, Nicoya - Guanacaste terracotta pottery effigy vessel with bands of polychrome painted decoration and tripod form, rattle legs, depicting a human on one side and an anSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jalisco Pottery Cargador + Costa Rican Tripod Vessel**Originally Listed At $200** Pre-Columbian, West Mexico, Jalisco, ca. 300 BCE to 500 CE; Central America, Costa Rica, Atlantic Watershed, ca. 300 to 700 CE. A beautiful pair of Pre-Columbian hand-buiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Colima Redware Gourd Form Tripod Vessel w/ Avian LegsPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Colima, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A beautiful Colima redware vessel presenting a gadrooned squash or melon-shaped body supported by three avian legs, each bird positioned upwaSee Sold Price
Sep 30Himalayan Auction HouseA Wonderful Bronze 'Animal Mask' Tripod Censer With Inscriptions$2,000(4 bids)
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Qingbai Style Molded Tripod Censor, Yuan Dynasty or Later 元或更晚$750