Sold2023WOODEN GRAIN SHOVEL AND LADDERHAND CARVED SHOVEL 45" L. AND SMALL LADDER SECTION 34" L. PLEASE READ CAREFULLY - Terms for Purchasing and Shipping of Auction Items. Please read carefully before bidding. All payments for purchases wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Carved Wooden Grain Shovel 3ftAntique carved wooden grain shovel. Thick wood, rich brown hue. Black metal chain to the handle. Measures approx 36.5L x 13W in. Measured at widest point. Some surface wear consistent with age and useSee Sold Price
Sold201619th Century American Wooden Grain ShovelAntique American Wooden Grain Shovel, possibly Maple. 38" long.See Sold Price
Sold202419th c Wooden Shovel w Painted Winter Scene19th c carved wooden grain shovel with painted winter scene- cottage, stream, & figure, with mica sparkles on tree, length 36"See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Specialized Antique ShovelsTwo antique shovels including one wooden grain shovel and one cast iron wire potato shovel. Both in good condition. Grain shovel measures 49 3/4", potato shovel measures 49". *note - patinaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Three 19th c Grain Shovels with Painted ScenesThree Late 19th c Grain Shovels with Painted Scene Three late 19th c carved wooden grain shovels with painted scenes, lengths 34" to 36"See Sold Price
Sold2024Two Late 19th c Grain Shovels with Winter ScenesTwo late 19th c carved wooden grain shovels with painted winter scenes, lengths 36"See Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Wooden Shaker Style Grain Shovel19th Century Antique Wooden Shaker Grain Shovel, this lot features a primitive antique wooden shaker style grain shovel, it is measured at 36 x 12 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Misc. LotMisc. lot including wooden ladder (73" Ht.), runner sled, wooden shovel and metal child's shovel.See Sold Price
Sold2020Shaker grain shovel and chairShaker grain shovel and chair, 19th carved wood shovel form one piece of wood, 36”L x 16”W, with a ladder back chair 41”H x 18”WSee Sold Price
Sold2022An African wooden ladder on a metal base, 19/20th C.Full title: An African wooden ladder on a metal base, 19/20th C. Description: H 243,5 cm About this sale: Paul De Grande is one of the major dealers of antique furniture, fine sculptures and decorativSee Sold Price
Sold2022Massive Early 20th C. African Dogon Wooden Ladder**Originally Listed At $2500** West Africa, Mali, Dogon, ca. first half of the 20th century CE. An enormous ladder carved by hand from the trunk of a hard wood tree. The ladder has a slender base, sixSee Sold Price
Sold2022A 19th century Nepalese wooden ladderInteresting staircase made from a single trunk of hard wood with a dark patina. Stairs of this type are widespread throughout the Himalayan area and constitute a precious architectural element of locaSee Sold Price
Sold2016A forked wooden ladder.A wooden ladder with forked finial, Mali, Dogon. Early 20th century. Provenance: The Inventory and Collection from the Estate of Merton D. Simpson. "The Dogon people of Mali create ladders by carvingSee Sold Price
Sold2016Dogon wooden ladder, 19th / 20th c.A wooden ladder. Mali, Dogon. Late 19th to early 20th century. 86"h x 20"w. Provenance: Inventory and Collection from the Estate of Merton D. Simpson. Catalog Notes: The Dogon culture of Mali is one oSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique French wooden grain bucket with iron handlesAntique French wooden grain bucket with iron handles. Early 20th century. 7"h x 17" diameter opening.See Sold Price
Sold2016BLUE BUS & WOODEN LADDER TRUCK PENNY TOYLadder truck has seated figures and ladder at roof; lithographed tin bus has passenger graphics at windows.See Sold Price
Sold2016Dogon wooden ladder. c.20th century.A wooden ladder. c.20th century. Mali, Dogon.See Sold Price
Sold2018Shaker birch grain shovelShaker grain shovel in birch. Original. Exhibited at Muhlenberg College for the Arts 1987.See Sold Price