Sold2021Wooden Trade Sign for "C. Tate the Plumber"Wooden Trade Sign for "C. Tate the Plumber"20th century9 1/4 x 76 1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Plumber Advertising Wooden SignPlumber Advertising Wooden Sign. Long wooden sign painted black with white lettering reads "C Tate The Plumber". Good overall condition, no inpainting, minor paint loss. 9.25 in. high x 76.25 in. wideSee Sold Price
Sold2023C. 1890'S "C.H. WILBUR DENTIST" SAND PAINTED WOODEN TRADE SIGN.Double Sided Sand Painted Wooden Trade Sign showing "C.H. Wilbur Dentist" painted across each side in Gold paint with sand painted black field. Sign is Maker Marked "L.P.W.". CONDITION: Sign is overalSee Sold Price
Sold2019Antique Plumber SignPlumber shop sign Early 1900's 6 1/2" H x 25 3/4" L Painted wooden trade shop sign: "Registered Plumbers" Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $30.00 to anywhere within the contiguous U.S. International:See Sold Price
Sold2024Wooden Trade SignA turn of the century wooden Trade Sign advertising "Dr. H C. Bean's Office". Single sided painted wooden sign with Gold lettering on a Blue schmaltz background. Some surface wear. 44" long x 11 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2016Early Wooden Figural Plumber Trade Sign.Depicts an early faucet. Great form. Very early gilt repaint. Has a fantastic look. Condition (Very Good). Size 30" L.See Sold Price
Sold2020Plumber Trade Sign Folk ArtGreat hand done wooden figural folk art trade sign for plumber. Great paint, shows some wear, cracks and paint loss; but overall in very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2016Trade Sign19th c. painted wooden trade sign "BRISTOLS". 35 1/2" x 14". Property of a Pawling New York collector.See Sold Price
Sold2016Trade Sign19th c. wooden boot trade sign. Comes with custom mounted bracket. 39" x 27".See Sold Price
Sold2023Trade SignC. 1900 painted wooden trade sign "THE LAWRENCE PURE LINSEED OIL MIXED PAINTS SOLD BY A.V. WINANS SPARTUNBURG, PA". 6" x 48".See Sold Price
Sold201519th C Undertaker's Wooden Painted Trade Sign - 10 FtWooden, gray painted with black hand-lettered "UNDERTAKING", mortician's or undertaker's trade sign, American, 19th century, 120" L x 12" H. Condition - original surface is weathered and paint craquelSee Sold Price
Sold201819TH C. FOLK ART TRADE SIGN WOODEN POINTING HANDDimensions: L 27" x W 10.5" Condition: Age related dry rot at bottom, small losses.See Sold Price
Sold2017Trade SignC. 1900 polychrome painted wooden trade sign "GRINDING". 20" x 17 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2018Trade SignC. 1940's painted wooden trade sign "MORRIS M. LEVINSON / LIC. / REAL ESTATE BROKER / MORTGAGES". 37" x 20".See Sold Price
Sold2021LATE 19TH C./EARLY 20TH C. APOTHECARY TRADE SIGN.Hand stenciled and painted wooden trade sign, repainted from former trade sign.10.5”H x 85”W.See Sold Price
Sold2021Trade Sign19th c. wooden painted Opticians trade sign "BEST / OPTICAL / GOODS / EYES / TESTED". 21 1/2" x 11 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2016Trade SignC. 1900's polychrome painted wooden trade sign "RIFLES/STAR HDW./AMMO HERE/WINCHESTER". 21" x 31 1/2"..See Sold Price
Sold2018Misc. LotMisc. lot including wooden trade sign "RUG HOOKING SUPPLIES / HAND DYED WOOL" (6" x 30 1/2"), and 20th c. theorem (frame overall 13" x 17").See Sold Price
Sold2015"Lockwood & Lumb Plumbers" wooden carved & painted"Lockwood & Lumb Plumbers" wooden carved & painted trade sign in wonderful graphic form (Lockwood & Lumb were Boston Plumbers ca 1870) - 28" tall x 39 1/2" wideSee Sold Price
Sold202119th c. Trade Sign19th c. two sided wooden painted tavern trade sign. Original metal hangers. 25 1/2" x 44 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold201820th c folk art carved tobacco store trade sign pipeEarly 20thc folk art carved wooden tobacco store trade sign pipe. 1 1/4" expansion line at bowl. 13 1/2" long. Red/white/blue striped around the bowl and black stem. Untouched- all original. Other wisSee Sold Price
Sold201720th c Misspelled Trade Sign20th century Misspelled Trade Sign wooden misspelled folk art bicycle and dog sign. 3/4" plywood. Approximately 12" x 12". GC Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $20.00 to anywhere within the contiguousSee Sold Price
May 19Rich Penn AuctionsAutomobilia Campground Sign, "Plunkett's Tourists", sand-painted wood trade sign, c.1920, Exc cond$175(3 bids)
May 18Rich Penn AuctionsSoda Fountain Trade Sign, hand-painted Masonite, c.1930s, VG cond w/some light weathering, in later$90(3 bids)
May 18Rich Penn AuctionsInn Keepers Trade Sign, dbl sided acid etched milk glass panel w/checkerboard design for “Wilson$50(1 bid)
Jun 07Dan Morphy AuctionsDRINK BARQ'S IT'S GOOD SINGLE-SIDED TIN THERMOMETER SIGN W/ BOTTLE GRAPHIC$250(1 bid)