Sold2024CHARLES WORDEN BETHELL 'DESERT SUNSET', CALIFORNIA PASTEL GOUACHE CACTUS PAINTING Charles WordenCHARLES WORDEN BETHELL 'DESERT SUNSET', CALIFORNIA PASTEL GOUACHE CACTUS PAINTING Charles Worden Bethell American, 1899-1951 Desert Sunset, Poss. Palm Springs California Signed: Worden Bethell (ll)See Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Worden Bethell (1899-1951) Pastel on Paper, DesertscapeDesertscape, signed lower right in pencil "Worden Bethell". Pinholes in all 4 corners. Tape residue on back edges. Small tear lower right corner. Approx. 5 7/8 x 7 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Charles Worden BethellCharles Worden Bethell (American, 1899-1951), Campsite in the Mountains, oil on masonite, signed lower right, board: 11"h x 14"w, overall (with frame): 16.5"h x 20"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024WORDEN BETHELL PASTEL LANDSCAPEPASTEL ON PAPER, FRAMED UNDER GLASS. SIGNED LOWER RIGHT. 9 3/4" x 7 3/4" IMAGE SIZE / 16" x 13" IN FRAME.See Sold Price
Sold2021Worden Wood gouacheWorden Wood (American 1880-1943) Three Masted Ship at Sea- gouache on cardboard, signed Worden Wood lower left. 13 1/2 x 21''See Sold Price
Sold2023Worden Wood Gouache on CardboardWorden Wood (American artist, 1880-1943) gouache on cardboard, untitled ocean scene with the luxury/pleasure Motor Yacht Antonia, signed dated lower left corner Worden Wood 32, sight size 13" (h) x 27See Sold Price
Sold2022Worden Wood, Two Gouaches of US WarshipsTwo gouache on paper paintings of United States battleships by noted marine painter Worden G. Wood (NY, 1880 - 1943). "U.S.S. Maryland, Battleship" and "U.S. Aeroplane Carrier Saratoga" (1931). Both sSee Sold Price
Sold2023GOUACHE BY WORDEN WOOD "USS ANDROSCOGGIN" 1917 (13 1/4" X 20 1/2" )SITE SIZEGOUACHE BY WORDEN WOOD "USS ANDROSCOGGIN" 1917 (13 1/4" X 20 1/2" )SITE SIZESee Sold Price
Sold2020Worden Wood (1880-1943) US Submarine GrampusFramed watercolor and gouache by Worden Wood (1880-1943, New York). The painting is titled US Submarine Grampus (SS-207). Artist signed lower left. Sight measurement, 13-1/8" x 20". Framed and mattedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Worden Wood (1880-1943) USS Juneau (CL-52)Framed watercolor and gouache by Worden Wood (1880-1943, New York). The painting is titled USS Juneau. Artist signed lower left. Sight measurement, 13.25" x 20.25". Gallery label attached to the back.See Sold Price
Sold2022WORDEN WOOD SIGNED PAIR NAVY BATTLESHIPS / MARINE ILLUSTRATION, GOUACHE CA. 13.5" X 20.5" IMAGE EACHWORDEN WOOD SIGNED PAIR NAVY BATTLESHIPS / MARINE ILLUSTRATION, GOUACHE CA. 13.5" X 20.5" IMAGE EACHSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Bethell (CA,CO,1899-1951) pastel paintingARTIST: Worden Bethel (California, Colorado, 1899 - 1951) NAME: Western Scene MEDIUM: pastel on cardboard CONDITION: Minor foxing. Minor attritions to surface. Some staining to mat. SIGHT SIZE: 8 x 10See Sold Price
Sold2022Francis Picabia (1879-1953), "Sans titre (Espagnole)", 1926-1927, gouache, aquarelle, encre etFrancis Picabia (1879-1953), "Sans titre (Espagnole)", 1926-1927, gouache, aquarelle, encre et crayon sur papier, signée, 62,5x48 cm; Bibliographie: Maria Lluïsa Borràs, Picabia: la peintureSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pablo Picasso (Gouache on Paper)Pablo Picasso Gouache on paper painting upper right Picasso, Measures: 14 1/4 by 11 inches, Provenance: Edouard Pignont, Private collection Valencia Spain. The painting is framed. This lot was evaluatSee Sold Price
Sold2018Joan Miro Gouache on Paper PaintingJoan Miro (1893-1981) Technique: Gouache on Paper painting Signed: Lower Left in Black and red Size: 26 x 22 " Condition: Good Condition Provenance: Important Private collection Valencia Spain .CertifSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAUL JOUVE (1880-1973) 'Lionne et Lionceaux'circa 1930signed 'Jouve' (lower right)oil, gouache, ...PAUL JOUVE (1880-1973) 'Lionne et Lionceaux' circa 1930 signed 'Jouve' (lower right) oil, gouache, watercolor, and charcoal on paper laid down on board 28 3/8 x 42 3/8in (72.1 x 107.6cm) Footnotes: PrSee Sold Price
2022Untitled, 1972, is a Gouache painting by Kazuo ShiragaOcean Fire 1981, is a Oil on Canvas. Signed lower right & also signed (in Japanese) and titled on the reverse. Kazuo Shiraga was a key member of the Gutai, the Japanese avant-garde movement since itsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mai Trung Thu. Ink and Gouache on SilkMai Trung Thu (Vietnamese / French, 1906-1980). An ink and gouache on silk titled "Le Tet III", depicting six children and a mother with flowers in a blue and white bowl on stand. Signed lower right aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Adolph Gottlieb 1957 gouache Imaginary Landscape No. 1Gottlieb, Adolph (American, 1903-1974), Imaginary Landscape No. 1, 1957, gouache and ink, 20.5 x 29 inches, signed lower right, Provenance: Andre Emmerich Gallery, N.Y. Exhibited Carnegie Museum of ArSee Sold Price
Sold2022RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (CUBAN 1912-1985) GOUACHE, WATERCOLOR, INK AND OIL ON HEAVY PAPER, 1953, HRENÉ PORTOCARRERO (CUBAN 1912-1985) GOUACHE, WATERCOLOR, INK AND OIL ON HEAVY PAPER, 1953, H 17.5", W 10", ABSTRACT COMPOSITION Signed lower left and dated 1953, blind stamp lower right, framed aSee Sold Price
Sold2017LUDWIG BEMELMANS AMERICAN GOUACHE ON BOARDLUDWIG BEMELMANS, AMERICAN GOUACHE ON ILLUSTRATION BOARD FOR MADELINE SERIES, H 19", W 30":1898/1962 girls with nun, boat and bridge. Winsor and Newton illustration board.See Sold Price
2024Carl Oscar Borg Gouache Arizona Cowboy PaintingTitle is Riders of the Painted Desert. Gouache on paper. Measures 30" by 34" unframed, 35" by 39" framed. Signed and titled on the reverse. Great old label on the back. Small scratches in the paint inSee Sold Price
Sold2023KAREL APPEL Avant -Garde Gouache CollegeSigned on lower left corner in graphite Appel. Possibly referring to Dutch Artist Karel Appel. Subject depicts a college made from gouache and painted stripes of paper in tones of blues, ochre, greenSee Sold Price
Sold2024An Indo-Persian gouache depicting kings, servants, horse, buildings, other figures, etc. - handAn Indo-Persian gouache depicting kings, servants, horse, buildings, other figures, etc. - hand painted picture-frame border, 18th/19th century or earlier - the backing on laid paper and the artwork oSee Sold Price
Sep 29Broward Auction GalleryAntonio De Simone (Italy,1851-1907) gouache painting antique$220(5 bids)
22 mins LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.H. A. DYER, W/C & GOUACHE "G. STEWARTS GARDEN" (HEZEKIAH ANTHONY DYER 1872 - 1943) 14" X 10"$200(1 bid)
2 days LeftDalshire InternationalMarc Chagall Signed Gouache Painting on Paper - "The Marriage Ceremony"$4,250(6 bids)
2 days LeftDallas Auction GalleryMichel Nedjar, Untitled, Face on Blue, Crayon on Paper and Gouache$700(2 bids)
6 days LeftPUBLIC SALESet of 3 Lorentz Kleiser Gouache Paintings, Designs for Rip Van Winkle Tapestry Series$75(2 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCMeeting of Bedouin Soldiers, Watercolor, Gouache on paper, Giulio Rosati (1858-1917)$25(1 bid)
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersJACKSON POLLOCK - Composition - Watercolor and gouache drawing on paper$5,000
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsAntique Italian Old Master Ancient Figural Landscape Watercolor and Gouache Painting$20(2 bids)