2023After Wyndham Lewis "Gladys Hoskyns"After Wyndham Lewis "Gladys Hoskyns" portrait of Gladys Anne Hoskyns, collotype after the original drawing, 14-1/4" x 12-3/4", framed 19-3/4" x 18-3/4", good condition, scattered foxing spotsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attributed to Percy Wyndham Lewis (English 1883-1957)Attributed to Percy Wyndham Lewis (English 1883-1957) "Cubist Portrait" Oil on canvas Signed "Lewis" lower left Custom, original frame 9 1/2" x 6 1/2" Provenance: Thomas F. Vanderbeck Revocable TrustSee Sold Price
Sold2022Michael AYRTON: "Percy Wyndham Lewis"Michael AYRTON (1921-1975): "Percy Wyndham Lewis". Etching on wove paper, 1955-73 (?). Edition of 100. Signed and numbered in pencil. This portrait was later titled "Mr Wyndham Lewis regarding, with dSee Sold Price
Sold2020Collection Of Lew Anne Howell SketchesA collection of Lew Anne Howell pen and ink sketches. Primarily depicting art nouveau themed portraits of women. Several signed. Largest sheet: 13-3/4 in x 11 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Percy Wyndham lewis - guache on cardboardArtist/Title: Percy Wyndham lewis - guache on cardboard Dimensions: 31 x 23cm (centimeters - Area painting unframed) Description: Percy Wyndham Lewis (1882-1967) Untitled, around 1919 guache on cardboSee Sold Price
Sold2016Percy Wyndham lewis - guache and ink on cardboardPercy Wyndham Lewis (1882-1967) Untitled, around 1914 ink and guache on cardboard, signed in ink at lower left. Dimensions: 17 x 25cm (centimeters - área paint).***Provenance: Ibero Artes & Artes - 1See Sold Price
Sold2017HOPPNER, John. Oil on Canvas. Portrait of AnneSaunders, 2nd Viscountess of Melville. Handwritten inscription on paper label affixed to frame verso, old Christie's sticker with and inscribed in white chalk 'Lot 130 / 6/5/80' on frame verso. Sir JoSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Dury Large O/C Portrait of Anne Dallas DudleyGeorge Dury (Tennessee, 1817-1894) oil on canvas laid down on board full-length portrait painting of a young girl attired in a white dress with blue shoes and a matching blue ribbon in her hair. She iSee Sold Price
Sold2020GILBERT LEWIS "WINTER PORTRAIT"Gilbert Lewis 1985 gouache on paper "Winter Portrait" of a man wearing a green shirt. Painting has four ply rag mat in contemporary wood frame under glass. Painting is in good condition, is signed, daSee Sold Price
Sold2017French School (Fourth Quarter 18th Century)French School (Fourth Quarter 18th Century) "Portrait of Anne-Marguerite, Countess of Laugier-Villars" oil on canvas unsigned. Framed. 28-1/2" x 23-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2016Mary MacMonnies (American, 1858-1946) PortraitPortrait of Anne Boleyn, after Hans Holbein. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated "M. Macmonnies 1907" on verso, canvas stenciled "Paul Foinet fils Paris". 26 x 19 1/2 inches. Housed in a 19th century elabSee Sold Price
Sold2017THOMAS SULLY (1783-1872)"Portrait of Anne Beekman Finley (1784-1842) c.1804" oil on canvas 27 x 21 inches. unsigned. identified on label verso. framed 33 x 27 inches (overall). Anne Finley was the daughter of James L. and SaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Circle of Thomas Pope Stevens O/C Painting, Portrait of Lady Anne DawsonCircle of Thomas Pope-Stevens (Ireland, fl. 1765-1780) oil on canvas portrait painting of Lady Anne Dawson depicting a brunette, brown-eyed woman in a white dress with an emerald brooch, bright blue sSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lewis Thos. Ives portrait of John Mix StanleyArt,Painting,Oil on Canvas,Lewis Thos. Ives portrait of John Mix Stanley,*Lewis Thomas Ives (1832-1894) Portrait of John Mix Stanley, (1872) oil on canvas*. Kennedy Galleries label on reverse. PortraiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Anne Brigman, Portraits (three works)Anne Brigman Portraits (three works) 1920-1923gelatin silver print 9.75 h x 7.625 w in (25 x 19 cm) 9.5 h x 6.25 w in (24 x 16 cm) 9.125 h x 7.125 w in (23 x 18 cm) Signed to lower edgeSee Sold Price
Sold2022OIL ON CANVAS, PRINCESS ANNE OF DENMARKIn the manner of Nicolas de Largillière (1656-1746) French, portrait of Princess Anne of Denmark, later to become Queen Anne of England, oil on canvas, unsigned. An almost identical portrait of MSee Sold Price
Sold2022Studio of William Wissing (Dutch, 1656-1687)Studio of William Wissing (Dutch, 1656-1687) Studio of William Wissing (Dutch, 1656-1687) Portrait of Queen Anne as the Princess of Denmark, seated three-quarter-length, in a blue gown with red ermineSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert B. Horsfall, Rookwood monumental vaseRobert Bruce Horsfall (1869-1948) for Rookwood Pottery monumental earthenware Standard Glaze vase with the portrait of Lewis Cass Lutz (1855-1893) Cincinnati, Ohio, 1894 high glazed ceramic impressedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Gilbert Lewis (American, b. 1945) Untitled (Portrait of a Mummer)Gilbert Lewis (American, b. 1945) Untitled (Portrait of a Mummer) watercolor and gouache on card signed Gilbert Lewis top right 24 ¾ x 19 ¼ in. (62.9 x 48.9cm) Provenance: Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023HOWARD BAER "Midnight Mona Lisa," a portrait of the performer Gladys Bentley.HOWARD BAER "Midnight Mona Lisa," a portrait of the performer Gladys Bentley. Lithograph, 265x345 mm; 10x13¾ inches, on paper with Rives watermark, signed, dated and titled "Midnight Mona Lisa" bSee Sold Price
5 days LeftLewis & Maese Antiques & AuctionFRANCOIS BOUCHER (FRENCH 1703-1770) 18th CENTURY "PORTRAIT OF MADAME DE PAMPADOUR" OIL ON CANVAS$1,900