Sold2022Rare Hopi Corn Maiden kachinaA Rare Hopi Corn Maiden kachina, wearing the traditional dance regalia including a dramatic high tableta, 17" h.See Sold Price
Sold2023"African Princess" by Herman "Kofi" BaileyHerman "Kofi" Bailey (American, 1931-1981). Lithograph on paper, with green ground to plate area, signed and dated 73, titled, and numbered 26/200 in margin. Also personally dedicated below margin "ToSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chen Chi Chinese/American, 1912-2005 Crabs Oriental,Chen Chi Chinese/American, 1912-2005 Crabs Oriental, 1981 Signed and dated CHEN CHI 1981 (ll); further inscribed with Chinese characters Watercolor on paper Sight 52 1/2 x 13 inches Provenance: NedraSee Sold Price
Sold2020Traditional Pueblo Dance Drum.Native American. Double-sided Traditional Pueblo Dance Drum.c. 1890-1900.Not signed or dated.Paint and natural mixed media colors on animal hide over wooden drum.Some wear, loss and minor tears, expecSee Sold Price
Sold2023Abstract bronze by Cyrill Kumalo,title African Marriage Dance 1981Abstract bronze by Cyril Kumalo,titled African Marriage Dance,1981. Height: 14.75 inches.-------------The signature is worn but it is there.You can make out Kum..lo(see the photos).-------------------See Sold Price
Sold2016ARNOLD RONNEBECK (1885-1947) 1931 TAOS CORN DANCETitled 'Taos Corn Dance' and noted edition of 5/95 lower left, signed lower right and dated 31, image measures 9.5 x 13, sheet measures 11.5 x 16 inches, unframed. This rare and desirable print comesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Kelly Fearing (American/Texas, 1918-2011)Kelly Fearing (American/Texas, 1918-2011) "Fish Collage (The Aquarist)", 1981 collage with Thai silks, prismacolor pencil drawing, found object gold leafed, color-aid paper signed and dated lower righSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANATOLY ZVEREV (RUSSIAN 1931-1986)ANATOLY ZVEREV (RUSSIAN 1931-1986) Rooster, 1981 watercolor and colored pencil on paper full sheet measuring 41 x 30 cm (16 1/8 x 11 3/4 in.) monogrammed and dated along lower margin PROVENANCE EstSee Sold Price
Sold2022YE ZHONGSAN: INSIDE PAINTED CRYSTAL 'GOLDFISH' SNUFF BOTTLEBoth sides of the snuff bottle are inside painted with scene of various goldfish swimming in the pond, with an inscription corresponding to the summer of 1931 and signed Ye Zhongsan with one seal markSee Sold Price
Sold2022BAHMAN MOHASSESIran 1931 ; Roma 2010 Senza titolo, 1981 Olio su tela cartonata, cm 50 x 39,5 Firmato e datato in basso al centro; firmato e datato sul retro Autentica su fotografia di Bahman Mohasses Estate ProvenieSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Kern (American/New Orleans, b. 1931)Arthur Kern (American/New Orleans, b. 1931), "Study for Silent Myth", 1981, fiberglass resin, signed on underside, exhibition label with artist, title and date on base, h. 10 1/2 in., w. 13 1/2 in., dSee Sold Price
Sold202223K GOLD THAI BAHT BRAIDED ROPE NECKLACE.Heavy handmade 23K plus (96.5%) yellow gold braided "Thai Baht" rope necklace with traditional double hook clasp. Overall length: 24 1/2". Width: 1/4" (6.5mm). Gross weight is 152.0 grams. Marked "965See Sold Price
Sold202278260: Huang Junbi (Chinese, 1898-1991), Ye Gongchao (CHuang Junbi (Chinese, 1898-1991), Ye Gongchao (Chinese, 1904-1981), Ou' Haonian (Chinese, b. 1935), Various Peonies and Pine InSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANATOLY ZVEREV (RUSSIAN 1931-1986)ANATOLY ZVEREV (RUSSIAN 1931-1986) Brunette in Square Glasses, 1981 goauche on paper 59 x 42 cm (23 1/4 x 16 1/2 in.) [sight] monogrammed and dated lower right PROVENANCE Estate of Levon AirapetianSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jose Joya (1931 - 1995)Jose Joya (1931 - 1995) Cloud Burst signed and dated 1981 (lower right) acrylic on canvas 30" x 24" (76 cm x 61 cm) Accompanied by a certificate issued by Mrs. Josefa Joya Baldovinoconfirming the authSee Sold Price
Sold2021REAGAN RONALD & GORBACHEV MIKHAIL:REAGAN RONALD & GORBACHEV MIKHAIL: An excellent colour signed 11 x 14 photograph by Ronald Reagan (1911-2004) American President 1981-89 and by Mikhail Gorbachev (1931- ) Soviet Statesman, General SecSee Sold Price
Sold2017THAI BRONZE STANDING BUDDHASukothai style the slender figure wearing a traditional flared skirt, with famiiform unisa; on a circular wood base Provenance: Estate of Louis & Annette Kaufman Purchased from Connie Mangskau's MonogSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lorenzo Ghiglieri (1931- ), The Proud American, 62 x 54 1/2 x 34Lorenzo Ghiglieri (1931- ), The Proud American, bronze, 62 x 54 1/2 x 34, inscribed lower verso: ĆĀ© 1981 LORENZO F GHIGLIERI (ed.) 2/12 It is 64 inches tall including the wooden base. The wingspan iSee Sold Price
Sold2016Massive Thai Sukhothai-Style Bronze Four-Armed VishnuMassive Thai Sukhothai-style bronze figure; depicting the four-armed Vishnu, standing in a fluid dance pose, holding separately cast implements of a wheel, conch shell, and a trident dagger; adorned iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Songye Kifwebe Dance mask Ex Robert Banks CollectionA Highly stylized dance mask with precise linear incised designs accented with black paint and white kaolin clay pigments. The mask has a woven rope netting and traditional "tail" on the back. The memSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lifesize 16th C. Thai Ayutthaya Gilt Brass Buddha HandSoutheast Asia, Thailand, Ayutthaya Kingdom, ca. 16th to 17th century CE. A beautiful example of a life-sized brass hand of Buddha in the traditional Abhaya Mudra, the gesture of protection with fingeSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Songye Kifwebe Male Dance mask, African MaskA tall carved wooden mask with heavy incised linear designs and traditional form and style. This mask was used by the Kifwebe society as part of their ceremonial dances. Striated face masks known as kSee Sold Price
Sold2016A THAI GILT LACQUERED AND ELABORATELY DETAILED BRONZEA THAI GILT LACQUERED AND ELABORATELY DETAILED BRONZE FIGURE OF BUDDHA, 19TH CENTURY, cast in a seated position with traditional tight curl hairstyle surmounted by a flame of knowledge pendant above aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alessandro Mendini (Milano 1931 - Milano 2019) Circular mirror with elements in blue, pink, whiteAlessandro Mendini (Milano 1931 - Milano 2019) Circular mirror with elements in blue, pink, white and black painted wood. 1981. Signed and dated on the back in felt-tip pen. (62x50 cm.) (slight defectSee Sold Price
1 day LeftFine Arts OutletThepphanom Made of Bronze with gold finish statue Size: 9" x 10" x 29"H$940
5 days LeftDallas Auction GalleryGuglielmo Zocchi, Middle Eastern Traditional Dance, Oil on Canvas$5,000
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanSybil Andrews (British/Canadian, 1898-1992) Hyde Park, 1931; printed 1981$3,000
Oct 06SOUTHWESTERN STYLE GALLERYNavajo Men & Woman Dangle Earrings Sterling Silver Turquoise Song Dance Ceremony$135
Featured1 day LeftOAB AuctionsFrederick Hart The Muses Dance Original Bronze Sculpture Signed Artwork$1,500
1 day LeftOAB AuctionsHu Chi Chung Large Original Oil Painting On Canvas Signed Framed Art Landscape$1,200
Sep 29OAB AuctionsRichard Macdonald Original The Warm Up Bronze Sculpture Signed Ballet Dance Art$1,200
Sep 29OAB AuctionsNorman Rockwell Original Ye Olde Print Shoppe Signed Lithograph Portrait Framed$375
Sep 29OAB AuctionsPal Fried Large Original Painting Oil on Canvas Signed Dance Female Portrait Art$750
1 day LeftOAB AuctionsMoses Soyer Original Oil Painting On Canvas Signed Ballerina Dance Framed Art$1,000
5 hrs LeftOAB AuctionsFabian Perez Large Embellished Giclee On Canvas Signed Paris Tango Dance Art Oil$375