Sold2020A Fine Zitan Wood 'Mythical Beast' OrnamentA Fine Zitan Wood 'Mythical Beast' Ornament 18th Century Size:10cmx13cmx9cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021ZITAN WOOD CARVED 'MYTHICAL BEAST' CENSER WITH SHOUSHAN紫檀手工雕刻双耳香薰炉(寿山石钮) Zitan wood carved 'Mythical Beast' censer with Shoushan stone carved knob HeiSee Sold Price
Sold2022ZITAN WOOD CARVED 'MYTHICAL BEAST' LOBED TEA JAR WITH COVER民国 紫檀木手工雕刻瑞兽纹六方茶叶罐 Zitan wood carved 'Mythical Beast' lobed tea jar with cover HeSee Sold Price
Sold2022ZITAN WOOD CARVED 'MYTHICAL BEAST' LOBED TEA JAR WITH COVER小叶紫檀雕刻瑞兽纹饰葵口茶叶罐 Zitan wood carved 'Mythical Beast' lobed tea jar with cover Height: 6 1/8 in (1See Sold Price
Sold2016Chinese Stone Dragon Head SculptureChinese hardstone dragon head, the two horned mythical beast with jaws wide open, on wood stand, head: 12.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023A CARVED ALOES WOOD MYTHICAL BEASTA CARVED ALOES WOOD MYTHICAL BEAST Carved in the round, the recumbent Buddhist lion with a small cub, separately carved wooden stand. Dimension: L. 19 cm. W. 17 cm. H. 22.5 cm. Weight 1160 grams.See Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese russet celadon jade mythical horned beastChinese russet celadon jade mythical horned beast, the crouching beast carved with the head turned slightly and its bushy tail swept under the left hind leg, 4.25" w.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Fine Zitan Wood Beast-shaped Hexagonal Brush PotA Fine Zitan Wood Beast-shaped Hexagonal Brush Pot From Qing DynastySize: 19.9cmx20.9cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Fine Zitan Wood Beast-shaped Drum-nail Brush PotA Fine Zitan Wood Beast-shaped Drum-nail Brush Pot From Qing DynastySize: 13.8cmx12.6cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large Tibetan polychrome painted maskLarge Tibetan polychrome painted mask, 20th c., carved and painted wood mythical beast, 21"h x 15"w x 11.5"d Provenance: The Estate of Philip Martin Pearlstein, NYCSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage Chinese Shoushan Stone SealOf square section carved with a finial in the form of a recumbent mythical horned beast glancing over its right shoulder, its cub crouching on its back, one side inscribed with nine characters. 2.72inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage Chinese Jade Toggle of ChilinThe russet jade carved as a mythical horned beast with its head turned to the right, the front two legs slightly extending out of its body and the rear two legs tucked beneath the body, with books onSee Sold Price
Sold20246 Pieces Carved Chinese JadeGroup of six Chinese carved jade figures including bean pods, a foo dog or lion, a mythical horned beast, a gourd, peaches, and a fungus or lingzhi mushroom.Height ranges from 1 1/4 in to 1 1/2 in; wiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Huangyang Wood Carved Mythical Beast13cm L 5cm W 12cm H Please note the absence of a condition report does not imply that there are no condition issues with this lot. Please contact us for a detailed condition report.See Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Carved Wood Relief Mythical Beast PanelJAPAN, EARLY 20TH CENTURY A Japanese carved wood relief panel of mythical beasts. The panel depicts a phoenix bird and Shishi lion amongst flowers and trees in high relief. Dimensions 17 3/4" by 37 3/See Sold Price
Sold2019Chinese Green Patinated Bronze Qilin, 19th c., theChinese Green Patinated Bronze Qilin, 19th c., the mythical recumbent horned beast looking backward, H.-5 in., W.- 10 in., D.- 6 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Large Chinese Horned Mythical BeastSixteen Kingdoms, 304-439 A.D. A ceramic beast modelled standing, with a pig-like body and bestial head, paws and claws, its mouth ajar as it snuffles at the ground, feathered tail dangling between itSee Sold Price
Sold2022JADE COVERED VASE OVER MYTHICAL BEASTMeasurements: Jade Height: 5 5/8" Width: 3 5/8" Weight: 550g The Chinese jade carved to resembling a single horned mythical beast, standing on four legs, the forehead faces forward, the tail everted vSee Sold Price
Sold2017Group of 19th Antique Jade SealsThree pieces of jade seals, one of square form surmounted by a crouching mythical beast, the stone of even white tone, 1.27 inch H; one of square section, surmounted by a single-horned mythical beastSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese white marble figure of GuanyinChinese white marble figure of Guanyin, shown seated in the posture of royal ease on a recumbent horned mythical beast, approximately 31.5"h.See Sold Price
Sold2022(lot of 2) Chinese lac burgaute items(lot of 2) Chinese lac burgaute items, comprising a hexagonal display stand decorated with the Eight Daoist Emblems centering a chilong dragon, and a small model of a horned mythical beast resting fouSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Chinese White Color Jade SculptureThe white jade skillfully carved as a horned mythical beast with four legs tucked beneath its body and its head turned backwards, with a lotus bloom, a jar and a smaller beast on its back, a scorpionSee Sold Price
Sold2016Zitan Wooden Brush RestZitan Wooden Brush Rest. Mythical Beast design. 9 3/4 inches long. 3 1/2 inches at tallest point. 2 1/4 inches wide.From the very ancient times, dating as early as in the 3rd century in Cui Baos Gu jiSee Sold Price
5 days LeftStunning Arts Auction & Appraisal A Malachite Carved Tripod Covered Censer 1950-70sCA$200(1 bid)
4 days LeftArete Art LimitedA chengxiangmu (Agarwood) 'Luduan' incense burner, Qing Dynasty (Essex private collector)£600
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanTwo Chinese White Jade Carvings and a Glass Overlay Snuff Bottle, Qing Dynasty 清 白$600
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Carved Greyish-White Jade Mythical Beasts Group 灰白玉太獅$500
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Patinated Bronze Mythical Beast Vase, Ming Dynasty 明 銅瑞獸$400
4 days LeftArete Art LimitedA celadon jade paperweight 'mythical beast', Qing Dynasty (private English collection)£500
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Carved Sage Green Jade Mythical Beast, Bixie 青玉辟邪$500(1 bid)