Sold2017NUNUMA or WINIAMA Warthog Mask African ArtCarved wooden mask from the NUNUMA OR WINIAMA peoples of Burkina faso, West Africa. A wonderfully stylized Zoomorphic mask with red and white painted designs and two large tusks. The mask itself measuSee Sold Price
Sold2021African Gurunsi Zoomorphic Mask, Burkina FasoBwa or Gurunsi Peoples, Burkina Faso, zoomorphic mask, 20th century, carved wooden mask featuring hyena / jackal motif. 21" H x 15.5" W x 7" D. Provenance: From the estate of a prominent Chinese musicSee Sold Price
Sold2017Group of two African masks.A group of two masks. ++ Buffalo mask. Burkina Faso, Bwa. 20th century. ++ Double crest face mask. Burkina Faso, Winiama style. 20th century.Condition: The absence of a condition statement does not deSee Sold Price
Sold2018Zoomorphic mask "hombo" - Burkina Faso, Bwawood, H: 43 cm, H: 16,9 inch Provenance: Gerd Hanebeck, Wuppertal, Germany Lit.: Roy, Christopher, Art of the Upper Volta Rivers, Paris 1987, p. 273See Sold Price
Sold2018Zoomorphic mask "nwenka" - Burkina Faso, Bobowood, rep. The "nwenka" mask is one of the oldest and most sacred wooden masks that perform at Bobo masquerades. Tradition claims it dated from the time of creation when "wuro", the Creator God, moldeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Zoomorphic mask, Gurunsi, Burkina FasoWood, carved, patinated, painted, partially limed, paper strips. Stylized animal head with long ears and circular horns. 68 x 37 x 12 cm.See Sold Price
Sold20192 West African style plank masks. 20th century.A group of two West African style plank masks. 20th century. Burkina Faso. ++ Voltaic Winiama or Nunuma style plank mask. 43" x 14 1/2" x 11". ++ Voltaic Bwa style plank mask with bird beak. 45" x 8"See Sold Price
Sold2015(lot of 6) African decorative carvings including a(lot of 6) African decorative carvings including a Dogon style kneeling female; Burkina Faso style zoomorphic mask; Gabon style male and guardian figures; and an Ivory Coast style seated female examplSee Sold Price
Sold2016Bobo Dance Mask, Burkina FasoBobo Dance Mask, Burkina Faso, in zoomorphic form. (LUCE8260)(LUCE8260) Measurements: 48" H Condition: Condition commensurate with age and use. Beak broken.See Sold Price
Sold2023A Bwa Monkey Mask Ex William Wright Gallery 1984A carved wooden ceremonial mask with incised linear designs accented with black, white and red kaolin clay pigments. This Zoomorphic mask represents a stylized monkey. Bwa peoples, Burkina faso, WestSee Sold Price
Sold2017Burkina Faso style, West Africa carved face zoomorphicBurkina Faso style, West Africa carved face zoomorphic mask, 12"hSee Sold Price
Sold2019Winiama or Nunuma (Burkina Faso), Plank MaskA very tall carved wooden plank mask from Burkina Faso. Traditional dance mask painted with red, black, and white pigments. With geometric eyes and triangle zig-zag patterns. Nunuma peoples, Burkina FSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rare Old Bwa Dancer wearing Zoomorphic mask sculptureA Carved wooden sculpture of a dancer wearing a zoomorphic mask, possibly an antelope and the dancer shown with canes for support of the costume. Bwa peoples, Burkina faso, Africa. The figure measuresSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Bwa Warthog Mask Ex Dr Jackson collectionA carved wooden zoomorphic mask with brightly painted designs and an overall fantastic form, showing wear and field use. Bwa or Nunuma peoples, Burkina faso, West Africa. The mask measures 14 x 7 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Bobo Helmet Mask Ex Alfred ScheinbergA large carved zoomorphic mask with old worn painted designs and an overall highly stylized yet classic form. Bobo peoples, Burkina Faso, West Africa. The mask measures 31 x 9 inches. A metal displaySee Sold Price
Sold2024A Winiama Mask (bat)Maske (Fledermaus) Winiama, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 70,5 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Der Begriff Gurunsi bezeichnet keiSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Nuna Antelope mask Ex Thomas Wheellock CollectionA large carved wooden dance mask in zoomorphic form, with tall horns and incised geometric designs. Nuna peoples, Burkina Faso, West Africa. The mask measures 36 inches in length. Provenance: The ThomSee Sold Price
Sold2018BWA ANTELOPE MASK With Spiral HornsA carved wooden mask with stylized Zoomorphic face and antelope horns. BWA or BOBO peoples, Burkina faso, Africa.Measures 16 x 6 inches tall. A metal display stand can be included for an additional $3See Sold Price
Sold2018BWA, HOMBO MASK, BURKINA FASO20th c. Carved wood, paint, seeds 52" x 14" x 11" Provenance: Allan Stone Collection, New York Note: Masks with flat vertical superstructures are spoken of as hombo spirits, associated with blacksmithSee Sold Price
Sold2021NAFANDJI MASK / BURKINA FASO WEST AFRICADescription: NAFANDJI MASK / BURKINA FASO WEST AFRICA ; Measurement approximate: 85 x 35 (inches); Start price: $50; Shipping cost: Pick up only or contact us for quoteSee Sold Price
Sold2020African Bobo Bat Plank Mask, Burkina Faso, 80"African Bobo Bat Plank Mask, Burkina Faso. Carved and paint decorated wood. On metal stand. Provenance: Collection of Allan Stone, New York. Size: 14" x 80" x 6" (36 x 203 x 15 cm). Height on stand: 2See Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsAncient African Bura Asinda Terracotta Grave Marker - 1000 to 1500 CE$14(2 bids)