Sold2018Zoomorphic mask "hombo" - Burkina Faso, Bwawood, H: 43 cm, H: 16,9 inch Provenance: Gerd Hanebeck, Wuppertal, Germany Lit.: Roy, Christopher, Art of the Upper Volta Rivers, Paris 1987, p. 273See Sold Price
Sold2021African Gurunsi Zoomorphic Mask, Burkina FasoBwa or Gurunsi Peoples, Burkina Faso, zoomorphic mask, 20th century, carved wooden mask featuring hyena / jackal motif. 21" H x 15.5" W x 7" D. Provenance: From the estate of a prominent Chinese musicSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bwa or Nuna People, Burkina Faso, Buffalo maskBwa or Nuna People, Burkina Faso- Buffalo mask- wood, pigment. Several neighboring groups in Burkina Faso use animal masks featuring geometric patterned surfaces brighly painted in black, white, and rSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Bwa Monkey Mask Ex William Wright Gallery 1984A carved wooden ceremonial mask with incised linear designs accented with black, white and red kaolin clay pigments. This Zoomorphic mask represents a stylized monkey. Bwa peoples, Burkina faso, WestSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rare Old Bwa Dancer wearing Zoomorphic mask sculptureA Carved wooden sculpture of a dancer wearing a zoomorphic mask, possibly an antelope and the dancer shown with canes for support of the costume. Bwa peoples, Burkina faso, Africa. The figure measuresSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Bwa Warthog Mask Ex Dr Jackson collectionA carved wooden zoomorphic mask with brightly painted designs and an overall fantastic form, showing wear and field use. Bwa or Nunuma peoples, Burkina faso, West Africa. The mask measures 14 x 7 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Nuna Antelope mask Ex Thomas Wheellock CollectionA large carved wooden dance mask in zoomorphic form, with tall horns and incised geometric designs. Nuna peoples, Burkina Faso, West Africa. The mask measures 36 inches in length. Provenance: The ThomSee Sold Price
Sold2018BWA ANTELOPE MASK With Spiral HornsA carved wooden mask with stylized Zoomorphic face and antelope horns. BWA or BOBO peoples, Burkina faso, Africa.Measures 16 x 6 inches tall. A metal display stand can be included for an additional $3See Sold Price
Sold2017Group of two African masks.A group of two masks. ++ Buffalo mask. Burkina Faso, Bwa. 20th century. ++ Double crest face mask. Burkina Faso, Winiama style. 20th century.Condition: The absence of a condition statement does not deSee Sold Price
Sold2016Polychrome and wooden circular face mask.A polychrome and wood circular face mask, Burkina Faso, Bwa. 20th century. 22"Condition: With large, clean split to side.. In most cases the date is a 20th century attribution is an indication of stylSee Sold Price
Sold2018Zoomorphic mask "nwenka" - Burkina Faso, Bobowood, rep. The "nwenka" mask is one of the oldest and most sacred wooden masks that perform at Bobo masquerades. Tradition claims it dated from the time of creation when "wuro", the Creator God, moldeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Zoomorphic mask, Gurunsi, Burkina FasoWood, carved, patinated, painted, partially limed, paper strips. Stylized animal head with long ears and circular horns. 68 x 37 x 12 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2023Antq Plank Mask, Bwa, Burkina Faso, AfricaAntique hand carved plank mask with animal face. Bwa or Bobo tribe. Origin Burkina Faso, Northwest Africa. Measures approx. 32 x 13.5 inches. Surface wear consistent with exposure. Includes copy of puSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Nuna Mask, Burkina FasoAfrican Nuna Mask, Burkina Faso. Carved wood and pigment. On plexi stand. Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia. Size: 19'' x 15'' x 8'' (48 x 38 x 20 cm); Height on stand: 24"See Sold Price
Sold2023Amulet mask, BWA, Burkina FasoTitle: Amulet mask, BWA, Burkina Faso Description: This amulet Bwa mask was worn by men in the agricultural ceremonies to celebrate agriculture and bless the crops. This special mask of the Bwa represSee Sold Price
Sold20173 African Plank Masks3 African Plank Masks. Consisting of 1 Bwa Mask, Burkina Faso, and 2 Teke Masks, Central Africa. Carved wood, pigment. Largest size: 17.75'' x 16'' x 2.25'' (45 x 41 x 6 cm). Note: This is a NO RESERVSee Sold Price
Sold2016African Bwa MaskAfrican Bwa Mask. Burkina Faso and Mali. Carved wood, pigment. On custom timber stand. Size: 60'' x 13'' x 14'', 152 x 33 x 36 cm (with base).See Sold Price
Sold20162 African Tribal Masks2 African Tribal Masks. Burkina Faso. Consisting of a Bwa plank mask and Mossi Karanga ceremonial mask. Carved wood, pigment. Largest size: 41" x 7.25", 104 x 18 cm.See Sold Price
Sold20174 Bwa Masks4 Bwa Masks. Burkina Faso, Africa. Carved wood. Largest Size: 16" x 12" x 20" (41 x 30 x 51 cm). Provenance: ex New York private ethnographic arts collection. Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. BiddiSee Sold Price
Sold2018BWA, HOMBO MASK, BURKINA FASO20th c. Carved wood, paint, seeds 52" x 14" x 11" Provenance: Allan Stone Collection, New York Note: Masks with flat vertical superstructures are spoken of as hombo spirits, associated with blacksmithSee Sold Price
Sold2024Bwa Butterfly Mask, Burkina FasoLarge carved and pigmented wood mask representing a butterfly, the broad wings marked with concentric circles on the front and a black and white checkered pattern on the back. Bwa Yehoti masks are useSee Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsAncient African Bura Asinda Terracotta Grave Marker - 1000 to 1500 CE$10(1 bid)
3 days LeftApple Tree Auction CenterSet of (5) Qin Dynasty Terracotta Figures, (4) Paper Mache Masks Plus More$5