A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE CRUCIFIXION Ukrainian, 18th
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE CRUCIFIXION Ukrainian, 18th century Oil on wood panel. The central section depicting the Crucified Christ. Mary Magdalene is kneeling below him. On His right the the Mother of God and two Marys' and on His left the Apostle John and Roman soldiers. At the base of the cross a barely discernable skull representing the head of Adam whose tomb is said to have been at Golgotha and exposed by an earthquake during the Crucifixion. Vertical crack, minimally restored. 57 x 54.4 cm.
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER KREUZIGUNG CHRISTI Ukraine, 18. Jh. Aus zwei Laubholz-Brettern zusammengesetztes Bildfeld mit zwei RŸckseiten-Sponki. …lmalerei Ÿber Leinwand auf Holz. 57 x 54,4 cm. In der vertikalen Bildmitte hŠngt Christus mit blutender Seitenwunde am Kreuz. Knieend und das Kreuz umfassend ist Maria Magdalena neben dem SchŠdel Adams gezeigt. Zur Linken reihen sich die Gottesmutter und zwei weitere Frauen, zur Rechten steht der jugendliche Johannes sowie drei weitere MŠnner. Vertikale Rissbildung, min. rest.
- 28%
Estimate €200 - €220
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping