AN ICON SHOWING SELECTED HEALER SAINTS North Russian,
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON SHOWING SELECTED HEALER SAINTS North Russian, Old Believer's Workshop, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. On the upper border within a medallion reserve, a finely painted image of Christ. Seven selected saints standing below. From left to right they are: Sts. Kyros, Cosmas, George, Panteleimon, Theodore, Damian and John. The vestments executed in reds and greens with gold highlights. Minimally restored. 31 x 26.2 cm.
PATRONATSIKONE MIT ARZTHEILIGEN Nordrussland, AltglŠubigen-Werkstatt, Ende 19. Jh. Aus zwei Laubholz-Brettern zusammengefŸgtes Bildfeld mit zwei RŸckseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. 31 x 26,2 cm. Spiegelsymmetrische Komposition. In der Bildmitte ist unter der Arztpatron St. Panteleimon dargestellt, der von den Kriegerheiligen Georg und Theodor flankiert wird. Im Hintergrund erscheinen die Arztheiligen Kosmas und Damian sowie die Arztpatrone Kyros und Johannes. Mittig am oberen Rand segnet Christus die Szene. Kirchenslawische Inschriften und Tituli. Reizvolle AusfŸhrung der Ikone in dominierenden Rot-GrŸn-Kontrasten. Restaurierte Goldpartien. Expertise: Ikonenmuseum Schloss Autenried bei GŸnzburg/Donau.
- 28%
Estimate €800 - €880
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping