A FINE ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AND THE
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A FINE ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AND THE MARTYR ST. PARASKEVA WITH SILVER-GILT AND ENAMEL OKLAD Russian, circa 1900 (icon), Russian, Moscow, Igor Cheryatov, 1896-1908 (oklad) Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. Painted realistically. The saints shown frontally full-length. The background of the silver-gilt oklad engraved with sunburst pattern and a landscape. The vestments finely chased and embossed. The applied halos decorated with shaded polychrome enamel. Enamel minimally restored. Marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'I.Ch' in Cyrillic. 31 x 26.7 cm.
FEINE IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL UND DER HEILIGEN MÄRTYRERIN PARASKEWA MIT EMAILLIERTEM VERMEIL-OKLAD Russland, um 1900 (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, Igor Tscherjatow, 1896-1908 Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. 31 x 26,7 cm. Punziert mit der Marke der Bezirskbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'ETsch' in Kyrillisch. Frontale Wiedergabe der Heiligen in Ganzfigur. Das Oklad aus vergoldetem Silber ist strahlenförmig graviert, im unteren Bereich angedeutete Landschaft. Die Gewänder sind plastisch getrieben und graviert. Email min. rest.
- 30%
Estimate €5,000 - €10,000
5 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping