Ladenburger Spielzeugauktion GmbH - Upcoming Auctions & 126 Past Catalogs

Ladenburger Spielzeugauktion GmbH

2,254 Followers
Im September 1989 fand im Ladenburger Kaiserkeller unsere erste Spielzeugauktion statt. Die Fotos zu unserem Katalog entstanden auf einer alten Tiefkühltruhe. Unsere Vorbesichtigung fand in einem ca. 30 m² großem Ausstellungsraum statt. Die Auktionsartikel befanden sich in kleinen Beuteln, welche in Stapelkisten bis an die Decken gestapelt waren. Manche Kunden verbrachten hier einen ganzen Tag um sich alle Objekte anschauen zu können. Versteigert wurden ca. 600 Artikel, einige waren sogar auf kleinen schwarz/weiß Abbildungen abgebildet. Der Auktionssaal befand sich in einem altem Gewölbekeller der Stadt Ladenburg. Aus diesen Anfängen ist unter großem Einsatz von uns und unseren Mitarbeitern ein immer größeres Unternehmen gewachsen. Der einfache Fotoapparat ist heute durch die hochwertige Digitalkamera längst abgelöst worden und modernste Licht- u. Blitztechnik zeigt die musealen Einlieferungen heute im besten Licht. Unsere Auktionskataloge sind farbig und auf hochwertigem Hochglanzpapier gedruckt. Die familiäre gemütliche Atmosphäre von damals haben wir uns jedoch bewahrt. Heute umfaßt eine Auktion ca. 3000 Artikel aus dem gesamten Bereich der Spielzeugindustrie von 1750 bis 1960. 2003 wurde unser neues Auktionshaus eröffnet. Hierbei ging eine jahrelange Planung mit der Stadt Ladenburg voraus. Es war unsere Idee, die vielen hochwertigen Sammelstücke unserer Kunden vor den Auktionen noch einmal in einem musealen Rahmen auszustellen. Eine rationelle Abwicklung der Arbeitsschritte zum einen, sowie eine schonende Handhabung der Auktionsobjekte sind für uns von großer Bedeutung. Nach der Einlieferung werden die Auktionsobjekte beschrieben, fotografiert und in den Ausstellungsvitrinen dekoriert. Während der Auktion müssen die Objekte nicht mehr aus den Vitrinen entfernt werden. Statt dessen werden sie auf einer großen Leinwand dem Auktionspublikum präsentiert. Die Objekte können von unseren Kunden jederzeit in den Vitrinen vorbesichtigt werden. Auf 450 m² Ausstellungsfläche kann man bei einer Tasse Kaffee die Geschichte der Spielzeugindustrie genießen. Durch die ständig wechselnden Ausstellungsobjekte bekommt dieses Museum ein abwechslungsreiches Gesicht. --- In September 1989 in Ladenburg Kaiserkeller held our first toy auction. The photos came to our catalog on an old freezer. Our preview was held in a 30 sq m exhibition space. The auction items were in small bags, which were stacked in crates stack up to the ceiling. Some customers stayed for a whole day to look at all the objects. Approximately 600 items were auctioned off, some were even on small black / white pictures shown. The auction room was located in an old cellar of the town of Ladenburg. From these humble beginnings to great use by us and our employees, a growing company has grown. The simple camera has now been replaced by the high-quality digital camera long and modern light and flash technology shows the museum admissions today in the best light. Our auction catalogs are printed in color and on high-quality glossy paper. The family friendly atmosphere of the time however, we have retained. Today includes an auction about 3000 articles from all areas of the toy industry from 1750 to 1960. 2003 our new auction house was opened. Here, years of planning went ahead with the town of Ladenburg. It was our idea to the many high-quality collectibles our clients before the auctions again exhibit in a museum environment. A rational management of the operations on the one hand, and a gentle handling of the auction items are of great importance for us. After posting the auction items are described, photographed and decorated in the display cases. During the auction, the objects must not be removed from the display cases. Instead, they are presented on a large screen the public auction. The objects are available to our customers anytime vorbesichtigt in the showcases. 450 m² of exhibition space you can enjoy a cup of coffee, the history of the toy industry. The constantly changing exhibits of this museum gets a varied face.

map
Lustgartenstr. 6
Ladenburg, 68526
Germany
+49 6203 13014Send MessageConsign Item

Upcoming Auctions from Ladenburger Spielzeugauktion GmbH

has no upcoming auctions. auctioneer to hear about new auctions.

Bidder Reviews for Ladenburger Spielzeugauktion GmbH (360)

4.4 out of 5.0 Stars

8 Latest Top ReviewsSee All

Dennis
Addison, TX

Jul 08, 2024
Excellent service
Great experience
Report
LINEOL soldiers, World War II, marching, condition 2-3, height: 4 cm, c. 16 pieces   German

Edwin
Brisbane, AU

May 04, 2024
Any problem that happened, Ladenburger Spielzeugauktion kindly sorted out.
Ladenburger Spielzeugauktion kindly helped with any problem I had. I thank them very much Edwin M.
Report
PENNY TOY hare, lithographed, on 4 wheels, Made in Germany, height: 7 cm, width: 7 cm   German

Linda
Fernandina Beach, FL

May 02, 2024
My favorite auctions always wonderful things and easy to do buisness with
The very best! They always have wonderful irems! And a pleasure to deal, with!
Report
dollhouse stove, sheet metal, handpainted, brass door, 14.5 cm, exceptional size, with scratches on

Roland
Lima, OH

May 02, 2024
Great experience!
Super quick shipping, well packed, I will bid again!
Report
BING street lamp with 4 balloons, restored, height: 38 cm   German Description  BING Straß

Joe
Los Angeles, CA

May 02, 2024
Wow. Fastest international services I ever experienced
This company is seemless and stealth. I got my materials in 10 days with perfect precision. THANKS.
Report
companionship or songs, by M. LAUJON, complete series  of  three books, 13x18 cm, in perfect

Dennis
Addison, TX

May 02, 2024
Wunderbar
Perfect experience. Careful packing, quick delivery, coupled with accurate description and excellent images.
Report
ELASTOLIN / LINEOL World War II, 7.5 cm, fighting and  radio operator, masts, cable roll, mostly

Nancy
Strasburg, VA

Jan 11, 2024
Best Auction house anywhere
They were very helpful and honest with excellent photos and descriptions. Payment help with great and shipping rates were the best I have seen-very honest and helpful. Will be buying many more items due to the ease of this transaction
Report
STEIFF mixed lot 3 Zotty, bears, 1x 27 cm, with button, 22 and  19 cm, without button, chest label

Debbie
Waco, TX

Dec 11, 2023
Great experience
I think this auction house has really gotten better. It was a perfect experience, and I am grateful for it.
Report
China-Head, glazed porcelain, shoulder headed doll, Biedermeier, 40 cm, modelled hair, blue painted

Past Auctions from Ladenburger Spielzeugauktion GmbH

Record Auction Results for Ladenburger Spielzeugauktion GmbH

See All