Featured3 hrs LeftJasper521719 3 volumes History & Antiquities of Utrecht NETHERLANDS antique VELLUM BOUND$320
Featured3 hrs LeftJasper521730 BIBLE OLD TESTAMENT COMMENTARY by CALMET VELLUM FOLIO antique w/ MAP$160
3 hrs LeftJasper521665 ATTIC NIGHTS by Gellius Aulus Noctes Atticae antique ELZEVIER PRESS VELLUM$160
3 hrs LeftJasper521623 GREEK DICTIONARY antique 17th century Lexicon Graecolatinum VELLUM BINDING$300
3 hrs LeftJasper521574 BIBLE ALLEGORIES by by Tilmann Godefridus antique VELLUM w/MANUSCRIPT TITLE$300
3 hrs LeftJasper521780-82 ORIGIIN & NATURE of CIVIL SOCIETY & GOVERNMENT antique 8 VOLUMES vellum$440
3 hrs LeftJasper521743 ROMAN ANTIQUITIES by J. Rosinus VELLUM ARMORIAL BINDING ILLUSTRATED antique$380
3 hrs LeftJasper521671 HISTORY of FIRST 10 ROMAN-GERMAN EMPERORS ILLUSTRATED antique VELLUM FOLIO$500
Tommy Hilfiger’s 1965 Ford Mustang Shelby pool table leads our five lots to watchTommy Hilfiger’s 1965 Ford Mustang Shelby pool table ASHEVILLE, NC — On July 31, Brunk Auctions is selling 257 lots from the collection of fashionistas Dee Ocleppo and Tommy Hilfiger. A cache of music and pop-culture-related memorabilia includes this pool table modeled on the body of a blue and white 1965 Ford Mustang Shelby GT-350. […]
Alexander Calder tapestry ‘The Star’ leads our five auction highlightsAlexander Calder Tapestry, The Star, $38,400 The Star, a tapestry after Alexander Calder, which hammered for $30,000 and sold for $38,400 with buyer’s premium at Roland New York. GLEN COVE, N.Y. – Alexander Calder (1898-1976) first produced designs for tapestries made at the Aubusson factory in the early 1960s. However, most that come to auction […]
Getty collection bidders snapped up everything and the washroom sink at StairHUDSON, N.Y. – For those who had not yet drunk their fill of the Ann and Gordon Getty collection, there was a chance to imbibe once last time on March 1. A day later than planned, Stair Galleries sold the final 340 lots under the poetic title A Confluence of 19th and 20th Century Design. Results […]
Carlo Bugatti furniture stole the show at Bolli & RomitiROME — In 1902, while visiting stands at the Esposizione Internationale d’Arte Decorativa Moderna in Turin, the queen of Italy congratulated Carlo Bugatti on his ‘Moresque’ style of furniture. He reportedly replied, “You are mistaken, majesty, this style is mine!” Bugatti (1856-1940) was undoubtedly a product of 19th-century European Orientalism, and his ideas were much […]