Fine Art, Antiques, Silver & Jewelry Auction 2017-11-05 Auction - 422 Price Results - Clarke Auction Gallery in NY - Page 4

Holly Hunt / Christian Liagre  Center Table.An Antique Pair of Jade Birds on Stands.MIDCENTURY. Arne Jacobsen Egg Chair and
Larchmont, NY, United States

Fine Art, Antiques, Silver & Jewelry Auction

The November 5th Sale at Clarke Auction will include a number of fine and important pieces of art, sterling and jewelry, midcentury and decorative arts. The fine art selection will feature quality original paintings from old masters to contemporary artists. There will also be a great selection of prints, multiples and works on paper. The antiques and decorative arts selection will include oriental carpets, bronzes, lighting, Continental and American furniture, and more. The sterling and jewelry selection will feature flatware, tea sets, sterling accessories, diamond jewelry, gold jewelry, and designer jewelry. The Midcentury selection will feature Danish, American, and Italian designers from the 1950s to contemporary manufacturers. Our catalog is updated daily and can be found at ClarkeNY. com
Lot Number: Lowest
MAYHEW, Richard. Oil on Board. Clam Diggers.: Signed lower right. Richard Mayhew (African American, b. 1924). From a Hastings on Hudson, NY home. Dimensions: 24" high x 30" wide.
0072: MAYHEW, Richard. Oil on Board. Clam Diggers.Est. $3,000-$5,000
BARNES, Ernie. Oil on Canvas. Pool Hall.: Signed lower right, inscribed verso. Ernie Barnes (African American, 1938 - 2009). - Dimensions: 24" high x 48" wide.
0073: BARNES, Ernie. Oil on Canvas. Pool Hall.Est. $8,000-$12,000
BARNES, Ernie. Oil on Canvas. Football Players: 1966. Signed lower right, dated and inscribed verso. Ernie Barnes (African American, 1938 - 2009). - Dimensions: 32" high x 38" wide.
0074: BARNES, Ernie. Oil on Canvas. Football PlayersEst. $5,000-$7,000
JOHNSON, Daniel La Rue. Oil on Canvas. Abstract: (Untitled). Signed verso. Daniel LaRue Johnson, (African-American, 1938-2017). - Dimensions: 86.25" high x 37.5" wide.
0075: JOHNSON, Daniel La Rue. Oil on Canvas. AbstractEst. $1,000-$1,500
JOHNSON, Daniel La Rue. Oil on Canvas. Abstract: (Untitled). Signed verso. Daniel LaRue Johnson, (African-American,1938-2017). - Dimensions: 60" high x 60" wide.
0076: JOHNSON, Daniel La Rue. Oil on Canvas. AbstractEst. $1,000-$1,500
JOHNSON, Daniel La Rue. Oil on Canvas. Abstract: (Untitled). Signed verso. Daniel LaRue Johnson, (African-American, 1938-2017). - Dimensions: 76.25" high x 56" wide.
0077: JOHNSON, Daniel La Rue. Oil on Canvas. AbstractEst. $1,000-$1,500
JOHNSON, Daniel La Rue. Oil on Canvas. Abstract: (Untitled). Signed verso. Daniel LaRue Johnson, (African-American, 1938-2017). - Dimensions: 60" high x 60" wide.
0078: JOHNSON, Daniel La Rue. Oil on Canvas. AbstractEst. $1,000-$1,500
JOHNSON, Daniel La Rue. Oil on Canvas. Abstract: (Untitled). Signed verso. Daniel LaRue Johnson, (African-American, 1938-2017). - Dimensions: 81.25" high x 62.25" wide.
0079: JOHNSON, Daniel La Rue. Oil on Canvas. AbstractEst. $1,000-$1,500
STEMATSKY, Avigdor. Oil on Canvas. Abstract: Composition. Signed lower right. Avigdor Stematsky (Russian/Israeli, 1908 - 1989). - Dimensions: 23.75" high x 36.25" wide.
0080: STEMATSKY, Avigdor. Oil on Canvas. AbstractEst. $1,000-$2,000
BULTMAN, Fritz. Oil & Pencil on Masonite "Two: People" 1957. Signed, dated and titled verso. Fritz Bultman (American, 1919 - 1985). - Dimensions: 13.75" high x 17.75" wide.
0089: BULTMAN, Fritz. Oil & Pencil on Masonite "TwoEst. $3,500-$4,500
RAY, Man. "Le Beau Temps" Lithograph in Colors.: Initialed in pencil lower right. No. 35 from an edition of 110. 1973. Man Ray (American, 1890-1976). From a Madison Avenue estate. - Dimensions: 26.75" high x 25.5" wide
0095: RAY, Man. "Le Beau Temps" Lithograph in Colors.Est. $1,000-$1,500