DuMouchelles March 16, 17 & 18 Auction 2007-03-18 Auction - 561 Price Results - DuMouchelles in MI - Page 6

032167: SHIRAZ PERSIAN WOOL RUG, C.1920, 7'4"x4'11"032515: BRASS CANNONS, FIVE, L4.5"-21"032240: SEMI-ANTIQUE SPARTA WOOL CARPET, 14'4"x10'
Detroit, MI, United States

DuMouchelles March 16, 17 & 18 Auction

DuMouchelles

DuMouchelles

badge TOP RATED
Sunday, March 18, 2007 SELECT ITEMS FORMERLY BELONGING TO THE COLLECTION OF ARTHUR SOMMERFIELD, FLINT, MI (POSTMASTER GENERAL UNDER PRESIDENT EISENHOWER), featuring a fine antique 23’ long Aubusson carpet, Haviland Limoges dinner service, Venetian glass goblets, Staffordshire tea service, crystal stemware and more. From THE ESTATE OF VIRGINIA IRWIN, ST. CLAIR SHORES, MI: paintings by Conrad Schwiering, Jacobus Leonardus van der Meide and others. Fine Arts from THE ESTATE OF GRETCHEN WHITMAN, ANN ARBOR, MI including: graphics by Robert Rauschenberg, Bryan Hunt, Max Ernst and David Hockney, a Larry Rivers pencil drawing, antique Santos figures and also Herez and Shiraz rugs. From A TOLEDO, OHIO COLLECTION: works by Edmund Osthaus, including an oil painting, a watercolor and a drypoint, as well as Lalique art glass bowls. SELECT OILS AND GRAPHICS FROM AN ANN ARBOR, MI COLLECTION featuring fine oils by Peter F. Rothermel and Edward Portielje, as well as graphics by Marc Chagall, Pablo Picasso, Rembrandt Van Rijn, Pierre-Auguste Renoir, Joan Miro and more. Additional fine arts offerings include: KPM porcelain plaques, an attributed to Alberto Carlieri painting, oils by Hermann Knopf, Henry Lerolle, Nicholas P. Briganti and Richard Ansdell, a Frank Varga bronze sculpture, Jim Dine drawings and graphics and late 18th c. architectural graphics from the hands of Joannes Volpato and Joann Ottaviani to name just a few.. An extensive collection of fine jewelry including: a 2.03 ct. emerald and diamond ring, diamond lady’s rings with one featuring a 3 ct. stone as well as nice 4 strand pearl necklace. Rounding out the Sunday features is a Tiffany Studios bronze eight light candelabrum, a pair of Meissen porcelain figural lamps, a 19th c. Louis XVI style planter stand, a pair of Tang Dynasty pottery wine vessels.
Lot Number: Lowest
AMERICAN WATERCOLOR, 'SAILBOAT KEELING': AMERICAN WATERCOLOR, 'SAILBOAT KEELING', C. 1930, 13" X 11":Overall frame size 22" x 19". Not signed. Ex estate Virginia Irwin, Saint Clair Shores, Mi.
032124: AMERICAN WATERCOLOR, 'SAILBOAT KEELING'Est. $200-$300See Sold Price
M.G. FRIEDRICH OIL ON CANVAS, SAILBOAT: M.G. FRIEDRICH (GERMAN 20TH C.), OIL ON CANVAS, 'SAILBOAT FLYING THE FRENCH FLAG", 23 1/2" X 35 1/2":Signed lower right, linen liner, silver-leaf frame. Circa 1960. Ex. estate Virginia Irwin, Saint
032125: M.G. FRIEDRICH OIL ON CANVAS, SAILBOATEst. $250-$500See Sold Price
THOMAS N. TYNDALE WATERCOLOR, COTTAGE: THOMAS N. TYNDALE (BRIT., 1860-1930), WATERCOLOR, 'COTTAGE WITH MOTHER & DAUGHTER', 8 7/8" X 12 7/8":Depicting a cottage with road at the fore, a mother and daughter standing near garden gate, signed
032127: THOMAS N. TYNDALE WATERCOLOR, COTTAGEEst. $900-$1,200See Sold Price
ANATOLY SHLAPAK OIL ON CANVAS, FLOWERS: ANATOLY SHLAPAK (RUSSIAN B. 1929), OIL ON CANVAS, 24" X 30", STILL LIFE, FLOWERS:Depicting vases filled with flowers; signed lower right; framed
032129: ANATOLY SHLAPAK OIL ON CANVAS, FLOWERSEst. $600-$800See Sold Price
LUCIE PEABODY OIL ON CANVAS, PORTRAIT OF GIRL: LUCIE PEABODY, AMERICAN OIL ON CANVAS, 16" X 12", PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG GIRL WEARING A HAT:
032131: LUCIE PEABODY OIL ON CANVAS, PORTRAIT OF GIRLEst. $1,000-$1,400See Sold Price
BRONZE GARDEN PLANTERS W/LION MASKS, PAIR: BRONZE GARDEN PLANTERS WITH LION MASKS, PAIR, H 47'', DIA 27'':Dark brown patina. Outdoor Planters.
032135: BRONZE GARDEN PLANTERS W/LION MASKS, PAIREst. $2,750-$3,750See Sold Price
BOB BENNETT BRONZE WIRE SCULPTURE, H20.8": BOB BENNETT (AMERICAN 20TH C.), BRONZE WIRE SCULPTURE, H 20 3/4":California artist
032141: BOB BENNETT BRONZE WIRE SCULPTURE, H20.8"Est. $1,100-$1,500See Sold Price
BOB BENNETT POLISHED BRONZE SCULPTURE, H28.3": BOB BENNETT, POLISHED BRONZE SCULPTURE, H 28 1/4":
032142: BOB BENNETT POLISHED BRONZE SCULPTURE, H28.3"Est. $1,100-$1,500See Sold Price
A. GAUDEZ BRONZE SCULPTURE, BLACKSMITH: A. GAUDEZ, BRONZE SCULPTURE, BLACKSMITH C. 1890 - 1900, H 19":Inscribed at the front. Adrien Etienne Gaudez 1845 - 1902. H 19".
032143: A. GAUDEZ BRONZE SCULPTURE, BLACKSMITHEst. $800-$1,200See Sold Price
R. AURILI BRONZE MOTHER & CHILD BUST: R. AURILI (ITALIAN 19TH C.), BRONZE MOTHER & CHILD BUST, H 21", 18 3/4", ON A GREEN MARBLE PEDESTAL:Pedestal H 41", W 17 3/4"; sculpture signed.
032146: R. AURILI BRONZE MOTHER & CHILD BUSTEst. $600-$1,000See Sold Price
FERDINAND PAUTROT BRONZE SCULPTURE, COCK: FERDINAND PAUTROT (FRENCH 1832-1874), BRONZE SCULPTURE OF WOODLAND COCK, 19TH CENTURY, H 10": (rev.20070316)
032147: FERDINAND PAUTROT BRONZE SCULPTURE, COCKEst. $600-$900See Sold Price