MODERN ART, CHINESE PAINTINGS & ANTIQUES 2018-08-30 Auction - 396 Price Results - 888 Auctions in ca - Page 4

FRIDA KAHLO Mexican 1907-1954 Mixed Media COAKEITH HARING US 1958-1990 Marker/Paper PROVENANCE14k Gold 37.26ct Emerald & 3.23ct Diamond Necklace
Richmond Hill, ON, Canada

MODERN ART, CHINESE PAINTINGS & ANTIQUES

We have an auction happening live and online August 30, 2018 at 2:00 PM EST 888 Auctions presents a collection of 400 items up for auction: Paintings, Sculptures and Textiles: Lot 1-196 Snuff Bottles, Stone, Nephrite and Jadeite: Lot 197-227 Jewellery, Gems and Watches: Lot 228-273 Money and Stamps: Lot 274-343 Metalware and Wood: Lot 344-358 Ceramics: Lot 359-395 Furniture and Miscellaneous: Lot 396-400
Lot Number: Lowest
IVAN KLIUN Russian 1870-1943 Gouache on Paper: Gouache on paper, framed. Featuring a suprematist composition. Signed and attr. Ivan Kliun (Russian, 1870-1943) on the lower left corner. 27 x 19.5 cm (10.6 x 7.7 in). Ivan Kliun was born in 1870. He
0073: IVAN KLIUN Russian 1870-1943 Gouache on PaperEst. $5,000-$7,000
JOAN MIRO Spanish 1893-1983 Gouache on Paper: Gouache on paper, framed. Signed and attr. Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983). 10.2 x 7.1 in. (26 x 18 cm) on lower right corner. Joan Miro was a seminal figure in 20th-century avant-garde painting. The
0075: JOAN MIRO Spanish 1893-1983 Gouache on PaperEst. $3,000-$5,000
MARK ROTHKO US 1903-1970 Gouache on Paper: Gouache on paper. Featuring an abstract composition. Signed and attr. Mark Rothko (American, 1903-1970) on the lower left corner. 19 x 24.5 cm (7.5 x 9.6 in). Mark Rothko’s search to express
0076: MARK ROTHKO US 1903-1970 Gouache on PaperEst. $4,000-$7,000
KAZIMIR MALEVICH Russian 1879-1935 Acrylic: Acrylic on canvas board. Featuring an abstract composition. Signed and attr. Kazimir Malevich (Russian-Ukrainian, 1879-1935). Gallery seal on verso. 13.4 x 9.8 in. (34 x 25 cm). Kazimir Malevich was
0081: KAZIMIR MALEVICH Russian 1879-1935 AcrylicEst. $3,000-$5,000
RUFINO TAMAYO Mexican 1899-1991 Pastel on Paper: Pastel on paper. Featuring a beast swallowing a bird. Signed and attr. Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) on the lower right corner. 24 x 19 cm (9.4 x 7.5 in). Rufino Tamayo was a Mexican painter and
0083: RUFINO TAMAYO Mexican 1899-1991 Pastel on PaperEst. $7,000-$9,000
OSCAR GARCIA-RIVERA Cuban 1915-1971 OOC: Oil on canvas dancing ladies in the carnival. Signed and attr. Oscar Garcia-Rivera (Cuban, 1915-1971). Signature on lower right corner. Titled on verso 19.7 x 24 inch (50 x 61 cm). Oscar Garcia
0093: OSCAR GARCIA-RIVERA Cuban 1915-1971 OOCEst. $4,000-$7,000
EMIL FILLA Czech 1882-1953 Oil on Canvas Cubist: Oil on canvas, framed. Featuring a cubist portrait and still life of fruits and vegetables atop table. Signed and attr. Emil Filla (Czech, 1882-1953) on the lower right corner. 49 x 54 cm (19.3 x
0094: EMIL FILLA Czech 1882-1953 Oil on Canvas CubistEst. $5,000-$7,000
THEO VAN DOESBURG Dutch 1882-1931 Oil on Canvas: Oil on canvas, framed. Featuring an abstract expressionist composition. Signed and attr. Theo van Doesburg (Dutch, 1882-1931) on the lower right corner. 51 x 41 cm (20.1 x 16.1 in). Theo van Doesburg
0096: THEO VAN DOESBURG Dutch 1882-1931 Oil on CanvasEst. $3,000-$5,000