Modern and Contemporary Art 2007-05-20 Auction - 266 Price Results - Freeman's | Hindman in PA - Page 2

3258: BO BARTLETT, (AMERICAN B. 1955), STUDY FOR SEASID3260: VINCENT DESIDERIO, (AMERICAN B. 1955), A MATTER O3261: BURTON SILVERMAN, (AMERICAN B. 1928), BEACH FIGUR
Philadelphia, PA, United States

Modern and Contemporary Art

Modern and Contemporary Art
Lot Number: Lowest
YOLANDE ARDISSONE, (FRENCH B. 1927), DUCKLINGS: YOLANDE ARDISSONE (FRENCH B. 1927) DUCKLINGS Signed and dated ARDISSONE 53" bottom left, signed on stretcher verso, oil on canvas 24 x 19 5/8 in. (61 x 49.8cm)"
3026: YOLANDE ARDISSONE, (FRENCH B. 1927), DUCKLINGSEst. $1,000-$1,500
FRANÇOISE GILOT, (FRENCH B. 1921), RED DOORWAYS: FRANÇOISE GILOT (FRENCH B. 1921) RED DOORWAYS Signed F. Gilot" bottom left, oil on canvas 28 1/2 x 21 1/4 in. (72.4 x 54cm) PROVENANCE: Riggs Galleries, La Jolla, California."
3028: FRANÇOISE GILOT, (FRENCH B. 1921), RED DOORWAYSEst. $7,000-$10,000See Sold Price
ANDRÉ HAMBOURG, (FRENCH 1909-1999), AU MANÈGE"": ANDRÉ HAMBOURG (FRENCH 1909-1999) AU MANÈGE" Signed 'A. Hambourg' bottom left, oil on canvas 15 3/8 x 18 1/8 in. (39.1 x 46cm) PROVENANCE: Wally Findlay Galleries, New York, New York."
3030: ANDRÉ HAMBOURG, (FRENCH 1909-1999), AU MANÈGE""Est. $10,000-$15,000See Sold Price
ANDRE HAMBOURG "SUR LA PLAGE TROUVILLE": ANDRE HAMBOURG, (FRENCH 1909-1999) "SUR LA PLAGE TROUVILLE" Signed "A. Hambourg" bottom right, signed with initials, inscribed "Pet: t vent" and inscribed with title verso, oil on canvas6 1/4 x 10
3030A: ANDRE HAMBOURG "SUR LA PLAGE TROUVILLE"Est. $5,000-$8,000See Sold Price
MAURICE UTRILLO, (FRENCH 1883-1955), LES FORTIFIC: MAURICE UTRILLO (FRENCH 1883-1955) LES FORTIFICATIONS DE PARIS" Signed and dated "Maurice Utrillo V 1940" bottom right, gouache on paper 12 1/8 x 18 7/8 in. (30.8 x 47.9cm) (sight size) PROVENANCE:
3031: MAURICE UTRILLO, (FRENCH 1883-1955), LES FORTIFICEst. $30,000-$50,000See Sold Price
YVES BRAYER, (FRENCH 1907-1990), ARIZONA"": YVES BRAYER (FRENCH 1907-1990) ARIZONA" Signed "YVES BRAYER" bottom left, inscribed and dated "Arizona 1979" bottom right, watercolor with traces of pencil 8 7/8 in. x 12 1/4 in. (22.5 x 31.1cm)"
3035: YVES BRAYER, (FRENCH 1907-1990), ARIZONA""Est. $1,000-$1,500See Sold Price
MIGUEL BERROCAL, (SPANISH B. 1933), MINI DAVID"": MIGUEL BERROCAL (SPANISH B. 1933) MINI DAVID" Nickel plated steel, inscribed "Berrocal HC" 5 3/8 in. (13.7cm) (height) 2 1/8 in. (5.4cm) (diameter at base) Executed in 1969."
3037: MIGUEL BERROCAL, (SPANISH B. 1933), MINI DAVID""Est. $1,200-$1,800
MARC CHAGALL, (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1887-1985), THE TWO: MARC CHAGALL (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1887-1985) THE TWO BANKS" Pencil signed and numbered 37/50 in the margin; Editions Maeght, publisher. Color lithograph on Arches. 37 1/8 x 23 5/8 in. (94.2 x 60cm) Sheet:
3045: MARC CHAGALL, (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1887-1985), THE TWOEst. $20,000-$30,000See Sold Price
JEAN ARP, (FRENCH 1887-1966), CONSTELLATION"": JEAN ARP (FRENCH 1887-1966) CONSTELLATION" 1951, from the numbered edition of 200. Pencil signed and with (partial) "Guilde de la Gravure" blindstamp, apart from the numbered edition of 200; Guilde
3046: JEAN ARP, (FRENCH 1887-1966), CONSTELLATION""Est. $1,000-$1,500See Sold Price