Sold2019Andre Hambourg (French, 1909-1999) Temps doux, sur laAndre Hambourg (French, 1909-1999) Temps doux, sur la plage, au printemps, 1976 oil on canvas signed A. Hambourg (lower left); initialed, titled and dated (verso) 8 ¾ x 10 ¾ inches. Provenance: ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2019Andre Charles 'On the Beach' Oil PaintingAndre Charles, French Artist. Circa 1900. 'Sur la Plage au Trouville'. Oil on panel. Painting measures 23.25" H x 29.5" W. Framed 27" H x 33 W. Provenance: Clair Oliver Fine Arts. Purchased in early 2See Sold Price
Sold2022ANDRE HAMBOURG , OIL ON CANVAS BEACH SCENEANDRE HAMBOURG (FRENCH 1909-1999), OIL ON CANVAS , TITLED "SUR LA PLAGE A MAREE HAUTE" ; "ON THE BEACH IN HIGH TIDE" , SIGNED A HAMBOURG , LOWER LEFT , IN ORIGINAL FRAME - 10 3/4" x 6 1/2" ; 18 1/2" xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ramon Dilley (France) b. 1933. Sur la plage,Ramon Dilley (France) b. 1933. Sur la plage, Trouville-sur-Mer. Lithograph, c. 1980. Ed: 250. Signed with pencil, l.r Inscribed with pencil, "113/250", l.l. Printed in colors on sturdy felt-finished BSee Sold Price
Sold2018Andre Hambourg "A La Plage" O/CAndre Hambourg, France (1909-1999) Oil on canvas signed lower left, scene is a day at the beach. Gilt wood ornate frame. Measures 19"H x 24"W framed; 8.25" x 13.25" unframed. Condition is good, see phSee Sold Price
Sold2024Andre Hambourg (1909 - 1999): La Plage En EteAndre Hambourg 1909 - 1999 La Plage En Ete oil on canvas signed lower left, titled to plaque 20 x 28 in. (50.8 x 71.1 cm.), Frame: 29 x 38 in. (73.7 x 96.5 cm.) Provenance: with Wally Findlay GallerieSee Sold Price
Sold2022Andre Hambourg Original Landscape Oil PaintingThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Andre Hambourg Title: Temps Frais sur la PlageMedium:Oil on CanvasSize: 1See Sold Price
Sold2023Andre Hambourg Original Landscape Oil Painting On CanvasThis Lot Includes:Gallery Coa & Free Domestic Shipping (*Insurance And International Shipping For An Additional Charge)Artist: Andre Hambourg Title: Original Temps Frais Sur La PlageMedium: Oil On CanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Andre Hambourg; 20thC. French Oil Beach Scene SignedAndre Hambourg; 20thC. French Oil Beach Scene Signed.Andre Hambourg(French 1909-1999) Oil on canvas. Scene de plage de Trouville. Signed. 28" x 36"See Sold Price
Sold2022Andre Hambourg; 20thC. French Oil Beach Scene SignedAndre Hambourg(French 1909-1999) Oil on canvas. Scene de plage de Trouville. Signed. 28" x 36"See Sold Price
Sold2022Bernard Buffet (1928-1999), "Femme couchée sur la plage", 1946, huile sur toile, signée etBernard Buffet (1928-1999), "Femme couchée sur la plage", 1946, huile sur toile, signée et datée, 49x93 cm; Bernard Buffet (1928-1999), "Femme couchée sur la plage", 1946, oil on canvas, sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Puy (French, 1876-1960) Sur la plage (Painted circa 1904)Jean Puy (French, 1876-1960) Sur la plage Signed 'J Puy' (lower right) Oil, pencil and charcoal on paper laid on canvas 73 x 105.6cm (28 3/4 x 41 9/16in). Painted circa 1904 FootnSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eugene Louis Boudin (France, 1824-1898), "Bateaux sur la Plage de Bretagne," 19th c., oil on canvas,Eugene Louis Boudin (France, 1824-1898), "Bateaux sur la Plage de Bretagne," 19th c., oil on canvas, signed lower left, with an old gallery label about artist and painting attached en verso, presentedSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDGAR DEGAS AND GEORGE W. THORNLEY Sur la Plage.EDGAR DEGAS AND GEORGE W. THORNLEY Sur la Plage. Lithograph printed in brown on cream Chine appliqué on a greenish blue wove paper, circa 1888-89. 192x340 mm; 7x13½ inches, small margins. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Jansem (French, 1920 - 2013) Personajes sur la plageJean Jansem (French, 1920 - 2013) Personajes sur la plage oil on canvas signed Jansem (lower right); dedicated, signed and dated Pour/ Ralph Lutrin/ en toute sympathie/ Jansem/ 12.11.66 (on the reversSee Sold Price
Sold2016GALL, Francois. Oil on Canvas "Sur La Plage".Signed lower right. Accompanied by the original 1975 Hammer Galleries, New York receipt. Francois Gall (French,1912 - 1987). From a Stamford, CT estate. Dimensions: 10.5" high x 18.25" wide. ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2017M. Linderman signed O/c, 'Sur la Plage', 41"wLate 20th century oil on canvas titled "Sur la Plage à Cabourg", artist signed lower right M. Linderman, titled en verso, 26"h x 32.25"w, overall size including frame 35"h x 40.5"w x 2"d.See Sold Price
Sold2022Camille Hilaire (French, 1916-2004) Sur la plage le soirCamille Hilaire (French, 1916-2004) Sur la plage le soir oil on canvas signed Hilaire (lower left); signed and titled (verso) 15 x 18 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023David Burliuk, Dejeune sur la plageDavid Burliuk Dejeune sur la plage Ukraine/USAoil on board 12 h x 16 w in (30 x 41 cm) Signed to lower right 'Burliuk'. Titled to verso 'Dejeuner sur la plage'. This work wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pierre-Auguste Renoir - Sur la Plage a BernevalArtist: Pierre-Auguste Renoir Title: Sur la Plage a Berneval Year: 1919 Dimensions: 4.5in. by 3.2in. Edition: From the rare limited edition Publisher: DuretSee Sold Price
Sold2015LEVIER, Charles. Oil on Canvas. "Sur La Plage".Signed lower left, further signed and titled verso. Charles Levier (French, 1920 - 2003). From a Queens, NY home. Dimensions: 30" high x 40" wide. Condition: Some areas of discolored/yellowed varnishSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sur la Plage painting by Charles LevierPainting depicting two women on the beach signed lower right. Charles Levier (French 1920-2003). Oil on Canvas. 24" x 30"See Sold Price
Sold2016C. Levier, "Fleurs sur La Plage", O/C, Signed.Charles Levier, French, 1920-2004, Fleurs sur La Plage", oil on canvas, signed lower left, signed and titled verso. (E378201) {WK} Property Title: Measurements: 30 x 24 Framed: 38 x 31See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Sur la plage.JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Sur la plage. Color lithograph on cream wove paper. 565x380 mm; 22¼x15 inches, full margins (sheet). Signed, dated and numbered 60/220 in pencil, lower margin. 1958.A verSee Sold Price
1 day LeftJasper521579 MATTHIOLE COMMENTARIES ILLUSTRATED PLANTS ANIMALS antique 16th cent. FOLIO$1,300
May 19Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyEmilio Grau Sala (Spanish, 1911-1975), 'Paysage sur la Cote' Oil on Canvas$4,000
May 16Freeman's | HindmanGeorges Charles Robin (French, 1903–2003) Le village de Carannac sur la Dordogne$1,000
3 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesLUCIEN JONAS (1880-1947). LA PLAGE / AIX - LES - BAINS. 1933. 39¼x24½ inches, 99¾$600
3 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesDESIGNER UNKNOWN. [LA PLAGE / LAWN - TENNIS / CROQUET]. Circa 1900. 32x43½ inches, 81¼$1,100