FROM POETS GALLERY, PART II 2019-02-16 Auction - 400 Price Results - Old Red Barn Auction in NY - Page 14
LiveAuctioneers Logo

EUGENE BERMAN "VIA SAGAPA" W/CKRISTINA NEMETHY (HUDSON RIVER VALLEY SCHOOL) O/BOARD"BOB'S LOST VINYL", MONKEES, THE BEATLES ETC.
Done
Cuddebackville, NY, United States
Auction Details

FROM POETS GALLERY, PART II

Old Red Barn Auction House would like to announce the phase II sale of poet Brandon Thomas's private collection. We like to thank him for taking the time to catalog and describe the huge collection of exceptional art and memorabilia that Thomas has acquired and collected from the local auction houses within the last decade. Phase I saw over 430+ lots sold with NO returns and 100% customer satisfaction. Please re-visit that Oct. 20, 2018 sale! Phase II will have that wonderful art with a strong "collector" lots. A nice combination of quality artwork, engravings and lithographs is also presented in this wonderful sale. You'll find vintage Vinyl in Rock, Country, Classical and Contemporary music. CD's, CD Players, turntables etc. VHS movies along with players. Sprinkled in are celebrities autographs in collages, memorabilia sports, and dramatic ephemera. Looking forward to seeing you at our wonderful auction sale. FRIDAY FEBRUARY 15, 12PM-4PM ET SATURDAY FEBRUARY 16, 11AM-1PM ET
Lot Number: Lowest
24
GOLDEN AGE STARLETS: ACADEMY AWARD WINNER LUISE RAINER, UNA MERKEL, MADGE EVANS, AND JULIE HAYDEN PROMOTIONAL STILLS. NORMA SHEARER, CECELIA PARKER, LUISE RAINOR UNDER FRAME. JOHN SAXON'S MOVIE STILLS "EVIL EYE" MARIE
0314: GOLDEN AGE STARLETSEst. $80-$100Lot Passed
GOLDEN AGE STARLETS 3 PC: (1) "Stills of Virginia Brue, Julie Haydon, Ilona Massey, Jean Parker, etc." DIMENSIONS: 28"x25" F/G, (2) 23 1/2"x24 1/2" F/G
0315: GOLDEN AGE STARLETS 3 PCEst. $60-$80Lot Passed
GOLDEN AGE STARLETS: PROMOTIONAL PHOTOS OF HEDY DAMARR UNDER FRAME. (11 IN TOTAL) HER FREQUENCY HOP
0316: GOLDEN AGE STARLETSEst. $150-$250Lot Passed
Sold
"PARISIAN STREET SCENE" O/C SIGNED: PARISIAN STREET SCENE" O/C SIGNED BRIAN (CHINESE KNOCK-OFF BUT NICE) NICE FRAME DIMENSIONS: 26"x19 1/2"; 32"x27"
0317: "PARISIAN STREET SCENE" O/C SIGNEDEst. $100-$120
See Sold Price
GOLDEN AGE STARLETS: ROSALIND PAIGE'S SIGNED PHOTO WITH PERSONAL SIGNED CHECK, PROMOS. EARLY PHOTO OF MILTON BERLE (AGENT TO THE STARS, MGM SONGBIRD) DOROTHY AND LILLIAN GISH SIGNED PHOTO IN VINTAGE EPHEMERA COLLAGE.
0321: GOLDEN AGE STARLETSEst. $80-$100Lot Passed
Sold
WORLD WAR I: NYT MID-WEEK PICTORIALS - 230+ PCs FILLED WITH AMAZING PICTURES DEPICTING THAT HISTORIC EVENT. A MISC LOT OF NEWSPAPERS RANGING FROM 1912-1919.
0323: WORLD WAR IEst. $500-$750
See Sold Price
POWER AND POLITICS: "KING ALPHONSO'S PAPERS" SIGNED CORRESPONDENCE FROM AL LIZANETZ (KING ALPHONSO/LORD OF THE PIGEONS VICE - PRESIDENTS, SENATORS, CONGRESSMAN, FOREIGN LEADERS WROTE BACK AND SIGNED NOTABLES. CHARLES
0324: POWER AND POLITICSEst. $500-$700Lot Passed
Sold
BASEBALL FIGURES AND SIMILAR ITEMS: BASEBALL FIGURES AND SIMILAR ITEMS
0329: BASEBALL FIGURES AND SIMILAR ITEMSEst. $40-$60
See Sold Price
BASEBALL LEGENDS: DON MATTINGLY, FRANK ROBINSON, MARK MCGUIRE, GEORGE FOSTER, SIGNED CARDS/PHOTOS, ECT... (2) DIMENSIONS: 6 1/2"x8 1/2" F/G, 8 1/2"x11" F/G
0330: BASEBALL LEGENDSEst. $80-$100Lot Passed
Sold
FBI'S TOP COP": J.EDGAR HOOVER SIGNED PHOTO IN COLLAGE DEPICTING FORENZIC INNOVATIONS BY HOOVER. 29"X25"
0331: FBI'S TOP COP"Est. $80-$100
See Sold Price
VINTAGE SIGNED PRINTS: "VINTAGE SIGNED PRINTS" (1). ANDY ARGYROPOULOS SIGNS "NIGHT COURT" 6/7 27X22" F/G (1). "EXODUS" SIGNED AS 68, 21X19" F/G
0332: VINTAGE SIGNED PRINTSEst. $100-$120Lot Passed
Sold
ROCK LEGENDS 2 PC: PAUL SIMON AND ROD STEWART CUT AUTOGRAPH IN VINYL COLLAGES. 24X36" F/G; 26X33" F//G
0336: ROCK LEGENDS 2 PCEst. $80-$100
See Sold Price
View:
24
TOP