Children's Books and Perfect Gift / Posters 2007-12-13 Auction - 256 Price Results - Bloomsbury Auctions in NY - Page 10

39C: CAPPIELLO, Leonetto  CHAMPAGNE DELBECK189C: KAUFFER, Edward McKnight  FOR PULL, USE SUMMER SH227C: PURVIS, Tom (1888-1959)  YORKSHIRE COAST, LNER
New York, NY, United States

Children's Books and Perfect Gift / Posters

Our December 12 auction features a wonderful collection of children's books and important original illustration art, followed by a general sale of literature, bindings, autographs and more...all perfect gifts for the holiday season. Our December 13 auction includes an impressive array of posters, including important works by Toulouse Lautrec.
Lot Number: Lowest
MUNIER, J. SAINT RAPHAEL: MUNIER, J. SAINT RAPHAEL lithograph in colours, c.1925, printed by Moullot, Marseilles, condition A, backed on linen 39 x 24 1/2 in. (100 x 62 cm.) literature: Le Tennis a L'affiche p. 67
0216C: MUNIER, J. SAINT RAPHAELEst. $1,200-$1,500See Sold Price
MURET, Albert [1874-1955] MARTIGNY-ORSIERES: MURET, Albert [1874-1955] MARTIGNY-ORSIERES lithograph in colours, c. 1910, printed by Sonor, Geneve, condition A, backed on linen 39 1/2 x 28 in. (100 x 70 cm.)
0217C: MURET, Albert [1874-1955] MARTIGNY-ORSIERESEst. $4,000-$6,000See Sold Price
NEUKOMM, Fred [1905-1988] SPLENDID: NEUKOMM, Fred [1905-1988] SPLENDID lithograph in colours, c. 1930, printed by Kummerly & Frey, Berne, condition B+, backed on linen 50 x 35 1/2 in. (127 x 63 1/2 cm.)
0218C: NEUKOMM, Fred [1905-1988] SPLENDIDEst. $1,000-$1,500See Sold Price
NOVER AMARA BLANQUI: NOVER AMARA BLANQUIlithograph in colours, c. 1910, printed by Revon & Cie., Paris, condition B, backed on linen 54 1/2 x 38 in. (138 x 96 cm)
0219C: NOVER AMARA BLANQUIEst. $2,200-$2,600See Sold Price
OSSWALD PLAY GOLF IN GERMANY: OSSWALD PLAY GOLF IN GERMANY lithograph in colours, 1930, printed by Oscar Consee, Munchen, condition A, backed on linen 39 x 24 3/4 in. (99 x 63 cm)
0220C: OSSWALD PLAY GOLF IN GERMANYEst. $1,500-$2,000See Sold Price
PAL, Jean de Paleologue (1860-1942) RAYON D'OR: PAL, Jean de Paleologue (1860-1942) RAYON D'OR lithograph in colours, c.1895, printed by Paul Dupont, Paris, condition A, backed on linen 48 x 32 in. (122 x 81 cm.) literature : DFP II, 688 First
0221C: PAL, Jean de Paleologue (1860-1942) RAYON D'OREst. $2,500-$3,000See Sold Price
P. D. MONET GOYON: P. D. MONET GOYON lithograph in colours, c. 1930, printed by Affiches Gaillard, Paris, condition B+, backed on linen 43 1/2 x 31 in. (110 x 79 cm.)
0222C: P. D. MONET GOYONEst. $2,000-$2,500See Sold Price
P.D. MONET GOYON: P.D. MONET GOYON lithograph in colours, c. 1930, printed by Gaillard, Paris, condition A-, backed on linen 44 x 31 1/2 in. (112 x 80 cm.)
0223C: P.D. MONET GOYONEst. $2,000-$2,500See Sold Price
PATEK, E. KINAGIN: PATEK, E. KINAGIN lithograph in colours, 1943, printed by A. Marsens, Lausanne, condition A, not backed 50 x 35 1/2 in. (127 x 63 1/2 cm.)
0224C: PATEK, E. KINAGINEst. $1,200-$1,500See Sold Price
PERRONNET, M. LE MONT St. MICHEL: PERRONNET, M. LE MONT St. MICHEL lithograph in colors, c.1930, printed by Lucien Serre & Cie., Paris, condition A unexamined out of frame 41 x 30 in. (104 x 76 cm)
0225C: PERRONNET, M. LE MONT St. MICHELEst. $600-$800See Sold Price
PURVIS, Tom (1888-1959) YORKSHIRE COAST, LNER: PURVIS, Tom (1888-1959) YORKSHIRE COAST, LNER lithograph in color, c.1930, printed by The Dangerfield Printing Co., London, Condition B backed on linen 40 x 50 in. (102 x 127 cm)
0227C: PURVIS, Tom (1888-1959) YORKSHIRE COAST, LNEREst. $1,500-$2,500See Sold Price
RENAU-MONTORO LAS ARENAS: RENAU-MONTORO LAS ARENAS lithograph in colour, c. 1930, printed by Graficas Valencia, Sevilla, condition A, backed on linen 39 1/2 x 27 in. (100 x 68 cm.)
0228C: RENAU-MONTORO LAS ARENASEst. $3,000-$5,000See Sold Price
SALA, A. EXPO INTERNATIONAL 1909: SALA, A. EXPO INTERNATIONAL 1909 lithograph in colours, 1909, printed by Tipo-Lito, Brescia, condition B, on two sheets, backed on linen 67 1/2 x 47 in. (171 x 119 cm.)
0229C: SALA, A. EXPO INTERNATIONAL 1909Est. $4,000-$6,000See Sold Price
SAVIGNAC, Raymond (1907-2002) IL GIORNO: SAVIGNAC, Raymond (1907-2002) IL GIORNO offset lithograph in colours, 1965, printed by de la Vasselais, Paris, condition A, backed on linen 55 x 39 in. (140 x 99 cm.)
0230C: SAVIGNAC, Raymond (1907-2002) IL GIORNOEst. $800-$1,200See Sold Price
SCOTT, Edwin Septimus. (1879-1962) RHYL: SCOTT, Edwin Septimus. (1879-1962) RHYL lithograph in colors, c.1950, printed by London Lithographic Co., London, Condition B+ backed on linen 40 x 49 in. (101 x 124 cm)
0231C: SCOTT, Edwin Septimus. (1879-1962) RHYLEst. $5,000-$7,000See Sold Price
SERRE, E. LE ROYAL HOTEL: SERRE, E. LE ROYAL HOTEL lithograph in colours, c. 1930, printed by Courbet, Paris, condition A+, backed on linen 47 x 63 in. (120 x 160 cm)
0233C: SERRE, E. LE ROYAL HOTELEst. $3,500-$4,000See Sold Price
STAEHLE, Albert (1899-1974) NEW YORK WORLD FAIR: STAEHLE, Albert (1899-1974) NEW YORK WORLD FAIR lithograph in colours, 1939, printed by Grinnell Litho. Co; NYC, condition A-, backed on linen 30 1/2 x 20 in. (76 x 51 cm.)
0234C: STAEHLE, Albert (1899-1974) NEW YORK WORLD FAIREst. $1,800-$2,200See Sold Price
STEINLEN, Theophile Alexandre [1859-1923] CHAT N: STEINLEN, Theophile Alexandre [1859-1923] CHAT NOIR, CE SOIR lithograph in colours, 1896, printed by Charles Verneau, Paris, condition A+, backed on linen 24 x 15 1/2 in. (61 x 39 cm)
0235C: STEINLEN, Theophile Alexandre [1859-1923] CHAT NEst. $8,000-$10,000See Sold Price
STEINLEN, Theophile Alexandre DES CHATS, dessins: STEINLEN, Theophile Alexandre DES CHATS, dessins sans paroles lithograph in colors, 1897, printed by Ernest Flammarion, Paris, condition A, not backed, unexamined out of frame, with rare proof
0236C: STEINLEN, Theophile Alexandre DES CHATS, dessinsEst. $15,000-$20,000See Sold Price
TAMAGNO, Francisco (1851-?) L'ABSINTHE CUSENIER: TAMAGNO, Francisco (1851-?) L'ABSINTHE CUSENIER lithograph in colours, 1896, printed by Affiches Camis, Paris, condition B, backed on linen 51 x 39 in. (130 x 99 cm.) literature: DFP II 807
0237C: TAMAGNO, Francisco (1851-?) L'ABSINTHE CUSENIEREst. $2,000-$2,500See Sold Price
TAMAGNO, Francisco [1851-?] CACHOU LAJAUNIE: TAMAGNO, Francisco [1851-?] CACHOU LAJAUNIE lithograph in colours, printed by B. Sirven, Paris, condition A, backed on linen 50 1/2 x 38 in. (128 x 96 1/2 cm)
0239C: TAMAGNO, Francisco [1851-?] CACHOU LAJAUNIEEst. $1,800-$2,200See Sold Price