Paintings & Drawings Art Discovery Sale 2019-10-30 Auction - 152 Price Results - Woodshed Art Auctions in MA - Page 3

Joseph Albers: Homage to the Square: SaluteThomas Hart Benton: Tobacco FarmerMaude Lewis: Three Black Cats
Franklin, MA, United States

Paintings & Drawings Art Discovery Sale

Oil paintings, watercolor paintings, ink sketches and mixed-media artworks by or attributed to major internationally known artists, along with a strong presentation of pieces by regionally recognized artists. Artworks are from estates and collections in the U.S.A., Canada, the U.K. and Europe.
Lot Number: Lowest
Andy Warhol: Jackie Kennedy: Andy Warhol (American, 1928-1987) Attributed: Jackie, screen print on textured paper, signed, numbered 13/200, stamped TOTAL COLOR NY verso with reference number. Framed. This print is possibly a
0054: Andy Warhol: Jackie KennedyEst. $1,200-$6,000Lot Passed
Lie: 1950 Impressionist Swans: Lie: 1950 Impressionist Swans . This Impressionist painting of a family of swans in a glowing sunrise dates from around 1940-50, and is signed Lie. There are several known artists with that last
0056: Lie: 1950 Impressionist SwansEst. $100-$600Lot Passed
After Paul Klee: Tete d'Enfant: After Paul Klee (German, 1879 -1940) : Tete d'EnfantLithograph Printed by Mourlot and published in Paris by Teriade for Verve (Volume II, Number 5/6), in 1939. Verve was founded in 1937 to showcase
0059: After Paul Klee: Tete d'EnfantEst. $300-$600Lot Passed
Frank P. Hall: Harbor Scene: Frank P. Hall (American, 20th c.): watercolor on paper, signed bottom right, framed. Dimensions: 9 1/2 x 11" paper, 17 x 19 1/2" Provenance: Private collection
0060: Frank P. Hall: Harbor SceneEst. $250-$750Lot Passed
Peter Max: Ringo Starr: Peter Max (American, 1937-) Attributed: Ringo Starr (possibly from Yellow Submarine) Ink and crayon on card stock, signed and dated lower right. Dimensions: 8.75 x 8.75" Private collection, New York
0061: Peter Max: Ringo StarrEst. $500-$4,500Lot Passed
Banksy: Boombox Rat: Banksy (British, b. 1974) After: Boombox Rat. Spray paint and stencil on sheet of canfas, unframed/ un streached. Dismaland souvenir text printed verso. Banksy is an anonymous England-based
0063: Banksy: Boombox RatEst. $500-$2,000Lot Passed
Andy Warhol: Happy Bug Day: Andy Warhol (American, 1928-1987) attributed: Happy Bug Day, hand colored offset lithograph on paper, signed bottom right, unframed. Andrew Warhola was an American artist, director and producer who
0064: Andy Warhol: Happy Bug DayEst. $800-$8,000Lot Passed
Lyonel Feininger: Seaside With Boats: Lyonel Feininger (German-American, 1871-1956) Attributed: Seaside With Boats, pen and ink on paper, signed Feininger 12. x. 42, stamped with unidentifiable stamp verso, unframed. Lyonel Feininger
0070: Lyonel Feininger: Seaside With BoatsEst. $500-$8,000
Joseph Albers: Tenayuca (b): Josef Albers (1886-1976, American (b. Germany): Tenayuca (b), 1942. Screen print on paper, unsigned, unframed. Page taken from Joseph Albers: The American Years Catalogue. Josef Albers was a
0072: Joseph Albers: Tenayuca (b)Est. $600-$1,200Lot Passed