NEWTOWN HOUSE CONTENTS & IMPORTANT CLIENTS 2020-01-22 Auction - 410 Price Results - Sheppard's Irish Auction House in ie - Page 6

CLAUDE RICHARDIRISH NINETEENTH-CENTURY MAHOGANY HALL TABLEPAIR OF OVAL 18TH-CENTURY PLAQUES
Co. Laois, Ireland

NEWTOWN HOUSE CONTENTS & IMPORTANT CLIENTS

NEWTOWN HOUSE CONTENTS & OTHER IMPORTANT CLIENTS AUCTION: Tuesday 21 - 22 January 2020 10:30 a.m sharp Wednesday 22 January 2020 10:30 a.m sharp ORDER OF SALE: 21 January: 10:00-13:00: Lots 1 - 200 14:00-18:00: Lots 201 - 435 22 January: 10:00-13:00: Lots 436 - 626 14:00-18:00: Lots 627 - 870
Lot Number: Lowest
MODERNIST SCHOOL: The wedding, Oil on board, Indistinctly signed lower right 78 x 57 cm.
0560: MODERNIST SCHOOLEst. €400-€600Lot Passed
GIEN POTTERY POLYCHROME VASE: with armorial cherub decoration 36 cm. high
0562: GIEN POTTERY POLYCHROME VASEEst. €180-€240
LONGWY POLYCHROME DELPH BOWL: of square lobed form 7 cm. high; 24 cm. wide; 24 cm. deep
0563: LONGWY POLYCHROME DELPH BOWLEst. €40-€60
19TH-CENTURY PERIOD GILT FRAMED MIRROR: of cushion form, the central rectangular plate, surrounded by canted rectangular plates, within a cabochon moulded frame 157 cm. high; 88 cm. wide
0565: 19TH-CENTURY PERIOD GILT FRAMED MIRROREst. €800-€1,200
VINTAGE PORCELAIN DOLL: VINTAGE PORCELAIN DOLL 46 cm. high
0566: VINTAGE PORCELAIN DOLLEst. €100-€150Lot Passed
19TH-CENTURY GILT BRONZE FIGURE: 19TH-CENTURY GILT BRONZE FIGURE 37 cm. high
0567: 19TH-CENTURY GILT BRONZE FIGUREEst. €100-€150
19TH-CENTURY INDO-PERSIAN PAINTING: Falconers on horsebackGouache 25 x 16 cm.
0568: 19TH-CENTURY INDO-PERSIAN PAINTINGEst. €120-€180
KINGS PATTERN KNIFE RESTS: Set of ten 3.5 cm. high; 11 cm. wide
0570: KINGS PATTERN KNIFE RESTSEst. €150-€250
EDWARDIAN ORMOLU ROCOCO SCROLL PHOTO FRAME: of rectangular form with a serpentine top 24 cm.high; 22 cm. wide
0571: EDWARDIAN ORMOLU ROCOCO SCROLL PHOTO FRAMEEst. €140-€180
EDMOND STAHL: Tour de portalet, St. Tropez, Signed oil on board, dated 1930 40 x 32 cm.
0576: EDMOND STAHLEst. €300-€500
19TH-CENTURY CARVED PINE CHIMNEY PIECE: 19TH-CENTURY CARVED PINE CHIMNEY PIECE 138 cm. high; 154 cm. wide
0577: 19TH-CENTURY CARVED PINE CHIMNEY PIECEEst. €200-€300
CHINESE SILK EMBROIDERED LETTER HOLDER: 19th-century 17 x 12 cm.
0578: CHINESE SILK EMBROIDERED LETTER HOLDEREst. €50-€80
PAIR OF 18TH-CENTURY ENGRAVINGS: PAIR OF 18TH-CENTURY ENGRAVINGS Each 28 x 20 cm.
0580: PAIR OF 18TH-CENTURY ENGRAVINGSEst. €150-€250Lot Passed
19TH-CENTURY CARVED GILT WOOD FRAMED PIER MIRROR: the rectangular plate with a serpentine top, within a trailing leaf and flower carved frame, below a broken arched swan-neck pediment, centred by an acanthus plume 107 cm. high; 62 cm. wide
0581: 19TH-CENTURY CARVED GILT WOOD FRAMED PIER MIRROREst. €700-€900
CHINESE QING POLYCHROME VASE: of bulbous form with leaf and floral decoration 16 cm. high; 22 cm. diameter
0582: CHINESE QING POLYCHROME VASEEst. €150-€250
G. BUISSON: Sailing boats in a harbour, Signed oil on canvas 50 x 70 cm.
0584: G. BUISSONEst. €600-€800Lot Passed
LARGE BRASS AND HIDE UPHOLSTERED CLUB FENDER: LARGE BRASS AND HIDE UPHOLSTERED CLUB FENDER 58 cm. high; 180 cm. wide; 73 cm. deep
0585: LARGE BRASS AND HIDE UPHOLSTERED CLUB FENDEREst. €1,200-€1,800
CHINESE QING PERIOD GILT BRONZE BUDDHA: seated holding a symbol in each hand 23 cm. high; 15 cm. wide; 12 cm. deep
0587: CHINESE QING PERIOD GILT BRONZE BUDDHAEst. €300-€500