Pictures, Antique Furniture & Collectors' 2008-11-27 Auction - 367 Price Results - Cheffins in uk

549: A JAPANESE SUIT OF ARMOUR, PROBABLY 18TH/19TH520: A GILT EMBROIDERED BED SPREAD684: AN 18TH CENTURY BRECCIA MARBLE CHIMNEY PIECE IN TE
Cambridge, United Kingdom

Pictures, Antique Furniture & Collectors'

A selection of paintings, drawings, watercolours and prints. Collectors' items including jade, bronzes, treen, clocks and barometers. A wide variety of 18th, 19th and 20th century furniture, mirrors, rugs and carpets
Lot Number: Lowest
THREE PIRANESI PRINTS: Three Piranesi prints (A/F) together with Giovanni Battista Piazzetta (Italian, 1682-1754) Head of a Man print
0288: THREE PIRANESI PRINTSEst. £40-£70See Sold Price
TOM CLARKE HUTTON (BRITISH, 1898-1985): Tom Clarke Hutton (British, 1898-1985) Harlequinade a School Print, published by The Baynard Press for School Prints Ltd., London lithograph 48 x 74cm
0289: TOM CLARKE HUTTON (BRITISH, 1898-1985)Est. £100-£150See Sold Price
PATRICK PROCKTOR, RA (BRITISH, 1936-2003): Patrick Procktor, RA (British, 1936-2003) The Rime of the Ancient Mariner signed lower right "Patrick Procktor" Editions Alecto, 1976, and numbered No. 47/75 etching and aquatint 65 x 50cm
0290: PATRICK PROCKTOR, RA (BRITISH, 1936-2003)Est. £100-£150See Sold Price
NICHOLAS MOORE (BRITISH, 20TH CENTURY): Nicholas Moore (British, 20th Century) Portrait of John Craxton signed lower right "N Moore" and numbered 2/10 and dated 1990 linocut 20 x 15cm together with two exhibition catalogues on
0291: NICHOLAS MOORE (BRITISH, 20TH CENTURY)Est. £70-£100See Sold Price
DAVID OXTOBY (BRITISH, 20TH CENTURY): David Oxtoby (British, 20th Century) Bob Dylan - On the Road Again signed lower right "David Oxtoby '77" and numbered 4/10 etching 48 x 37cm
0292: DAVID OXTOBY (BRITISH, 20TH CENTURY)Est. £100-£150See Sold Price
JOHN NASH (BRITISH, 1893-1977): John Nash (British, 1893-1977) Window Plants printed by the Baynard Press in the 1940s original lithograph 50 x 76cm
0293: JOHN NASH (BRITISH, 1893-1977)Est. £180-£250See Sold Price
JOHN MINTON (BRITISH, 1917-1957): John Minton (British, 1917-1957) Matador signed on the reverse "John Minton" proof, single colour on toned paper 50 x 64cm
0294: JOHN MINTON (BRITISH, 1917-1957)Est. £150-£200See Sold Price
W L WYLLIE SHIPPING SIGNED ETCHING: William Lionel Wyllie (1851-1931) Warships in action etching, signed in pencil 19 x 40cm (image)
0295: W L WYLLIE SHIPPING SIGNED ETCHINGEst. £300-£500
W L WYLLIE SHIPPING SIGNED ETCHING: William Lionel Wyllie (1851-1931) Convoy making smoke under fire etching, signed below 16 x 40.5cm (image)
0296: W L WYLLIE SHIPPING SIGNED ETCHINGEst. £300-£500See Sold Price
W L WYLLIE SHIPPING SIGNED ETCHING: William Lionel Wyllie (1851-1931) River scene with shipping and working tug etching, signed below in pencil published 1911 by W.R.Howell & Co 18 x 48cm (image)
0297: W L WYLLIE SHIPPING SIGNED ETCHINGEst. £300-£500See Sold Price
W L WYLLIE SHIPPING SIGNED ETCHING: William Lionel Wyllie (1851-1931) Shipping on the Thames etching, signed below published 1927 by Dunthorne & Son 23 x 35cm (image) Provenance: Malcolm Henderson Gallery, London, with 1973
0298: W L WYLLIE SHIPPING SIGNED ETCHINGEst. £300-£500See Sold Price
W L WYLLIE SHIPPING SIGNED ETCHING: William Lionel Wyllie (1851-1931) The Last Journey etching, signed below inscribed label verso for W.R.Deighton, Printsellers 15.5 x 24cm (image)
0299: W L WYLLIE SHIPPING SIGNED ETCHINGEst. £200-£400See Sold Price
JOHN MARTIN: John Martin Satan arousing the fallen angels fiest series, large plate The fall od the rebel angels #The bridge over chaos
0300: JOHN MARTINEst. £200-£300See Sold Price
ENGLISH SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) HARVESTERS AT: English School (19th Century) Harvesters at Sunset watercolour 23 x 30cm Provenance: From a Cambridgeshire country house
0306: ENGLISH SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) HARVESTERS ATEst. £150-£250See Sold Price
DANIEL MACLISE, RA (IRISH, 1806-1870): Daniel Maclise, RA (Irish, 1806-1870) Cleopatra and the Asp signed lower left "Daniel Maclise, RA, 1839" pencil 22 x 34cm
0307: DANIEL MACLISE, RA (IRISH, 1806-1870)Est. £200-£300See Sold Price
MAUD WITHERS (BRITISH, FL.1878-1898): Maud Withers (British, fl.1878-1898) Canaries with their Chicks in a Basket on a Windowsill, with a Jug and Roses, a Landscape Beyond signed lower right "Maud Withers 1897" watercolour 30 x 40cm
0308: MAUD WITHERS (BRITISH, FL.1878-1898)Est. £300-£500See Sold Price
JOHN BLAIR (BRITISH, 1850-1920): John Blair (British, 1850-1920) View of Oxton signed lower right "John Blair" watercolour 9 x 12cm Provenance: The Mainhill Gallery, Ancrum, Jedburgh, Roxburghshire, TD8 6XA
0309: JOHN BLAIR (BRITISH, 1850-1920)Est. £100-£200See Sold Price
ENGLISH SCHOOL (18TH CENTURY): English School (18th Century) Portrait of Lady Sophia Phipps and her Sister, Lady Rachel Phipps, playing with a Deerhound watercolour 12 x 14cm
0310: ENGLISH SCHOOL (18TH CENTURY)Est. £150-£250See Sold Price
FRANCIS NICHOLSON (BRITISH, 1753-1844): Francis Nicholson (British, 1753-1844) Loch Venachar with Ben Venue in the distance, the Trossachs sepia watercolour 20 x 28cm
0311: FRANCIS NICHOLSON (BRITISH, 1753-1844)Est. £200-£300See Sold Price
JEAN CHAUFOURIER (FRENCH, 1679-1757): Jean Chaufourier (French, 1679-1757) Study of a Pelican signed lower right "J Chaufourier" pen and ink 40 x 30cm Italian School, after Flaminio Vacca (Italian, 1538-1605) Study of a Warrior
0312: JEAN CHAUFOURIER (FRENCH, 1679-1757)Est. £150-£250See Sold Price
MARCANTONIO CHIARINI (ITALIAN, 1652-1730): Marcantonio Chiarini (Italian, 1652-1730) Facciata Piante et Interiore del Palazzo delli Guustrissimi Sigri Marchesa Albergati in Italia, posto in Campagna sul Bolognese, misurato, e dissegnato da
0314: MARCANTONIO CHIARINI (ITALIAN, 1652-1730)Est. £800-£1,200See Sold Price
THOMAS ROWLANDSON (BRITISH, 1756-1827): Thomas Rowlandson (British, 1756-1827) The Conoisseur of Wine signed lower left "Rowlandson" pen, inkand watercolour 23 x 22cm
0316: THOMAS ROWLANDSON (BRITISH, 1756-1827)Est. £1,000-£1,500See Sold Price
ENGLISH SCHOOL (18TH CENTURY): English School (18th Century) Portrait of a Girl in a Mountain Landscape watercolour 16 x 13cm Provenance: Andrew Wyld, London, English Watercolours Exhibition, 1977 H A Molins
0318: ENGLISH SCHOOL (18TH CENTURY)Est. £150-£200See Sold Price