Important Italian Glass 2020-12-11 Auction - 121 Price Results - Wright in IL - Page 4

Ercole Barovier, Rare Primavera PiccioneErcole Barovier, Rare and Important Mosaico vaseCarlo Scarpa, Pasta Vitrea flask, model 1276
Chicago, IL, United States

Important Italian Glass

Wright

Wright

badge TOP RATED
Wright is pleased to present Important Italian Glass at auction on December 11th. Composed of works from significant collections around the globe, this curated auction features both iconic and rare works from Murano's leading designers and furnaces. Highlights include three rare Primavera animal forms, an exceptional Mosaico vase by Artisti Barovier, and several important works by Fulvio Bianconi, Paolo Venini, and Carlo Scarpa, among others.
Lot Number: Lowest
Gio Ponti, Fasce Verticale vase: Gio Ponti Fasce Verticale vase Venini Italy, c. 1955 glass with polychrome bands 4.25 w × 4 d × 8.5 h in (11 × 10 × 22 cm) Signed with three-line acid stamp to underside
0174: Gio Ponti, Fasce Verticale vaseEst. $3,000-$5,000
Paolo Venini, Clessidra, model 4908: Paolo Venini Clessidra, model 4908 Venini Italy, c. 1955 glass, sand 4.75 dia × 8.25 h in (12 × 21 cm) Signed with three-line acid stamp to underside 'Venini Murano Italia'.
0176: Paolo Venini, Clessidra, model 4908Est. $2,000-$3,000
Paolo Venini, A Dame Murrine plate: Paolo Venini A Dame Murrine plate Venini Italy, c. 1953 fused glass murrine 11.25 w × 11.75 d × 1.75 h in (29 × 30 × 4 cm) Signed with three-line acid stamp to underside
0177: Paolo Venini, A Dame Murrine plateEst. $15,000-$20,000Lot Passed
Paolo Venini, A Dame Murrine vase: Paolo Venini A Dame Murrine vase Venini Italy, c. 1953 fused glass murrine 5 w × 4.5 d × 4.5 h in (13 × 11 × 11 cm) Signed with three-line acid stamp to underside 'Venini
0178: Paolo Venini, A Dame Murrine vaseEst. $10,000-$15,000
Paolo Venini, Rare Murrine vase, model 3707: Paolo Venini Rare Murrine vase, model 3707 Venini Italy, 1954 fused triangular glass murrine 2 w × 2 d × 8 h in (5 × 5 × 20 cm) Provenance: Private Collection, New York
0179: Paolo Venini, Rare Murrine vase, model 3707Est. $20,000-$30,000
Paolo Venini, Murrine plate, model 4881: Paolo Venini Murrine plate, model 4881 Venini Italy, 1957 fused glass S-type murrine with wheel-carved surface 8.75 w × 5.5 d × 1.25 h in (22 × 14 × 3 cm) Applied retailer's
0180: Paolo Venini, Murrine plate, model 4881Est. $15,000-$20,000Lot Passed
Fulvio Bianconi, Chickens, model 2760 and 2761: Fulvio Bianconi Chickens, model 2760 and 2761 Venini Italy, 1953 lattimo glass with applied details 8 w × 4.5 d × 7.25 h in (20 × 11 × 18 cm) Additional example measures:
0181: Fulvio Bianconi, Chickens, model 2760 and 2761Est. $3,000-$5,000
Fulvio Bianconi, Sasso vase, model 711: Fulvio Bianconi Sasso vase, model 711 Venini Italy, c. 1965 wheel-carved glass 5.25 w × 3.75 d × 5.5 h in (13 × 10 × 14 cm) Incised signature to underside 'Venini Italia'.
0183: Fulvio Bianconi, Sasso vase, model 711Est. $15,000-$20,000
Paolo Venini, Incamiciato vase, model 3655: Paolo Venini Incamiciato vase, model 3655 Venini Italy, 1952 opalino glass 4.5 dia × 11.25 h in (11 × 29 cm) Signed with three-line acid stamp to underside 'Venini Murano Italia'.
0184: Paolo Venini, Incamiciato vase, model 3655Est. $2,000-$3,000
Paolo Venini, Incamiciato bowl: Paolo Venini Incamiciato bowl Venini Italy, c. 1952 incamiciato glass 9.75 w × 7.5 d × 3.25 h in (25 × 19 × 8 cm) Signed with three-line acid stamp to underside 'Venini
0185: Paolo Venini, Incamiciato bowlEst. $2,000-$3,000
Paolo Venini, Monumental Incamiciato vase: Paolo Venini Monumental Incamiciato vase Venini Italy, c. 1959 incamiciato glass 7 dia × 20 h in (18 × 51 cm) Signed with three-line acid stamp to underside 'Venini Murano Italia'.
0186: Paolo Venini, Monumental Incamiciato vaseEst. $3,000-$5,000
Fulvio Bianconi, Fazzoletto vase: Fulvio Bianconi Fazzoletto vase Venini Italy, c. 1950 incamiciato glass 10.5 w × 10 d × 11 h in (27 × 25 × 28 cm) Signed with three-line acid stamp to underside 'Venini
0187: Fulvio Bianconi, Fazzoletto vaseEst. $1,500-$2,000
Fulvio Bianconi, Fazzoletto vases, set of two: Fulvio Bianconi Fazzoletto vases, set of two Venini Italy, c. 1950 lattimo and incamiciato glass 7.5 w × 7.5 d × 7.75 h in (19 × 19 × 20 cm) Additional example measures:
0188: Fulvio Bianconi, Fazzoletto vases, set of twoEst. $1,500-$2,000
Fulvio Bianconi, Fazzoletto vases, set of three: Fulvio Bianconi Fazzoletto vases, set of three Venini Italy, c. 1950 incamiciato and zanfirico glass 10 w × 9.5 d × 6.5 h in (25 × 24 × 17 cm) Additional examples measure:
0189: Fulvio Bianconi, Fazzoletto vases, set of threeEst. $2,000-$3,000
Gio Ponti, A Canne carafe: Gio Ponti A Canne carafe Venini Italy, c. 1959 glass with vertical lattimo canes 5.75 w × 3.5 d × 7.25 h in (15 × 9 × 18 cm) Signed with circular three-line acid stamp to
0192: Gio Ponti, A Canne carafeEst. $1,500-$2,000Lot Passed
Gio Ponti and Paolo Venini, A Canne pitcher: Gio Ponti and Paolo Venini A Canne pitcher Venini Italy, c. 1955 glass with twisted polychrome canes 5.25 dia × 9.75 h in (13 × 25 cm) Signed with three-line acid stamp to underside
0193: Gio Ponti and Paolo Venini, A Canne pitcherEst. $3,000-$5,000
Gio Ponti and Paolo Venini, A Canne pitcher: Gio Ponti and Paolo Venini A Canne pitcher Venini Italy, c. 1955 glass with twisted polychrome canes 5.5 dia × 9.75 h in (14 × 25 cm) Signed with circular three-line acid stamp to
0194: Gio Ponti and Paolo Venini, A Canne pitcherEst. $3,000-$5,000
Gio Ponti, A Canne plates, set of six: Gio Ponti A Canne plates, set of six Venini Italy, c. 1955 glass with twisted polychrome canes 7.25 dia × 1 h in (18 × 3 cm) Signed with three-line acid stamp to underside of each
0195: Gio Ponti, A Canne plates, set of sixEst. $3,000-$5,000