Important Italian Glass 2020-12-11 Auction - 121 Price Results - Wright in IL - Page 5

Ercole Barovier, Rare Primavera PiccioneErcole Barovier, Rare and Important Mosaico vaseCarlo Scarpa, Pasta Vitrea flask, model 1276
Chicago, IL, United States

Important Italian Glass

Wright

Wright

badge TOP RATED
Wright is pleased to present Important Italian Glass at auction on December 11th. Composed of works from significant collections around the globe, this curated auction features both iconic and rare works from Murano's leading designers and furnaces. Highlights include three rare Primavera animal forms, an exceptional Mosaico vase by Artisti Barovier, and several important works by Fulvio Bianconi, Paolo Venini, and Carlo Scarpa, among others.
Lot Number: Lowest
Tobia Scarpa, Battuto bowl, model 8505: Tobia Scarpa Battuto bowl, model 8505 Venini Italy, 1959-60 wheel engraved glass 11 dia × 5 h in (28 × 13 cm) Signed with three-line acid stamp to underside 'Venini Murano Italia'.
0198: Tobia Scarpa, Battuto bowl, model 8505Est. $3,000-$5,000
Tobia Scarpa, Occhi vase, model 8523: Tobia Scarpa Occhi vase, model 8523 Venini Italy, 1959-60 fused glass murrine 4.5 dia × 4.75 h in (11 × 12 cm) Provenance: Private Collection, New York Literature: Paolo Venini and his
0199: Tobia Scarpa, Occhi vase, model 8523Est. $2,000-$3,000
Toni Zuccheri, Rare Mexico vase: Toni Zuccheri Rare Mexico vase Venini Italy, c. 1968 glass with applied hot work decoration 4.25 w × 4.25 d × 13.75 h in (11 × 11 × 35 cm) Paper manufacturer's label to
0200: Toni Zuccheri, Rare Mexico vaseEst. $7,000-$9,000
Toni Zuccheri, Mexico vase: Toni Zuccheri Mexico vase Venini Italy, c. 1968 internally decorated glass 5.5 dia × 12.75 h in (14 × 32 cm) Incised signature to underside 'Venini Italia'. Provenance: Private
0201: Toni Zuccheri, Mexico vaseEst. $3,000-$5,000
Toni Zuccheri, Mexico vase: Toni Zuccheri Mexico vase Venini Italy, c. 1968 internally decorated glass 5.75 w × 5.5 d × 12.75 h in (15 × 14 × 32 cm) Incised signature to underside 'Venini Itaila'.
0202: Toni Zuccheri, Mexico vaseEst. $3,000-$5,000
Thomas Stearns, Nebbia de Luna vase: Thomas Stearns Nebbia de Luna vase Venini Italy, c. 1961 incalmo glass with partially carved surface 4.25 dia × 4.25 h in (11 × 11 cm) Signed with three-line acid stamp to underside
0203: Thomas Stearns, Nebbia de Luna vaseEst. $30,000-$50,000
Thomas Stearns, Incalmo vase, model 8631: Thomas Stearns Incalmo vase, model 8631 Venini Italy, 1969 incalmo glass with spiral decoration 4 dia × 10.25 h in (10 × 26 cm) Signed with three-line acid stamp to underside 'Venini
0204: Thomas Stearns, Incalmo vase, model 8631Est. $7,000-$9,000
Thomas Stearns, Incalmo vase, model 8632: Thomas Stearns Incalmo vase, model 8632 Venini Italy, 1969 incalmo glass with spiral decoration 4 dia × 9.75 h in (10 × 25 cm) Incised signature to underside 'Venini Italia'.
0205: Thomas Stearns, Incalmo vase, model 8632Est. $7,000-$9,000
Tapio Wirkkala, Incalmo vase, model 50012: Tapio Wirkkala Incalmo vase, model 50012 Venini Italy, c. 1965 incalmo glass 6 dia × 9.25 h in (15 × 23 cm) Paper manufacturer's label to underside 'Venini Murano Venezia N. 50012 Made
0206: Tapio Wirkkala, Incalmo vase, model 50012Est. $2,000-$3,000
Ludovico Diaz de Santillana, Colleto vase: Ludovico Diaz de Santillana Colleto vase Venini Italy, 1961 dopio incalmo glass 8 dia × 9.25 h in (20 × 23 cm) Incised signature to underside 'Venini Italia'. Provenance: Private
0207: Ludovico Diaz de Santillana, Colleto vaseEst. $1,500-$2,000
Dino Martens, Pulegoso vase: Dino Martens Pulegoso vase Aureliano Toso Italy, c. 1954 pulegoso glass with internal decoration 6.75 dia × 12.5 h in (17 × 32 cm) Provenance: Private Collection, Chicago Literature:
0209: Dino Martens, Pulegoso vaseEst. $4,000-$6,000Lot Passed
Dino Martens, Mezza Filigrana vases, set of two: Dino Martens Mezza Filigrana vases, set of two Aureliano Toso Italy, c. 1955 internally decorated glass with twisted canes in aventurine 7 dia × 15.5 h in (18 × 39 cm) Additional
0210: Dino Martens, Mezza Filigrana vases, set of twoEst. $2,000-$3,000
Dino Martens, bowl, model 2885: Dino Martens bowl, model 2885 Aureliano Toso Italy, 1950 half-filigree glass with turquoise pasta vitrea foot 8.5 dia × 5.25 h in (22 × 13 cm) Provenance: Private Collection | Wright,
0211: Dino Martens, bowl, model 2885Est. $1,000-$1,500Lot Passed
Dino Martens, Geltrude vase, model 5299: Dino Martens Geltrude vase, model 5299 Aureliano Toso Italy, 1954 internally decorated polychrome patchwork glass with copper inclusions, pinwheel and filigrana 7.5 dia × 12 h in (19 ×
0212: Dino Martens, Geltrude vase, model 5299Est. $30,000-$40,000
Giorgio Ferro, Anse Volante vases, set of two: Giorgio Ferro Anse Volante vases, set of two A.V.E.M. Italy, c. 1952 iridized glass 9 w × 3 d × 14.75 h in (23 × 8 × 37 cm) Additional example measures: 4.5 w x 2 d x 7.5 h
0213: Giorgio Ferro, Anse Volante vases, set of twoEst. $5,000-$7,000
Alessandro Pianon, Pulcini: Alessandro Pianon Pulcini Vistosi Italy, c. 1963 glass, copper 6.5 w × 3.25 d × 10.25 h in (17 × 8 × 26 cm) Literature: 20th Century Murano Glass, Heiremans, fig. 210
0214: Alessandro Pianon, PulciniEst. $3,000-$5,000
Alessandro Pianon, Pulcini: Alessandro Pianon Pulcini Vistosi Italy, c. 1963 glass, copper 4 w × 4.5 d × 8.5 h in (10 × 11 × 22 cm) Literature: 20th Century Murano Glass, Heiremans, fig. 210
0215: Alessandro Pianon, PulciniEst. $3,000-$5,000
Alessandro Pianon, Pulcini: Alessandro Pianon Pulcini Vistosi Italy, c. 1963 glass, copper 6 w × 4.5 d × 10 h in (15 × 11 × 25 cm) Literature: 20th Century Murano Glass, Heiremans, fig. 210 illustrates
0216: Alessandro Pianon, PulciniEst. $3,000-$5,000
Ermanno Toso, Nerox Stellato vase: Ermanno Toso Nerox Stellato vase Fratelli Toso Italy, c. 1954 glass with metal oxides and pre-formed cane pieces 5.75 w × 3.75 d × 11.5 h in (15 × 10 × 29 cm) Provenance:
0217: Ermanno Toso, Nerox Stellato vaseEst. $4,000-$6,000
Ermanno Toso, Nerox vase: Ermanno Toso Nerox vase Fratelli Toso Italy, c. 1962 internally decorated glass 7.75 dia × 7.75 h in (20 × 20 cm) Provenance: Private Collection, Sweden Literature: Fratelli Toso
0218: Ermanno Toso, Nerox vaseEst. $4,000-$6,000
Yoichi Ohira, Finestre vase: Yoichi Ohira Finestre vase Italy, 1997 internally decorated and wheel-carved glass 8.25 dia × 5 h in (21 × 13 cm) This unique work was executed with Maestro Livio Serena. Incised
0219: Yoichi Ohira, Finestre vaseEst. $5,000-$7,000