Rare and Fine Books 2009-05-29 Auction - 295 Price Results - Bloomsbury Auctions in uk
621: Thornton (Robert John) The Temple of Flora491: Honterus Rudimentorum Cosmographico 1549654: Grigor'ev (Boris Dmitrievich, illustrator) Chernii
Done
London, United Kingdom
Auction Details

Rare and Fine Books

Including: The Property of a Gentleman including Botany, Dendrology & Gardening, Natural History, Travel and Foreign Topography, Antiquarian Literature, History and Science, Modern First Editions
SOLD
Abercrombie (John) The Hot House Gardener: Abercrombie (John) The Hot House Gardener on the General Culture of the Pine-Apple,5 engraved plates printed in sepia, light offsetting, some spotting and marginal soiling, 2 pp. advertisements at
0375: Abercrombie (John) The Hot House GardenerEst.
£400
-
£600
SOLD
Barnard (George) Barnard's Trees: Barnard (George) Barnard's Trees,first edition, additional lithograph pictorial title, printed title with wood-engraved vignette, 30 fine lithograph plates printed by M. & N. Hanhart, some light
0376: Barnard (George) Barnard's TreesEst.
£500
-
£800
SOLD
Blunt & Paul Jones. Flora Magnifica: Blunt (Wilfrid) and Paul Jones. Flora Magnifica,number 97 of 506 copies signed by the artist, colour plates by Paul Jones, original half vellum, slip-case, g.e.,Tryon Gallery, 1976; and an
0377: Blunt & Paul Jones. Flora MagnificaEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Bonnefons (Nicolas de) The French Gardiner: Bonnefons (Nicolas de) The French Gardiner,translated by John Evelyn, engraved frontispiece and 4 plates (1 folding), foxed, margins trimmed, old calf, rubbed, joints cracked, [Keynes 11; Wing
0378: Bonnefons (Nicolas de) The French GardinerEst.
£300
-
£400
SOLD
Boutcher (William) A Treatise on Forest-Trees: Boutcher (William) A Treatise on Forest-Trees,half-title, additional engraved title, slightly browned, one or two closed tears, a few leaves with marginal water-staining, vellum-backed cloth, soiled
0379: Boutcher (William) A Treatise on Forest-TreesEst.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
C[hurche] (R) An Olde Thrift Newly Revived: C[hurche] (R[ooke]) An Olde Thrift Newly Revived, wherein is Declared the Manner of Planting, Preserving, and Husbanding Young Trees of Diuers Kindes for Timber and Fuell, folding plate,
0380: C[hurche] (R) An Olde Thrift Newly RevivedEst.
£1,000
-
£1,500
SOLD
Clinton-Baker - Illustrations of Conifers: Clinton-Baker (Henry William) Illustrations of Conifers,3 vol., 1909; Clinton-Baker (Henry William) and A. Bruce Jackson. Illustrations of New Conifers, 1935, plates of photographic illustrations,
0381: Clinton-Baker - Illustrations of ConifersEst.
£300
-
£400
SOLD
Cobbett (William) The Woodlands: Cobbett (William) The Woodlands: or, A Treatise on the Preparing of Ground for Plantingfirst edition, illustrations, modern vellum-backed boards, [Pearl 148, Kress C. 1396], 8vo, 1825.
0382: Cobbett (William) The WoodlandsEst.
£120
-
£180
SOLD
Cowley (Abraham) The Third Part of The Works: Cowley (Abraham) The Third Part of The Works,[i.e. vol.3 only (of 3)], engraved frontispiece, contemporary red morocco, elabroately stamped in gilt, spine gilt in compartments with raised bands,
0383: Cowley (Abraham) The Third Part of The WorksEst.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Curtis & Salisbury. Hortus siccus gramineus: Curtis [William] and [William] Salisbury. Hortus siccus gramineus or, a collection of dried specimens of British grasses.printed titles, 125 sheets of dried specimens, with ms. captions in Latin and
0384: Curtis & Salisbury. Hortus siccus gramineusEst.
£1,500
-
£2,000
SOLD
Duemler Baum- und Obstgarten 1661: Duemler (Wolfgang Jacob) Erneuerter und Vermehrter Baum- und Obstgarten,engraved additional pictorial title and 26 plates (1 folding), browned, contemporary vellum, modern morocco labels to spine,
0385: Duemler Baum- und Obstgarten 1661Est.
£400
-
£600
Elwes & Henry. The Trees of Great Britain...: Elwes (Henry John) and Augustine Henry. The Trees of Great Britain & Ireland,8 vol. (including index) in 7, vol.1-5 with colour frontispiece, 7 colour-printed titles, portrait and 412 plates,
0386: Elwes & Henry. The Trees of Great Britain...Est.
£1,000
-
£1,500
Lot Passed
Evelyn (John) Acetaria, 1706: Evelyn (John) Acetaria. A Discourse of Sallets,second edition, folding table, [cf.Bitting 149], for B. Tooke, 1706 bound with Kalendarium Hortense: or, The Gardener's Almanac. The Tenth Edition,
0387: Evelyn (John) Acetaria, 1706Est.
£500
-
£600
Lot Passed
Evelyn (John) Silva: Evelyn (John) Silva: or, A Discourse of Forest-Trees, list of subscribers, receipt signed by A.Hunter tipped in, engraved portrait frontispiece, plates, water-staining and residual dust from
0388: Evelyn (John) SilvaEst.
£800
-
£1,200
Lot Passed
SOLD
Fatio de Duillier (N) Fruit-Walls Improved...: Fatio de Duillier (Nicolas) Fruit-Walls Improved...,engraved vignette title, 3 engraved plates (including 2 folding), occasional foxing, later red morocco, gilt with ruled borders and cornerpieces,
0389: Fatio de Duillier (N) Fruit-Walls Improved...Est.
£300
-
£400
SOLD
Forsyth (William) A Treatise on...Fruit-Trees: Forsyth (William) A Treatise on the Culture and Management of Fruit-Trees,first edition, 13 engraved folding plates, 2pp. publisher's catalogue at end, occasional spotting, some marginal soiling,
0390: Forsyth (William) A Treatise on...Fruit-TreesEst.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Fuchs (Leonhard) Primi de Stirpium 1549: Fuchs (Leonhard) Primi de Stirpium historia comentariorum tomi vivae imagines...,woodcut printer's device to title and 517 full-page woodcut illustrations, 4 blank ff. after index at start,
0391: Fuchs (Leonhard) Primi de Stirpium 1549Est.
£700
-
£900
SOLD
Gerard (John) The Herball: Gerard (John) The Herball,second edition, engraved title trimmed and laid down, numerous woodcut illustrations, final leaf cropped with loss and mounted and errata similarly cropped and mounted to
0392: Gerard (John) The HerballEst.
£1,000
-
£1,500
SOLD
Hales (Rev. Stephen) Vegetable Staticks, 1727: Hales (Rev. Stephen) Vegetable Staticks; or, an account of some Statical Experiments on the Sap in Vegetables,first edition, 19 engraved plates, contemporary ink signature on title, endpapers a
0393: Hales (Rev. Stephen) Vegetable Staticks, 1727Est.
£300
-
£400
Hernandez (Francisco) Nova Plantarum: Hernandez (Francisco) Nova Plantarum, Animalium et Mineralium Mexicanorum Historia, part 2 only (of 2), title in red and black with engraved vignette slightly water-stained, numerous woodcut
0394: Hernandez (Francisco) Nova PlantarumEst.
£1,000
-
£1,500
Lot Passed
SOLD
Hill (Sir John) The Vegetable System: Hill (John) The Vegetable System,vol.1-9 and 11-26 only, (i.e. lacking vol.10), 1487 engraved plates, 4 plates apparently wanting (VIII, 31; XIII, 22 & 27; XXII, 58; but see below), a nice uncut set
0395: Hill (Sir John) The Vegetable SystemEst.
£8,000
-
£12,000
SOLD
Histoire des Plantes de l'Europe: Histoire des Plantes de l'Europe,2 vol., numerous woodcut illustrations, a few coloured by a contemporary hand, uncut in contemporary sheep-backed marbled boards with vellum corners, rubbed, 8vo,
0396: Histoire des Plantes de l'EuropeEst.
£300
-
£400
SOLD
Kennion (E) An Essay on Trees in Landscape: Kennion (E.) An Essay on Trees in Landscape, 50 engraved plates, most aquatint, guards a little foxed, original boards with printed label on upper cover, rebacked in calf, a little rubbed and marked,
0397: Kennion (E) An Essay on Trees in LandscapeEst.
£500
-
£700
La Quintinye (Jean de) The Compleat Gard'ner: La Quintinye (Jean de) The Compleat Gard'ner: Or, Directions for Cultivating and Right Ordering of Fruit Gardens and Kitchen-Gardens, translated by John Evelyn, title printed in red and black,
0398: La Quintinye (Jean de) The Compleat Gard'nerEst.
£500
-
£800
Lot Passed