20th C Art + Design 2021-02-24 Auction - 303 Price Results - Litchfield Auctions in CT - Page 11

Hans Wegner Valet ChairVenetian Gilt & Clear Glass Chandelier, c.1940Harold Harris, Untitled, brushed metal
Litchfield, CT, United States

20th C Art + Design

A curated sale featuring modern and contemporary furniture, art & design.
Lot Number: Lowest
Jeanne Finkelstein Goodman - Umbrellas,: Jeanne Finkelstein Goodman, b.1951, Umbrellas in the Rain, colored pencil mixed media drawing mounted on wood panel on paper, signed lower right, signed and titled versoNOTE: This lot is being
0674: Jeanne Finkelstein Goodman - Umbrellas,Est. $200-$300
Joanna Lyly - Garden: Joanna Lyly Wang (Chinese, 20th C). Garden, oil on canvas, signed lower left. (HEAR210)(EL) Dimensions: 20 x 24" unstretched Property from a Manhattan fifth generation gallery
0675: Joanna Lyly - GardenEst. $100-$200
Joanna Lyly - Garden Lake: Joanna Lyly Wang (Chinese, 20th C). Garden Lake, oil on canvas, signed lower left (HEAR271)(EL) Dimensions: 20 x 24" unstretched Property from a Manhattan fifth generation gallery
0676: Joanna Lyly - Garden LakeEst. $100-$200Lot Passed
Joanna Lyly - Garden Path: Joanna Lyly Wang (Chinese, 20th C). Garden path, oil on canvas, signed lower left. (HEAR209)(EL) Dimensions: 20 x 24" unstretched Property from a Manhattan fifth generation gallery
0677: Joanna Lyly - Garden PathEst. $100-$200
Joanna Lyly - Lavender Garden: Joanna Lyly Wang (Chinese, 20th C). Lavender Garden, oil on canvas, singed lower left. (HEAR208)(EL) Dimensions: 20 x 24" unstretched Property from a Manhattan fifth generation gallery
0678: Joanna Lyly - Lavender GardenEst. $100-$200
John Greene - Two Untitled Abstracts: John Greene (20th Century) set of two untitled abstracts - oil, wax, and cloth on board. Signed J D Greene verso. (KERT192)(EL) Dimensions: both 12" square Property from a Kent, CT collection
0679: John Greene - Two Untitled AbstractsEst. $150-$250
Josef Konecny - Autumn Arrangement: Josef Konecny (Czech, 1907 - 1989). Autumn Arrangement on metallic gold ground. Signed lower center (HEAR388)(EL) Dimensions: 30 x 24" unstretched Property from a Manhattan fifth generation gallery
0681: Josef Konecny - Autumn ArrangementEst. $200-$400
Josef Konecny - Irises & Tulips: Josef Konecny (Czech, 1907 - 1989). Irises & Tulips on metallic gold ground. Signed lower center. (HEAR387)(EL) Dimensions: 30 x 24" unstretched Property from a Manhattan fifth generation gallery
0682: Josef Konecny - Irises & TulipsEst. $200-$400
Juan Davila - Jockey, 1971: Juan Davila, Chile/Australia, b.1946, "Serigrafia #2", 1971, (Jockey), Color Lithograph, signed in pencil, titled, dated and numbered #4/10 (DSEI4438)(WT) Dimensions: Image 18" x 18", Frame 25" x
0683: Juan Davila - Jockey, 1971Est. $300-$500
Kenneth Armitage - Untitled, 1972: Kenneth Armitage (British, 1916 - 2002). Untitled lithograph of abstract figures. Edition 25 of 200. Signed, numbered, dated 1972 in graphite lower right. (DSEI399)(EL) Dimensions: 22 x 28, framed
0684: Kenneth Armitage - Untitled, 1972Est. $150-$250
Lee Reynolds, Crashing Waves, O/C: Lee Reynolds, American, 20th C., Crashing Waves, O/C (MORT9394)(MM) Dimensions: 48 x 60 From a Connecticut Collector
0687: Lee Reynolds, Crashing Waves, O/CEst. $150-$350
Libero Baldi, 4 Works, lithographs: Libero Baldi, Argentina,1916-2001, 4 abstract compositions, color lithographs, 2 on watercolor paper, 2 on rice paper, all signed, dated and numberedNOTE: This lot is being reoffered due to nonpaying
0689: Libero Baldi, 4 Works, lithographsEst. $300-$500
Lou Zansky - Eliza Doolittle: Lou Zansky (American, 1920 - 1978). 'Little girl playing Eliza Doolittle' oil on canvas, signed Zanksy lower left. (HEAR289)(EL) Dimensions: 36 x 24" unstretched Property from a Manhattan fifth
0690: Lou Zansky - Eliza DoolittleEst. $100-$200
Louise Cazenavette - Woman in Mirror: Louise Cazenavette (French, 1908-1997). Woman in mirror with lipstick, oil on canvas, signed lower right. Signed and titled verso. (HEAR200)(EL) Dimensions: 18 x 22" unstretched Property from a
0692: Louise Cazenavette - Woman in MirrorEst. $100-$200
Louise W. Robins - Amber, O/C: Louise Winslow Robins, American, 1898-1962, Amber, O/C, pencil signed lower right, Verso labeled The Buffalo Fine Arts Academy Albright Art Gallery, Annual Exhibition at Buffalo by Artists of Western
0693: Louise W. Robins - Amber, O/CEst. $300-$400
Luigi Cagliani - Cafe Bar: Luigi Cagliani (Italian, 1910 - 1987) Cafe Bar, oil on canvas. Signed L. Cagliani lower left. (HEAR3)(EL) Dimensions: 12 x 16" unstretched Property from a Manhattan fifth generation gallery
0694: Luigi Cagliani - Cafe BarEst. $300-$500
Luigi Cagliani - Cafe by the Lake: Luigi Cagliani (Italian, 1910 - 1987) Cafe by the Lake, oil on canvas. Signed L Cagliani lower center. (HEAR5)(EL) Dimensions: 12 x 16" unstretched Property from a Manhattan fifth generation
0695: Luigi Cagliani - Cafe by the LakeEst. $300-$500
Luigi Cagliani - Picnic by the Lake: Luigi Cagliani (Italian, 1910 - 1987) Picnic by the Lake, oil on canvas. Signed L Cagliani lower left. (HEAR4)(EL) Dimensions: 12 x 16" unstretched Property from a Manhattan fifth generation
0696: Luigi Cagliani - Picnic by the LakeEst. $300-$500
After Mark Chagall - Apollo, print: (LCA749)(MM) Dimensions: 25 1/2 x 18 1/2, framed 34 x 27 Property from a New York home
0697: After Mark Chagall - Apollo, printEst. $200-$300
Maria Rosa Arsalaguet - Young Spanish Girl: María Rosa Arsalaguet Comas (Spain, 1922 - 2003). Profile of young Spanish girl, oil on canvas. Signed upper right & verso. Artist listed in the Frick Art Reference Library. (HEAR15)(EL)
0698: Maria Rosa Arsalaguet - Young Spanish GirlEst. $100-$200