International Fine & Decorative Art Day 1 2021-04-24 Auction - 392 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY - Page 8

ALFONS WALDE (AUSTRIAN 1891-1958)PAIR OF FRENCH EIGHT-LIGHT CANDELABRAS, AFTER F. REMONDMARC CHAGALL (RUSSIAN 1887-1985)
Mamaroneck, NY, United States

International Fine & Decorative Art Day 1

A two-day sale comprised of over 1000 lots of important paintings, sculpture, antique and modern furniture, jewelry and decorative items.
Lot Number: Lowest
ALEXANDER KOSOLAPOV (RUSSIAN B. 1943): ALEXANDER KOSOLAPOV (RUSSIAN B. 1943) Gorby silkscreen 66 x 57 cm (26 x 22 1/2 in.) [sight] signed lower right, inscribed with edition 3/25 lower left RELATED LITERATURE Forbidden Art: The
0171: ALEXANDER KOSOLAPOV (RUSSIAN B. 1943)Est. $1,500-$2,000
ALEXANDER ZAKHAROV (RUSSIAN B. 1960): ALEXANDER ZAKHAROV (RUSSIAN B. 1960) The National Conflict, 1989-1990 oil on canvas 51 x 76 cm (20 1/8 x 29 7/8 in.) initialed, dated 1990 and inscribed NY on recto, signed, dated 1989 and
0172: ALEXANDER ZAKHAROV (RUSSIAN B. 1960)Est. $1,500-$2,000
ANATOLY SCHUGRIN (RUSSIAN 1906-1987): ANATOLY SCHUGRIN (RUSSIAN 1906-1987) Red Port oil on canvas on board 50 x 38 cm (19 3/4 x 15 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Estate of Levon Airapetian CONDITION Observed in frame, the
0173: ANATOLY SCHUGRIN (RUSSIAN 1906-1987)Est. $1,200-$1,800
MIKHAIL BRUSILOVSKY (RUSSIAN 1931-2016): MIKHAIL BRUSILOVSKY (RUSSIAN 1931-2016) Wrestlers, 1992 oil on board 76 x 102 cm (29 7/8 x 40 1/8 in.) initialed and dated lower left CONDITION Unframed, the painting appears in good
0174: MIKHAIL BRUSILOVSKY (RUSSIAN 1931-2016)Est. $1,000-$1,500
BORIS MIKHAILOV (RUSSIAN B. 1938): BORIS MIKHAILOV (RUSSIAN B. 1938) Russian Wedding photograph 19 x 29 cm (7 1/2 x 11 3/8 in.) CONDITION Observed in frame, the photograph appears in very good original condition with no
0175: BORIS MIKHAILOV (RUSSIAN B. 1938)Est. $800-$1,200
BORIS MIKHAILOV (RUSSIAN B. 1938): BORIS MIKHAILOV (RUSSIAN B. 1938) Two Trams photograph 19 x 29 cm (7 1/2 x 11 3/8 in.) CONDITION Observed in frame. The work appears in very good original condition. With no significant
0176: BORIS MIKHAILOV (RUSSIAN B. 1938)Est. $800-$1,200
ALEKSANDRA LIGACHEVA (RUSSIAN 1915-1993): OLEG LIAGACHEV (RUSSIAN B. 1939) Body , 1980 ink, charcoal and gouache on paper 38 x 28 cm (15 x 11 in.) signed and dated lower left PROVENANCECollection of Mikhail Chemiakin Acquired from
0178: ALEKSANDRA LIGACHEVA (RUSSIAN 1915-1993)Est. $400-$600
ALEKSANDRA LIGACHEVA (RUSSIAN 1915-1993): VLADIMIR LIAGATCHEV (RUSSIAN B. 1945) Metaphysical Head, 1976-1981 ink and gouache on paper 38 x 34 cm (15 x 13 3/8 in.) signed, dated and inscribed Pologne / Paris lower right
0179: ALEKSANDRA LIGACHEVA (RUSSIAN 1915-1993)Est. $400-$600
WILLIAM BRUI (RUSSIAN B. 1946): WILLIAM BRUI (RUSSIAN B. 1946) Unified Field, 1978 oil on canvas 196 x 155 (77 12 x 61 in.) signed, dated and inscribed Paris / New York on verso PROVENANCE Private Collection, New York
0180: WILLIAM BRUI (RUSSIAN B. 1946)Est. $3,000-$4,000
OLEG KUDRYASHOV (B. 1932): OLEG KUDRYASHOV (B. 1932) Bar Scene , 1969 etching on cream wove paper plate mark: 29 x 25 cm (11 3/8 x 9 7/8 in.); full sheet: 46 x 40 cm (18 1/8 x 15 3/4 in.) inscribed with proof edition,
0181: OLEG KUDRYASHOV (B. 1932)Est. $600-$800
A GROUP OF FIVE DRAWINGS BY LEONID LAMM: A GROUP OF FIVE DRAWINGS BY LEONID LAMM (RUSSIAN 1928-2017) comprising: a) Hands and Lips, 1974, pen, ink and watercolor on paper laid mounted on thick paper, 21 x 29 cm (8 1/4 x 11 3/8 in.),
0182: A GROUP OF FIVE DRAWINGS BY LEONID LAMMEst. $2,000-$3,000
A GROUP OF FIVE DRAWINGS BY LEONID LAMM: A GROUP OF FIVE DRAWINGS BY LEONID LAMM (RUSSIAN 1928-2017) comprising: a) Marked Space,1972, pencil, watercolor, pen and ink thick paper mounted on paper, 36 x 23 cm (14 1/8 x 9 in.), monogrammed
0183: A GROUP OF FIVE DRAWINGS BY LEONID LAMMEst. $1,800-$2,500
A GROUP OF FIVE DRAWINGS BY LEONID LAMM: A GROUP OF FIVE DRAWINGS BY LEONID LAMM (RUSSIAN 1928-2017) comprising: a) Carival (series), Composition #2, 1970, pen, ink, paper mounted on paper board, 23.5 x 17 cm (9 1/4 x 6 3/4 in.),
0184: A GROUP OF FIVE DRAWINGS BY LEONID LAMMEst. $1,500-$2,000
A GROUP OF FOUR DRAWINGS BY LEONID LAMM: A GROUP OF FOUR DRAWINGS BY LEONID LAMM (RUSSIAN 1928-2017) comprising: a) Carnival (series), Composition #1, 1970, pen, ink, paper laid on thick board paper, 27 x 17 cm (10 5/8 x 6 3/4 in.),
0185: A GROUP OF FOUR DRAWINGS BY LEONID LAMMEst. $1,500-$2,000
A GROUP OF THREE DRAWINGS BY LEONID LAMM: A GROUP OF THREE DRAWINGS BY LEONID LAMM (RUSSIAN 1928-2017) comprising: a) Carnival (series), Composition #3, 1965, pen, ink, handmade paper mounted on paper board, 32 x 41 cm (12 5/8 x 16 1/8
0186: A GROUP OF THREE DRAWINGS BY LEONID LAMMEst. $1,500-$2,000
A GROUP OF FIVE DRAWINGS BY LEONID LAMM: A GROUP OF FIVE DRAWINGS BY LEONID LAMM (RUSSIAN 1928-2017) comprising: a) Carnival (series), Composition #3, 1970, pen, ink, paper mounted on thick paper board, 23.5 x 17 cm ( 9 1/4 x 6 3/4 in.),
0187: A GROUP OF FIVE DRAWINGS BY LEONID LAMMEst. $1,200-$1,500
A GROUP OF FOUR DRAWINGS BY LEONID LAMM: A GROUP OF FOUR DRAWINGS BY LEONID LAMM (RUSSIAN 1928-2017) comprising: a) Love and Fun, 1965, watercolor, pen, ink, paper mounted on paper board, 37 x 27 cm (14 5/8 x 10 5/8 in.), monogrammed
0188: A GROUP OF FOUR DRAWINGS BY LEONID LAMMEst. $1,000-$2,000
A GROUP OF SIX PRINTS BY LEONID LAMM: A GROUP OF SIX PRINTS BY LEONID LAMM (RUSSIAN 1928-2017) comprising: a) Byaka-kaka, Objects in Space, 1972, plate mark: 49.53 x 31 cm (49.53 x 12 1/4 in.), full sheet: 65 x 44 cm (25 5/8 x 17 3/8
0189: A GROUP OF SIX PRINTS BY LEONID LAMMEst. $1,200-$1,500
LEONID LAMM (RUSSIAN 1928-2017): LEONID LAMM (RUSSIAN 1928-2017) Dollar, 1991 acrylic on canvas 101 x 73 cm (39 3/4 x 28 3/4 in.) signed, dated and titled on verso EXHIBITED Forbidden Art: The Postwar Russian Avant-Garde,
0190: LEONID LAMM (RUSSIAN 1928-2017)Est. $7,500-$9,500
FOLLOWER OF SIR PETER LELY (DUTCH 1618-1680): FOLLOWER OF SIR PETER LELY (DUTCH 1618-1680) Portrait of a Young Clergyman oil on canvas 48.8 x 40.5 cm (19 1/4 x 16 in.) PROVENANCE Dorotheum, Vienna, 14 December, 2010, lot 146 CONDITION
0191: FOLLOWER OF SIR PETER LELY (DUTCH 1618-1680)Est. $750-$1,000
DONATO CRETI [IL DONATINO] (ITALIAN 1671-1749): DONATO CRETI [IL DONATINO] (ITALIAN 1671-1749) St. Jerome in a Landscape ink on paper 16.6 x 12.6 cm (6 1/2 x 4 7/8 in.) LITERATUREMarco Riccòmini, Donato Creti: Le opere su carta, catalogo
0192: DONATO CRETI [IL DONATINO] (ITALIAN 1671-1749)Est. $10,000-$15,000
CUZCO SCHOOL (EARLY 18TH CENTURY): CUZCO SCHOOL (EARLY 18TH CENTURY) St. Barbara oil on canvas 118 x 76 cm (46 1/2 x 29 7/8 in.) PROVENANCE Private South American Collection CONDITION Observed in frame, the painting
0193: CUZCO SCHOOL (EARLY 18TH CENTURY)Est. $8,000-$12,000
THOMAS HUDSON (BRITISH 1701-1779): THOMAS HUDSON (BRITISH 1701-1779) Princess Mary of Great Britain and Ireland, The Landgravine of Hesse-Kassel (1723-1772), 1730s oil on canvas 127 x 101.7 cm (41 1/8 x 40 in.) PROVENANCE
0194: THOMAS HUDSON (BRITISH 1701-1779)Est. $10,000-$15,000Lot Passed