FINE ART AUCTION OF AMERICAN AND EUROPEAN ART 2010-04-17 Auction - 256 Price Results - Trinity International Auctions in CT

95: DALI (SPANISH 1904-1989) Standing54: PRENDERGAST (AMERICAN 1858-1924) Landscape56: RYDER (N.A) (AMERICAN 1868-1949) The Brick
Avon, CT, United States

FINE ART AUCTION OF AMERICAN AND EUROPEAN ART

Auction will include paintings, sculpture and works on paper
Lot Number: Lowest
STRUCK (GERMAN/ISRAELI 1876-1944) Beggars: HERMANN STRUCK , GERMAN/ISRAELI , 1876-1944 , "Beggars in Jerusalem" , oil on canvas , 13 4/5 x 19 3/4 in (35 x 50 cm) , signed lower right,PROVENANCE: The painting appears on page 71 of "The Song of
0001: STRUCK (GERMAN/ISRAELI 1876-1944) BeggarsEst. $7,500-$10,000
PAN (ISRAELI 1883-1963) Bible: PAN , ABEL PFEFFERMANN , ISRAELI , 1883-1963 , "The Bible (From the Creation to the Deluge)" , colored lithographs , 17 1/4 x 12 1/4 in (43.8 x 31.1 cm)all plate signed and contained in a bound
0003: PAN (ISRAELI 1883-1963) BibleEst. $1,500-$2,000
PAN (ISRAELI (1883-1963) Series: PAN , ABEL PFEFFERMANN , ISRAELI , 1883-1963 , "Series of Life" , lithographs , 27 1/2 x 19 3/4 in (69.9 x 50.2 cm) plate signed, edition 748/1000, lithographs contained in the original portfolio
0004: PAN (ISRAELI (1883-1963) SeriesEst. $1,200-$1,500
SEELIG (ISRAELI B1909) Story: SEELIG , HEINZ , ISRAELI , B1909 , "The Story of Paradise: 7 Original Lithographs" , lithograph in portfolio , 17 1/2 x 13 1/2 in (44.5 x 34.3 cm)pencil signed and numbered, edition 62/175, (7 total)
0005: SEELIG (ISRAELI B1909) StoryEst. $1,500-$1,750
KOVNER (ISRAELI B1948) Tabor: KOVNER , MICHAEL , ISRAELI , B1948 , "Tabor Mountains" , oil on canvas , 47 1/4 x 59 1/8 in (120 x 150 cm)signed lower right, signed in English Kovner verso
0006: KOVNER (ISRAELI B1948) TaborEst. $12,000-$15,000Lot Passed
POLENOV (ATTR) (RUSSIAN 1847-1927) View: POLENOV (ATTR) , VASILLI DIMETREVICH ,RUSSIAN , 1844-1927 , "View of Jerusalem" , oil on canvas , 39 5/8 x 27 1/2 in (100 x 69.9)signed lower left
0007: POLENOV (ATTR) (RUSSIAN 1847-1927) ViewEst. $3,500-$5,500
SCHUTT (ISRAELI 1890-1968) Tobias: SCHUTT , GUSTAV , ISRAELI , 1890-1968 , "Tobias and the Fish" , mixed mead , 10 x 7 1/2 in (25.4 x 19.1 cm) , signed lower right, signed additionally and titled verso, stamp verso-Bibliotek
0008: SCHUTT (ISRAELI 1890-1968) TobiasEst. $2,200-$2,500
BERGNER (ISRAELI B1920) The March: BERGNER , YOSL , ISRAELI , B1920 , "The March, 1968" , pencil drawing , 19 3/4 x 27 in (50.2 x 68.6 cm) , signed lower right PROVENANCE: Acquired from the artist by the present owner
0009: BERGNER (ISRAELI B1920) The MarchEst. $4,000-$5,000
KADISHMAN (ISRAELI B1932) Sheep's Head: KADISHMAN , MENASHE , ISRAELI , B1932 , "Sheep's Head" , oil on canvas , 31 x 23 1/2 in (78.7 x 59.7 cm) , signed lower left and signed additionally verso with a sketch from the artist to present
0010: KADISHMAN (ISRAELI B1932) Sheep's HeadEst. $1,800-$2,200
MALNOVITZER (ISRAELI B1945) Blessing: MALNOVITZER , ZVI , ISRAELI , B1945 , "The Blessing" , oil on canvas , 10 3/4 X 14 in (27.3 x 35.6 cm) , signed upper right,PROVENANCE: Purchased from the artist
0011: MALNOVITZER (ISRAELI B1945) BlessingEst. $10,000-$15,000Lot Passed
BERGNER (ISRAELI B1920) Children: BERGNER , YOSL , ISRAELI , B1920 , "Children at Play" , work on paper laid on canvas , 14 3/4 x 13 in (37.5 x 33 cm)signed lower right
0012: BERGNER (ISRAELI B1920) ChildrenEst. $3,500-$5,000
ROTH (ISRAELI 1914-2003) Cubist: ROTH , LEO , ISRAELI , 1914-2003 , "Cubist Figure" , oil on canvas , 32 x 21 in (81.3 x 53.3 cm) , signed lower right
0013: ROTH (ISRAELI 1914-2003) CubistEst. $1,000-$1,500
FINKELSTEIN (ISRAELI 20TH CENTURY) Two Boys: FINKELSTEIN , TAMAR , ISRAELI , 20TH CENTURY , "Two Boys in a Courtyard" , oil on canvas , 36 x 30 1/2 in (91.4 x 76.2 cm) , signed lower right
0014: FINKELSTEIN (ISRAELI 20TH CENTURY) Two BoysEst. $7,500-$10,000
CHAGALL (FRENCH 1887-1985) La Maison: CHAGALL , MARC , FRENCH , 1887-1985 , "La Maison de Mon Village" , lithograph poster , 30.3 x 20.1 in (77 x 51 cm) , pencil signed lower right, proof before letters (Edtn100)
0015: CHAGALL (FRENCH 1887-1985) La MaisonEst. $2,500-$3,500
MAIROVICH (ISRAELI 1911-1973) Yehidit: MAIROVICH , ZVI , ISRAELI , 1911-1973 , "Yehidit Wife of Artist" , oil on canvas , 13 1/4 x 9 1/2 in (33.7 x 24.1 cm)signed lower right in hebrew and english, signed additionally verso with the
0016: MAIROVICH (ISRAELI 1911-1973) YehiditEst. $1,200-$1,500
MAIROVICH (ISRAELI 1911-1973) Girl: MAIROVICH, ZVI , ISRAELI , 1911-1973 , "Girl with Flowers" , oil on canvas , 24 x 15 in (61 x 38.1 cm) , signed lower right
0017: MAIROVICH (ISRAELI 1911-1973) GirlEst. $3,000-$4,000
KATZ (AMERICAN B1931) Two Dancing Rabbis: KATZ , MORIS , AMERICAN , B1931 , "Two Dancing Rabbis" , oil on artist board , 24 x 20 in (61 x 50.8 cm) , signed lower right
0018: KATZ (AMERICAN B1931) Two Dancing RabbisEst. $1,000-$2,000
GROSS (AMERICAN 1904-1991) Rabbi: GROSS , CHAIM , AMERICAN , 1904-1991 , "Rabbi with Candles" , lithograph , 12 1/4 x 16 1/4 in (31.1 x 41.3 cm) , signed lower right
0019: GROSS (AMERICAN 1904-1991) RabbiEst. $800-$1,200
ROTHBORT (AMERICAN 1882-1971): ROTHBORT , SAMUEL , AMERICAN , 1882-1971 , "Brooklyn Botanical Gardens" , oil on canvas , 19 X 23 1/2 in (48.3 x 59.7 cm) , signed lower right
0020: ROTHBORT (AMERICAN 1882-1971)Est. $3,000-$5,000
FILMUS (RUSSIAN/AMERICAN 1903-1998) Tantz: FILMUS , TULLY , RUSSIAN/AMERICAN , 1903-1998 , "Tantz" (Dance for Joy) , oil on canvas , 20 1/4 x 24 in (51.4 x 61 cm) , signed lower left
0021: FILMUS (RUSSIAN/AMERICAN 1903-1998) TantzEst. $5,000-$7,000
FILMUS (RUSSIANAMERICAN 1903-1998) Artist: FILMUS , TULLY , RUSSIAN/AMERICAN , 1903-1998 , "Artist and His Model" ( Self Portrait) , oil on canvas , 30 x 24 in (76.2 x 61 cm)signed lower right
0022: FILMUS (RUSSIANAMERICAN 1903-1998) ArtistEst. $2,000-$4,000
AMIUD (ISRAELI) Village Scene: AMIUD , ISRAELI , "Village Scene" , watercolor , 13 1/2 x 18 3/4 in (34.3 X 47.6 cm)signed lower right
0023: AMIUD (ISRAELI) Village SceneEst. $800-$1,200Lot Passed
TARAS (AMERICAN 1914-1994) Charlie: TARAS , MARTIN ,AMERICAN 1914-1994, "Charlie Chaplin" , cell , 12 3/4 x 16 1/2 in (32.4 X 41.9 cm) , signed lower middle, edition 10/275
0024: TARAS (AMERICAN 1914-1994) CharlieEst. $3,500-$4,000