FINE ART AUCTION OF AMERICAN AND EUROPEAN ART 2010-04-17 Auction - 256 Price Results - Trinity International Auctions in CT - Page 4

95: DALI (SPANISH 1904-1989) Standing54: PRENDERGAST (AMERICAN 1858-1924) Landscape56: RYDER (N.A) (AMERICAN 1868-1949) The Brick
Avon, CT, United States

FINE ART AUCTION OF AMERICAN AND EUROPEAN ART

Auction will include paintings, sculpture and works on paper
Lot Number: Lowest
ALLIS (AMERICAN 1870-1938) Autumn Landscape: ALLIS , C. HARRY , AMERICAN , 1870-1938 , "Autumn Landscape" , oil on canvas under glass , 29 x 36.5 in (73.7 x 92.7 cm), Handcrafted Newcomb-Macklin Co. Frame
0073: ALLIS (AMERICAN 1870-1938) Autumn LandscapeEst. $3,500-$4,500
FIENE (N.A.) (AMERICAN 1894-1966) Winter Snow: FIENE (N.A.) , ERNEST , AMERICAN , 1894-1966 , "Winter Snow" (Probably Southbury, Ct.) , oil on canvas , 6 1/4 x 11 1/4 in (15.9 x 28.6 cm), signed lower left
0074: FIENE (N.A.) (AMERICAN 1894-1966) Winter SnowEst. $1,000-$2,000
SIGNAC (FRENCH 1863-1935) Paysage: SIGNAC , PAUL , FRENCH , 1863-1935 , "Paysage" , watercolor , 6 1/2 x 8 1/4 in (16.5 x 21 cm) , signed lower left
0075: SIGNAC (FRENCH 1863-1935) PaysageEst. $3,000-$5,000
KOENIGSTEIL (AUSTRIAN 20TH CENTURY) Modernist: KOENIGSTEIL , GEORGE , AUSTRIAN , 20TH CENTURY , "Modernist Landscape" , oil on canvas , 18 x 22 in (45.7 x 55.9 cm) , signed lower right , dated '67
0076: KOENIGSTEIL (AUSTRIAN 20TH CENTURY) ModernistEst. $800-$1,000
de NEUVILLE (FRENCH 1852-1941) Still Life: de NEUVILLE , ALFRED ARTHUR BRUNEL , FRENCH , 1852-1941 , "Still Life with Asparagus and Brass Pot" , oil on canvas , 25 3/4 x 36 in (65.4 x 91.4 cm), signed lower left
0077: de NEUVILLE (FRENCH 1852-1941) Still LifeEst. $3,000-$5,000
KUNZ (AUSTRIAN 1857-1929) Still Life: KUNZ , LUDWIG ADAM , AUSTRIAN , 1857-1929 , "Still Life with Fruit on a Table" , oil on canvas , 31 x 43 in (78.7 x 109.2 cm) , signed upper right
0078: KUNZ (AUSTRIAN 1857-1929) Still LifeEst. $2,500-$3,500
FRENCH 20TH CENTURY, Still Life: FRENCH 20TH CENTURY , "Still Life of Flowers and Vase" , mixed media , 18 x 11 in (45.7 x 27.9 cm) , signed indistinctly, lower right and dated 1957 PROVENANCE: Gallery Label H.Knoedler & Co. NYC,
0079: FRENCH 20TH CENTURY, Still LifeEst. $1,000-$2,000
INGRES (FRENCH 1780-1867) Figure Study: INGRES , JEAN AUGUSTE DOMINIQUE , FRENCH , 1780-1867 , "Figure Studies",Double Sided , mixed media , 18 3/4 x 12 1/4 (47 x 31.1 cm), paper is watermarked Canson-Montgolfier on the top and and
0080: INGRES (FRENCH 1780-1867) Figure StudyEst. $2,500-$3,500
ORSI (MANNER OF) (ITALIAN 1508-1587): ORSI (MANNER OF) , LELIO , ITALIAN , 1508-1587 , "The Crucifixion" , red chalk , 13 1/2 X 17 1/2 in (34.3 x 44.5 cm) , roman numerals XI appears at the bottom margin
0081: ORSI (MANNER OF) (ITALIAN 1508-1587)Est. $4,000-$6,000
DUJARDIN (ATTR) (DUTCH/ITALIAN 1622-1678): DUJARDIN (ATTR) , KAREL , DUTCH/ITALIAN , 1622-1678 , "Italianate Landscape with Ruins and Travelers" , oil on canvas , 22 x 27 in (55.9 x 68.6 cm)
0082: DUJARDIN (ATTR) (DUTCH/ITALIAN 1622-1678)Est. $6,000-$9,000
RUBENS (MANNER OF) (FLEMISH 1577-1640): RUBENS (MANNER OF) , PETER PAUL , FLEMISH , 1577-1640 , "Nativity Scene" , oil on canvas , 41 x 29 in (104.1 x 73.7 cm), signed lower right
0083: RUBENS (MANNER OF) (FLEMISH 1577-1640)Est. $5,000-$10,000
vanSTARKENBORG (DUTCH 1833-1895) Landscape: vanSTARKENBORG , JACOBUS NICOLAS (BARON) , DUTCH , 1822-1895 , "Landscape with Horses" , oil on canvas , 37 x 25 in (94 x 63.5 cm)
0084: vanSTARKENBORG (DUTCH 1833-1895) LandscapeEst. $8,000-$12,000
RUSSIAN ICON (18TH-19TH CENTURY) Nativity: RUSSIAN ICON , RUSSIAN , 18TH-19TH CENTURY , "Nativity" , oil on panel , 19 1/2 x 16 in (49.5 x 40.6 cm)
0085: RUSSIAN ICON (18TH-19TH CENTURY) NativityEst. $200-$400
DILLENS (BELGIUM 1821-1877) The Fortune: DILLENS , ADOLF ALEXANDER , BELGIIUM , 1821-1877' , "The Fortune Teller" , oil on canvas , 25 x 18 3/4 in (63.5 x 47.6 cm) , signed lower left
0086: DILLENS (BELGIUM 1821-1877) The FortuneEst. $4,000-$6,000
KOERNER (GERMAN 1846-1927) Horsemen: KOERNER , ERNST CARL , GERMAN , 1846-1927 , "Horsemen Resting Sichem" , oil on canvas , 8 5/8 x 15 7/8 in (22 x 40.3 cm) , signed EK lower right, signed additionally verso PROVENANCE: Christies
0087: KOERNER (GERMAN 1846-1927) HorsemenEst. $3,500-$5,500
BUFFET (FRENCH 1928-1999) DuSacre-Coeur: BUFFET , BERNARD , FRENCH , 1928-1999 , "DuSacre-Coeur, La Basilique" , lithograph poster , 23 1/4 x 17 1/2 in (59.1 x 44.5 cm), pencil signed lower left, edition 65/125 PROVENANCE: A letter from an
0089: BUFFET (FRENCH 1928-1999) DuSacre-CoeurEst. $1,800-$2,200
WILLIAMS (WELSH 1918-2006) Lake: WILLIAMS , SIR KYFFIN , WELSH , 1918-2006 , "Lake Scene" verso "Sketches of a Man with a Cap and Cane" , watercolor , 5 1/2 x 8 in (14 x 21.6 cm), initialed lower left, double sided sketches
0090: WILLIAMS (WELSH 1918-2006) LakeEst. $3,000-$5,000
CORTES (FRENCH 1882-1969) Rue: CORTES , EDOUARD LEON , FRENCH , 1882-1969 , "Rue S' Pierre (Caen)" , oil on panel , 18 1/4 x 14 3/4 in (46.4 x 37.5 cm), signed lower left PROVENANCE: Property of a Private Collector in West
0091: CORTES (FRENCH 1882-1969) RueEst. $25,000-$40,000Lot Passed
MONTICELLI (FRENCH 1824-1886): MONTICELLI , ADOLPHE JOSEPH THOMAS , FRENCH , 1824-1886 , "Music in the Garden" , oil on mahogany wood panel , 18 x 14 in (45.7 x 35.6 cm) , signed lower left
0092: MONTICELLI (FRENCH 1824-1886)Est. $6,000-$8,000
PICASSO (SPANISH 1881-1973) La Flute: PICASSO , PABLO , SPANISH , 1881-1973 , "La Flute Double" , lithograph , 16 1/2 x 20 1/2 in (4l.9 x 52.1 cm) , signed lower right (in plate), edition 271/500 PROVENANCE: J. Richards Gallery label
0094: PICASSO (SPANISH 1881-1973) La FluteEst. $700-$1,000
DALI (SPANISH 1904-1989) Standing: DALI , SALVADOR , SPANISH , 1904-1989 , "Standing Winged Figure in Landscape with Distant Ruin"" , black ballpoint pen and ink wash , 19 1/2 x 14in (49.5 x 35.6 cm) , dated and signed lower left,
0095: DALI (SPANISH 1904-1989) StandingEst. $45,000-$65,000
DALI (SPANISH 1904-1989) Moses: DALI , SALVADOR , SPANISH , 1904-1989 , "Moses" , lithograph , 23 1/2 x 17 3/4 in (59.7 x 45.1 cm) , pencil signed lower right, edition 300/300
0096: DALI (SPANISH 1904-1989) MosesEst. $2,000-$3,000