Fine Arts & Georgian Silver, May 18, 2010 2010-05-18 Auction - 322 Price Results - Michael Spooner Auctions in ca - Page 7

74: EXCEPTIONAL THREE PIECE STERLING TEA SET214: CONTINENTAL SILVER TRAY174: PAIR OF BRONZE GREYHOUNDS
Ottawa, Canada

Fine Arts & Georgian Silver, May 18, 2010

Excellent selection from several local estates comprising of, Artwork, Jewellery, Georgian Scottish & English Sterling, French, Canadian & American quality Furniture, plus Historical Canadian Medals awarded to Sir Hector Louis Langevin one of the Fathers of Confederation highlighting the sale. Items from a descendent of Sir Hector Louis Langevin, one of the Fathers of Confederation, including the Medal of the Order of the Bath awarded for his service at the Confederation Conference at Charlottetown 1867. Two Medals, Knight Commander of the order of St Michael & St George awarded May 24th 1881 by Queen Victoria for services rendered to Canada. All Medals are in pristine condition made by Garrard & Co Silver Smiths to the Queen. Hall Clock by Arthur Pequegnat in a Solid Mahogany Case in the Greek Revival style. We normally refer to this clock as long Case. Rare Royal Doulton Figurine Scotties, HN 1281, circa 1936. Birks Sterling items. Georgian Stemware and unusual Cavan Co Ireland Crystal. Superb Georgian Scottish three-piece Sterling Tea Service, Teapot repousse & chased with paisley & flower heads body, acanthus decorated spout surmounted with flower head finial. Cream & Sugar similarly finished. Edinburgh, 1819, maker WM, total weight 77.9 oz. Artwork by Canadian, English & European artists: W.E. Atkinson, Laura Berry, Mary Cassatt, James Charles, James Dillon, Finn Donniford, Trudy Doyle, A.E. Dumble, T.E. Francis, Leon Frederic, M. French, E.R. Glen, Charles Gregory, Bruce Heggtveit, Alfred William Hunt, D. Kenner, B.W. Leader, Edward Lear, John Locker, Max Ludby, P. Monsted, Emily Muir, Henri Perre, Picasso school, Jean Puy, Ernest Schroeder, Emily M Scott, W.R. Sickert, Windaager. Schatz Brass Ships Clock.First class selection of quality Jewellery mostly English 18k.18th C Frankenthal & Fulda figures.
Lot Number: Lowest
LAURA BERRY, LTD/ED PRINT: LIMITED EDITION PRINT, LAURA BERRY, CANADIAN (1960-?), "SPECIAL MOMENTS" 312/450. 15" X 19"
0112: LAURA BERRY, LTD/ED PRINTEst. CA$65-CA$100
CHARCOAL, ATTRIBUTED TO LEON FREDERIC: CHARCOAL, ATTRIBUTED TO LEON FREDERIC, BELGIUM (1856-1940) A SEATED FEMALE NUDE HIGHLIGHTED WITH WHITE, 13" X 10"
0113: CHARCOAL, ATTRIBUTED TO LEON FREDERICEst. CA$150-CA$200
WINDAAGER, WATERCOLOUR: WINDAAGER, 20TH C, WATERCOLOUR, A VIEW OF SALZBURG, 10" X 14"
0114: WINDAAGER, WATERCOLOUREst. CA$100-CA$150
19TH C ENGLISH OIL ON BOARD: 19TH C ENGLISH SCHOOL, OIL ON BOARD, PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG LADY IN A BLUE DRESS SEATED, 8 1/4" X 6 3/4"
0115: 19TH C ENGLISH OIL ON BOARDEst. CA$100-CA$150
EDWARD LEAR, TWO LITHOGRAPHS: EDWARD LEAR, TWO LITHOGRAPHS, "BERAT" & "VODHEVA", FROM THE "JOURNALS OF A LANDSCAPE
0116: EDWARD LEAR, TWO LITHOGRAPHSEst. CA$85-CA$125
BERRY, OIL ON BOARD: BERRY, CANADIAN SCHOOL 20TH CENTURY, OIL ON BOARD, A RIVER LANDSCAPE, 6" X 8"
0117: BERRY, OIL ON BOARDEst. CA$100-CA$125
HOLMES, ACRYLIC ON CANVAS: HOLMES, CONTEMPORARY, ACRYLIC ON CANVAS, "MOTHERS ARMS". 36" X 23"
0118: HOLMES, ACRYLIC ON CANVASEst. CA$125-CA$175
VICTORIAN MIRROR: VICTORIAN MIRROR, MAHOGANY FRAME WITH COLUMN BORDER 37 1/2" X 24"
0119: VICTORIAN MIRROREst. CA$125-CA$225
INDIAN COURT SCENE ON LINEN: A MODERN INDIAN EROTIC COURT SCENE, PAINTED ON LINEN. 6" X 9"
0120: INDIAN COURT SCENE ON LINENEst. CA$75-CA$125
STERLING SILVER SAUCE BOAT: ENGLISH STERLING SILVER SAUCE BOAT BY WALKER & HALL, SHEFFIELD 1913, 4.04 OZ
0121: STERLING SILVER SAUCE BOATEst. CA$75-CA$150
BIRKS STERLING DISH: BIRKS STERLING SILVER DISH WITH A GADROON BORDER, 11.08 OZ
0122: BIRKS STERLING DISHEst. CA$100-CA$200
GORHAM STERLING PORRINGER: STERLING SILVER PORRINGER BY GORHAM, PLUS BLACK STARR AND FROST, STERLING SILVER ASHTRAY, BIRMINGHAM 1920
0123: GORHAM STERLING PORRINGEREst. CA$50-CA$100
ENGLISH VICTORIAN STERLING SILVER MUG: ENGLISH VICTORIAN STERLING SILVER MUG WITH SWEPT GADROON BASE AND LOOP HANDLE BY MESSRS. BARNARD, LONDON 1895, 5.9 OZ
0124: ENGLISH VICTORIAN STERLING SILVER MUGEst. CA$125-CA$225
STERLING SILVER PRESENTATION BOWL: STERLING SILVER PRESENTATION BOWL BY INTERNATIONAL, "PERSIAN" PATTERN ENGRAVED "ANNUAL MID WINTER TOURNAMENT, PINEHURST NORTH CAROLINA, DECEMBER 31, 1925, WON BY J.L. WELLER" 8.23 OZ
0125: STERLING SILVER PRESENTATION BOWLEst. CA$100-CA$150
ORDER OF THE BATH MEDAL PRESENTED TO SIR HECTOR LO: ORDER OF THE BATH MEDAL PRESENTED TO SIR HECTOR LOUIS LANGEVIN 1868. IN RECOGNITION FOR HIS SERVICES AS ACTING SECRETARY AT THE CANADIAN CONFEDERATION CONFERENCE AT CHARLOTTETOWN 1867
0126: ORDER OF THE BATH MEDAL PRESENTED TO SIR HECTOR LOEst. CA$2,000-CA$3,000
TWO MEDALS, KNIGHTS COMMANDER OF THE ORDER OF ST.: TWO MEDALS, KNIGHTS COMMANDER OF THE ORDER OF ST. MICHAEL AND ST. GEORGE, PLUS RIBBONS AND GARTER BUTTON PRESENTED TO SIR HECTOR LOUIS LANGEVIN, MAY 24TH, 1881
0127: TWO MEDALS, KNIGHTS COMMANDER OF THE ORDER OF ST.Est. CA$4,000-CA$6,000
ROSENTHAL FIGURINE, DRAGON FLY: ROSENTHAL FIGURINE OF NYMPH RIDING A DRAGON FLY, 3 1/2" X 3 1/2"
0128: ROSENTHAL FIGURINE, DRAGON FLYEst. CA$75-CA$150
ROSENTHAL FIGURINE, CLOWN: ROSENTHAL FIGURINE OF FEMALE CIRCUS CLOWN ,#180D, 11 3/4" H
0129: ROSENTHAL FIGURINE, CLOWNEst. CA$75-CA$150
ROSENTHAL FIGURINE, CLEOPATRA: ROSENTHAL FIGURINE OF CLEOPATRA WITH SNAKE , A/F DAMAGE TO FIVE FINGERS, 7 3/4" H
0130: ROSENTHAL FIGURINE, CLEOPATRAEst. CA$50-CA$100
SATSUMA BOX: SATSUMA COVERED TRINKET BOX, 3 1/2" D
0131: SATSUMA BOXEst. CA$50-CA$100
PR ROSENTHAL FIGURINES, LAMBS: PAIR ROSENTHAL FIGURINES, SPRING LAMBS, 3 1/2" H, SLIGHT DAMAGE TO EARS OF ONE LAMB
0132: PR ROSENTHAL FIGURINES, LAMBSEst. CA$50-CA$100
AUGARTEN AUSTRIA, FIGURINE, MAIDEN: AUGARTEN AUSTRIA, FIGURINE OF SPRING MAIDEN HOLDING A POSIE, DAMAGE TO ONE FINGER, 8 1/2" H
0133: AUGARTEN AUSTRIA, FIGURINE, MAIDENEst. CA$250-CA$350
PAIR EARLY 19TH C GERMAN FIGURES: PAIR EARLY 19TH C GERMAN FIGURES, BOY AND GIRL IN NATIVE DRESS
0134: PAIR EARLY 19TH C GERMAN FIGURESEst. CA$100-CA$200
ROSENTHAL FIGURINE, SERVANT: ROSENTHAL FIGURINE OF SERVANT, SIGNED BY ARTIST. 4" H
0135: ROSENTHAL FIGURINE, SERVANTEst. CA$100-CA$200