RUSSIAN ART AUCTION INCLUDING POSTERS & BOOKS 2010-06-15 Auction - 210 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY - Page 8

147: RABIN, OSCAR200: KUPRYANOV, MIKHAIL (POSTER)96: SEROV, VLADIMIR
Mamaroneck, NY, United States

RUSSIAN ART AUCTION INCLUDING POSTERS & BOOKS

Lot Number: Lowest
ZAKHAROV, ALEXANDER: ALEXANDER ZAKHAROV (RUSSIAN B1960), "Untitled" (Barbie Lure), 1998, 51.1 x 61.4 cm (20 1/8 x 24 1/8 in.), oil and acrylic on board, monogrammed and dated 1998 lower right
0177: ZAKHAROV, ALEXANDEREst. $8,000-$10,000Lot Passed
ZAKHAROV, ALEXANDER: ALEXANDER ZAKHAROV (RUSSIAN B1960), "Self-Portrait", 1999, 76.5 x 101.6 cm (30 1/8 x 40 in.), oil and acrylic on board, monogrammed and dated 1999 lower left,
0178: ZAKHAROV, ALEXANDEREst. $6,000-$8,000Lot Passed
ZAKHAROV, ALEXANDER: ALEXANDER ZAKHAROV (RUSSIAN B1960), "Fish in Sedimentary Bubbles", 1999 , 16.2 x 21.9 cm(6 3/8 x 8 5/8 in.), oil and acrylic on panel, monogrammed and dated 1999 lower left
0179: ZAKHAROV, ALEXANDEREst. $3,000-$5,000
ZAKHAROV, ALEXANDER: ALEXANDER ZAKHAROV (RUSSIAN B1960), "Angel Fish", 2000, oil and acrylic on canvas mounted to panel, 20.3 x 19.7 cm (8 x 7 3/4 in.), monogrammed and dated 2000 lower left,
0180: ZAKHAROV, ALEXANDEREst. $3,000-$5,000Lot Passed
ZAKHAROV, ALEXANDER: ALEXANDER ZAKHAROV (RUSSIAN B1960), "Waiting for the Night", 1999, 17.5 x 32.7 cm (6 7/8 x 12 7/8 in.), oil and acrylic on canvas mounted to panel, monogrammed and dated 1999 lower left
0181: ZAKHAROV, ALEXANDEREst. $3,000-$5,000Lot Passed
VOLKOV, NOI: NOI VOLKOV (RUSSIAN B1947), "The Player", 2008, oil and collage on canvas, 91 x 123 cm, signed and dated on the verso ILLUSTRATED, "Poker & Art", 2011 Calendar (June),
0182: VOLKOV, NOIEst. $8,000-$10,000Lot Passed
VOLKOV, NOI: NOI VOLKOV (RUSSIAN B1947), "Winter in Russia", 2008, oil on canvas, 70.8 x 58 cm (27 7/8 x 22 7/8 in.), signed and dated lower right, signed and dated Noi Volkov 1978-2008 on the verso ILLUSTRATED,
0183: VOLKOV, NOIEst. $4,000-$6,000
IZMAILOV, EVGENY: EVGENY AKSEROVICH IZMAILOV (RUSSIAN B 1939), Collection of Six Artworks by the Artist, 1) "Fairy Tale", gouache and mixed media on board, 38.5 x 48.5 cm (15 1/8 x 19 1/8 in.), 2) "Untitled" (Man at
0184: IZMAILOV, EVGENYEst. $9,000-$12,000Lot Passed
ESSAIAN, SERGEI: SERGEI ESSAIAN (RUSSIAN 1939-2007), Collection of Three Paintings, a) "Three Figures by the Sea", 1978, gouache and watercolor on paper, 28 x 45 cm (11 x 17 3/4 in.), signed and dated lower right, b)
0185: ESSAIAN, SERGEIEst. $2,500-$3,000Lot Passed
POVZNER, LEV: LEV ALEXANDROVICH POVZNER (RUSSIAN B1939), "The Séance", tempera on board, 36.5 x 39 cm (14 3/8 x 15 3/8 in.), signed lower right
0186: POVZNER, LEVEst. $2,000-$3,000Lot Passed
BRITOV, KIM: KIM BRITOV (RUSSIAN B1925), "Towards the Spring", 1990, oil on masonite, 80 x 100 cm (31 1/2 x 39 3/8 in.), signed and dated in Cyrillic lower left PROVENANCE, Acquired directly from the artist,
0187: BRITOV, KIMEst. $10,000-$12,000
BRINSKIH, BORIS: BORIS ALEKSANDROVICH BRINSKIH (RUSSIAN 1924-1998), "By the Mountainside, Uzbekistan", 1977, oil on canvas, 99 x 150 cm (39 x 59 in.), signed and dated lower right.
0188: BRINSKIH, BORISEst. $3,000-$5,000Lot Passed
CHECHIK, ANATOL: ANATOL CHECHIK (RUSSIAN B1953), "Moscow's Modern", 1996, oil on canvas, 140 x 100 cm (55 1/8 x 39 3/8 in.), signed, titled, and dated on the verso
0189: CHECHIK, ANATOLEst. $4,000-$6,000Lot Passed
GENNADIEV, ANDREY: ANDREY GENNADIEV (RUSSIAN B1947), "Untitled" (Sun, Rocks and Sea), 1980s, mixed media on paper, 71.1 x 58.4 cm (28 x 23 in.) [sight], signed and dated lower right
0190: GENNADIEV, ANDREYEst. $1,000-$1,500Lot Passed
MESHBERG, LEV: LEV MESHBERG (RUSSIAN 1933-2007), "Les Fleurs de l'Après-Midi", 1988, oil on canvas, 61 x 50.8 cm (24 x 20 in.), signed and dated lower right
0191: MESHBERG, LEVEst. $1,000-$2,000
MESHBERG, LEV: LEV MESHBERG (RUSSIAN 1933-2007), "Les Roses du Matin", 1988, oil on canvas, 61 x 50.8 cm (24 x 20 in.), signed and dated lower right
0192: MESHBERG, LEVEst. $1,000-$2,000
MESHBERG, LEV: LEV MESHBERG (RUSSIAN 1933-2007), "Nature Morte with Candle", 1980, oil on board, 50.8 x 40.6 cm (20 x 16 in.), signed and dated lower right
0193: MESHBERG, LEVEst. $1,000-$2,000
STERLIGOV, VLADIMIR: VLADIMIR VASILIEVICH STERLIGOV (RUSSIAN 1904-1973), "Untitled", 1969, watercolor and graphite on paper, signed, dated, and numbered N63 on the verso PROVENANCE: Acquired from the Family of the
0194: STERLIGOV, VLADIMIREst. $2,000-$3,000Lot Passed
GLEBOVA, TATIANA: TATIANA NIKOLAEVNA GLEBOVA (RUSSIAN 1900-1985)," Woman", 1978, crayon and pastel on paper, 41.5 x 32 cm (16 3/8 x 15 5/8), signed with initials and dated lower right PROVENANCE: Acquired from the
0195: GLEBOVA, TATIANAEst. $2,000-$3,000Lot Passed
KABAKOV, ILYA: ILYA KABAKOV (RUSSIAN B1933), "Okno" (Window), lithograph on Arches paper, collector's edition of the vintage 2002 Mouton Rothschild wine label, measurements: 56 x 43 cm (paper), 33 x 24.3 (plate),
0196: KABAKOV, ILYAEst. $800-$1,200
SVISHCHEV, ARKADII: ARKADII SVISHCHEV (RUSSIAN 20TH CENTURY), Pair of two original Constructivist paintings: Designs for advertisement posters, circa 1928, a) "Advertisement for Electric Lights", gouache, collage, and
0196A: SVISHCHEV, ARKADIIEst. $2,000-$3,000Lot Passed
AKIMOV, NIKOLAI: NIKOLAI PAVLOVICH AKIMOV (RUSSIAN 1901-1968), Collection of Four Theatre Posters, 1959-1968, a) "Silueti Parizha" ["Silhouettes of Paris" (Evening of One-Act French Pieces, by Jean Cocteau,
0196B: AKIMOV, NIKOLAIEst. $1,200-$1,500Lot Passed
SOVIET POSTER, ARTIST UNKNOWN: KRESTIANE - SDAVAITYE IZLISHKI [Peasants! Give over your Extra Crops! If the peasant doesn't give his extra food to the Red Army... ...all his bread will be taken by force by Landlords and Generals],
0197: SOVIET POSTER, ARTIST UNKNOWNEst. $1,000-$1,500
RUSSIAN PRE-REVOLUTIONARY POSTER: MEZHDUNARODNAYA POZHARNAYA VISTAVKA: MAI-YUN 1912 [International Firefighters Exhibition: May-June 1912], poster, 101 x 65.5 cm (39 3/4 x 25 3/4 in.)
0198: RUSSIAN PRE-REVOLUTIONARY POSTEREst. $800-$1,200