Latin American Art Auction 2021-12-22 Auction - 261 Price Results - Slato Auctions in FL - Page 6

Antonio Segui, "Ciegos en el jardin"Jesus (Chucho) Reyes Ferreira, "Granadas"Mercedes Pardo, "Untitled"
Miami, FL, United States

Latin American Art Auction

Over 200 works by prominent Modern and Contemporary artists coming from Latin American Collections. Ranging from original works, sculptures, works on paper, and a large selection of limited edition prints. HIGHLIGHTS: carlos CRUZ-DIEZ, rufino TAMAYO, jesus SOTO, alejandro OTERO, mercedes PARDO, rufino TAMAYO, jose luis CUEVAS, francisco TOLEDO, wifredo LAM, jose BEDIA, leonora CARRINGTON, oswaldo VIGAS, armando MORALES, manuel FELGUEREZ, antonio SEGUI, sergio HERNANDEZ, carlos MERIDA, diego RIVERA, ricardo MARTINEZ, rodolfo NIETO, alfredo RAMOS MARTINEZ, lolo SOLDEVILLA, rogelio POLESELLO, rodrigo MACHADO ITURBE, rodolfo NIETO, francisco NARVAEZ, david alfaro SIQUEIROS, amelia PELAEZ, leon FERRARI, rene PORTOCARRERO, maximilien LUCE, theo TOBIASSE, yayoi KUSAMA, KAWS, OBEY, karel APPEL, charles LEVIER, victor VASSARELY, karl BENJAMIN, among others.
Lot Number: Lowest
Patricia Sicardi, "Untitled": Patricia Sicardi Untitled, 2021 Oil and acrylic on canvas 100 cm x 130 cm Ships from Los Angeles, CA
0121: Patricia Sicardi, "Untitled"Est. $4,000-$6,000Lot Passed
Jorge Schneider, "The Absolute Series": Jorge Schneider (Argentine-American) The Absolute Series / Serie del Absoluto Acrylic on canvas 24 in x 24 in Signed verso Ships from Los Angeles, CA
0122: Jorge Schneider, "The Absolute Series"Est. $2,000-$3,000
Jorge Schneider, "The Ocean Series": Jorge Schneider (Argentine-American) The Ocean Series / Serie del Océano Acrylic on canvas 20 x 24 Signed verso Ships from Los Angeles, CA
0123: Jorge Schneider, "The Ocean Series"Est. $1,600-$2,000
Omar Rayo, "Narabruz XXII": Omar Rayo (Colombian, 1928 - 2010) Narabruz XXII, 1982 Acrylic on canvas 56 x 56 in Signed dated Title Inscr. "New York" / verso Provenance: Private collection, Japan (gift from the artist in 1998)
0124: Omar Rayo, "Narabruz XXII"Est. $25,000-$30,000Lot Passed
Juan Carlos Castagnino, "Untitled": Juan Carlos Castagnino (Argentine, 1908-1972) Untitled Pastel on paper 25 in x 18 in Born in the city of Mar del Plata, Argentina, Juan Carlos Castagnino was a fine artist and architect. He studied
0125: Juan Carlos Castagnino, "Untitled"Est. $1,200-$1,500Lot Passed
Charles Levier, "Church": Charles Levier (American, French, 1920-2003) Church Gouache on paper 20in x 28 in Hand signed by Levier
0126: Charles Levier, "Church"Est. $1,500-$2,000Lot Passed
Charles Levier, "Still Life": Charles Levier (American, French, 1920-2003) Still Life Watercolor 22.5 in x 15.25 in Signed lower left
0127: Charles Levier, "Still Life"Est. $1,000-$1,200
Maximilien Luce, "La maison de Luce": Maximilien Luce (French, 1958-1941) Rolleboise, derriere l'eglise - La maison de Luce, c. 1920 Oil on canvas 21.5 in x 25.7 in
0128: Maximilien Luce, "La maison de Luce"Est. $25,000-$35,000
Ruth Schloss, "Portrait": Ruth Schloss (German, 1922-2013) Portrait Oil on canvas 24 in x 16.25 in Signed lower right Original frame, 32 in x 24.4 in Provenance: Safrai Art Gallery, Jerusalem Label affixed verso, original
0129: Ruth Schloss, "Portrait"Est. $4,000-$6,000
Issachar Ber Ryback, "Fleurs": Issachar Ber Ryback (Ukrainian, 1897-1937) Fleurs Oil on canvas 25 5/8 in x 21 1/4 in Inscribed I. RYBACK, PARIS "FLEURS" (on the reverse) Provenance: Christie's London 2013
0130: Issachar Ber Ryback, "Fleurs"Est. $9,500-$12,000
Raul Anguiano, "Mujer con vasija": Raul Anguiano (Mexican, 1915-2006) Mujer con vasija, 1973 Pastel on paper 50 cm x 69 cm Signed and dated R. Anguiano '73 bottom right Jose Raul Anguiano Valadez was a notable Mexican painter of the
0132: Raul Anguiano, "Mujer con vasija"Est. $2,000-$3,000Lot Passed
Raul Anguiano, "Mujer": Raul Anguiano (Mexican, 1915-2006) Mujer, 1978 Conte and charcoal on paper 50 cm x 63 cm Signed and dated R. Anguiano ´78 bottom right Frame size: 76 cm x 92 cm x 5 cm Jose Raul Anguiano Valadez
0134: Raul Anguiano, "Mujer"Est. $2,000-$3,000Lot Passed
Vladimir Cora, "Desnudo I": Vladimir Cora (Mexican, b. 1951) Desnudo I, 1976 Sanguine and acrylic on paper 20 cm x 25 cm Signed and dated bottom right Ships from Los Angeles, CA
0135: Vladimir Cora, "Desnudo I"Est. $800-$1,000Lot Passed
Vladimir Cora, "Desnudo II": Vladimir Cora (Mexican, b. 1951) Desnudo II, 1976 Sanguine and acrylic on paper 20 cm x 25 cm Signed and dated bottom right Ships from Los Angeles, CA
0136: Vladimir Cora, "Desnudo II"Est. $800-$1,000Lot Passed
Jesus Guerrero Galvan, "Nino en un arbol": Jesus Guerrero Galvan (Mexican, 1910-1973) Nino en un arbol, 1969 Graphite on paper 33.5 cm x 49 cm Signed and dated bottom right Provenance: B. Lewis Gallery, Palm Springs, CA Ships from Los
0138: Jesus Guerrero Galvan, "Nino en un arbol"Est. $600-$800
Ricardo Martinez, "Hombre con fondo amarillo": Ricardo Martinez (Mexican, 1918-2009) Hombre con fondo amarillo, 2000 Oil on canvas paper 9 in x 12 in Ships from Los Angeles, CA
0140: Ricardo Martinez, "Hombre con fondo amarillo"Est. $5,000-$7,000
Jorge Ochoa, "La espera": Jorge Ochoa (Mexican, b. 1950) La espera, 1996 Acrylic on linen 30 in x 40 in Signed bottom right Provenance: Palm Springs Desert Museum Ships from Los Angeles, CA
0143: Jorge Ochoa, "La espera"Est. $4,000-$6,000Lot Passed
Jorge Ochoa, "La nina": Jorge Ochoa (Mexican, b. 1950) La nina, 1997 Acrylic on canvas 50 cm x 40 cm Signed bottom right Provenance: B. Lewis Gallery, Palm Springs, CA Ships from Los Angeles, CA
0144: Jorge Ochoa, "La nina"Est. $2,000-$3,000Lot Passed
Fernando Olivera, "Mujer con Luna": Fernando Olivera (Mexican, 1962-2018) Mujer con Luna, 2011 Gouache and ink on heavy paper 63 cm x 39 cm Signed bottom right Ships from Los Angeles, CA
0145: Fernando Olivera, "Mujer con Luna"Est. $2,500-$3,000
Fernando Olivera, "Mujer con Luna": Fernando Olivera (Mexican, 1962-2018) Mujer con Luna, 2011 Acrylic on canvas 39 cm x 63 cm Signed bottom right Ships from Los Angeles, CA
0146: Fernando Olivera, "Mujer con Luna"Est. $2,500-$3,000