HAMMER 93 / African & Pre-Columbian Art 2022-02-17 Auction - 80 Price Results - HAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian Art in Basel - Page 3

A Calima Figurative VesselAn Ethiopian Honey JarA Tuareg Travel Bag, "tassufra"
Basel, Basel, Switzerland

HAMMER 93 / African & Pre-Columbian Art

African Ethnography and Pre-Columbian Art from various Private Collections. Jacob Epstein / Carlo Monzino / Heinz-Werner Fusbahn & Margaret Fusbahn-Billwiller / Peter Stettler & Erica Stettler-Schnell / Hubert Meyer / Peter Adler / Helmut and Marianne Zimmer and others. All items are guaranteed to be as described or your MONEY BACK. A "Confirmation of Provenance" and a "Right to Dispose" as well as all mentioned certificates will accompany each artwork.
Auction Curator:
Jean David
Jean David
African and Oceanic Art
Lot Number: Lowest
A Chokwe Lamellaphone, "tyitanzi": Lamellophon, "tyitanzi" Chokwe, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen. H 23,5 cm. B 11 cm. Provenienz: Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (1940-2019). Sanza,
0049: A Chokwe Lamellaphone, "tyitanzi"Est. CHF 100-CHF 200
An Sidamo Shield: Schild Sidamo, Äthiopien Ohne Sockel / without base Leder. H 17 cm. Ø 48 cm. Provenienz: - Heinz-Werner Fusbahn (1905-1958, Stuttgart/Basel) und Margaret Fusbahn-Billwiller (1907-2001,
0050: An Sidamo ShieldEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Karamojong Headrest: Nackenstütze Karamojong, Uganda Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Leder. H 17 cm. B 8,5 cm. Provenienz: - Peter Adler, London. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich (1995).
0051: A Karamojong HeadrestEst. CHF 50-CHF 100
A Mexican Stone Head, Mezcala Style: Steinkopf Mezcala-Stil, Mexiko, Guerrero Ohne Sockel / without base Stein. H 13 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 91 / 182
0052: A Mexican Stone Head, Mezcala StyleEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
5 Quimbaya Spindle Whorls: 5 Spinnwirtel Quimbaya, Kolumbien Ohne Sockel / without base Terrakotta. H 2 - 3 cm. Ø 2,5 - 4 cm. Provenienz: - Galleria Luz Miriam Toro Garrido, Bogota. - Schweizer Privatsammlung,
0053: 5 Quimbaya Spindle WhorlsEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Mexican Pendant, Aztec Style: Anhänger Azteken-Stil, Mexiko Ohne Sockel / without base Stein. H 6,5 cm. B 9 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Publiziert:
0054: A Mexican Pendant, Aztec StyleEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Costa Rican Skeleton Pendant, Diquis Style: Anhänger, Skelett Diquis-Stil, Costa Rica Mit Schachtel / with box Metall-Legierung. H 12 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola.
0055: A Costa Rican Skeleton Pendant, Diquis StyleEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Quimbaya Sitting Figure: Sitzende Figur Quimbaya, Kolumbien Ohne Sockel / without base Terrakotta, Eisen. H 22 cm. B 19,5 cm. Provenienz: - Galleria Luz Miriam Toro Garrido, Bogota. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich
0056: A Quimbaya Sitting FigureEst. CHF 600-CHF 800
A Muisca Handle Jar: Henkelkrug Muisca, Kolumbien Mit Sockel / with base Terrakotta. H 14 cm. Ø 11 cm. Provenienz: - Galleria Luz Miriam Toro Garrido, Bogota. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich (1980). Laut
0057: A Muisca Handle JarEst. CHF 200-CHF 400
A Muisca Bowl: Fussschale Muisca, Kolumbien Ohne Sockel / without base Terrakotta. H 9 cm. Ø 6,5 cm. Provenienz: - Galleria Luz Miriam Toro Garrido, Bogota. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich (1980).
0058: A Muisca BowlEst. CHF 200-CHF 400
A Chimila Zoomorphic Vessel: Zoomorphes Gefäss Chimila, Kolumbien Ohne Sockel / without base Keramik. H 21 cm. B 25 cm. Provenienz: - Galleria Luz Miriam Toro Garrido, Bogota. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich
0059: A Chimila Zoomorphic VesselEst. CHF 300-CHF 500
A Quimbaya Figure: Figur Quimbaya, Kolumbien Ohne Sockel / without base Terrakotta, Eisen. H 13,5 cm. B 9 cm. Provenienz: - Galleria Luz Miriam Toro Garrido, Bogota. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich (1980).
0060: A Quimbaya FigureEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Veracruz Sitting Figure: Sitzende Figur Veracruz, Mexiko Ohne Sockel / without base Keramik. H 11,5 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie "Segundo Correa Y. / Anticuario", Lima (1969). - Nachlass Hubert Meyer, Riehen. CHF 200 / 400
0061: A Veracruz Sitting FigureEst. CHF 200-CHF 400
A Nariño Vessel: Gefäss Nariño, Kolumbien Ohne Sockel / without base Terrakotta. H 6 cm. Ø 6 cm. Provenienz: - Galleria Luz Miriam Toro Garrido, Bogota. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich
0062: A Nariño VesselEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Calima Anthropomorphic Vessel: Anthropomorphes Gefäss Calima, Kolumbien Ohne Sockel / without base Terrakotta. H 12,5 cm. Ø 8 cm. Provenienz: - Galleria Luz Miriam Toro Garrido, Bogota. - Schweizer Privatsammlung,
0063: A Calima Anthropomorphic VesselEst. CHF 250-CHF 450
A Nariño Bowl: Fussschale Nariño, Kolumbien Ohne Sockel / without base Terrakotta. H 10 cm. Ø 19 cm. Provenienz: - Galleria Luz Miriam Toro Garrido, Bogota. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich
0064: A Nariño BowlEst. CHF 200-CHF 400
A Calima Figurative Vessel: Figürliches Gefäss Calima, Kolumbien Ohne Sockel / without base Terrakotta. H 10 cm. Ø 7 cm. Provenienz: - Galleria Luz Miriam Toro Garrido, Bogota. - Schweizer Privatsammlung,
0065: A Calima Figurative VesselEst. CHF 250-CHF 450
A Nariño Vessel: Gefäss Nariño, Kolumbien Ohne Sockel / without base Terrakotta. H 9 cm. Ø 8 cm. Provenienz: - Galleria Luz Miriam Toro Garrido, Bogota. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich
0066: A Nariño VesselEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Chimila Zoomorphic Vessel: Zoomorphes Gefäss Chimila, Kolumbien Ohne Sockel / without base Terrakotta. H 12 cm. B 15 cm. Provenienz: - Galleria Luz Miriam Toro Garrido, Bogota. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich
0067: A Chimila Zoomorphic VesselEst. CHF 300-CHF 500
A Nariño Vessel with Zoomorphic Decor: Gefäss mit zoomorphem Dekor Nariño, Kolumbien Ohne Sockel / without base Terrakotta. H 7,5 cm. Ø 10 cm. Provenienz: - Galleria Luz Miriam Toro Garrido, Bogota. - Schweizer
0068: A Nariño Vessel with Zoomorphic DecorEst. CHF 200-CHF 400
A Calima Handle Vessel with two Spouts: Henkel-Gefäss mit zwei Tüllen Calima, Kolumbien Ohne Sockel / without base Terrakotta. H 17,5 cm. Ø 17,5 cm. Provenienz: - Galleria Luz Miriam Toro Garrido, Bogota. - Schweizer
0069: A Calima Handle Vessel with two SpoutsEst. CHF 200-CHF 400
A Tairona Anthropomorphic Vessel: Anthropomorphes Gefäss Tairona, Kolumbien Ohne Sockel / without base Terrakotta. H 18 ,5 cm. Ø 20 cm. Provenienz: - Galleria Luz Miriam Toro Garrido, Bogota. - Schweizer Privatsammlung,
0070: A Tairona Anthropomorphic VesselEst. CHF 200-CHF 400
A Chimila Zoomorphic vessel: Zoomorphes Gefäss Chimila, Kolumbien Ohne Sockel / without base Terrakotta. H 17 cm. B 20 cm. Provenienz: - Galleria Luz Miriam Toro Garrido, Bogota. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich
0071: A Chimila Zoomorphic vesselEst. CHF 300-CHF 500
A Tumaco Figural Musical Instrument: Figürliches Musikinstrument Tumaco, Kolumbien Ohne Sockel / without base Terrakotta. H 12,5 cm. B 8 cm. Provenienz: - Galleria Luz Miriam Toro Garrido, Bogota. - Schweizer Privatsammlung,
0072: A Tumaco Figural Musical InstrumentEst. CHF 100-CHF 200