Masterpieces 2022-05-19 Auction - 247 Price Results - Widder Auctions in Vienna - Page 5
Vienna, Vienna, Austria

Masterpieces

ALFRED KUBIN (Litomerice 1877 - 1959 Wernstein am Inn): ALFRED KUBIN* (Litomerice 1877 - 1959 Wernstein am Inn) Age, 1947 indian ink/paper 40 x 29,5 cm signed A Kubin, dated 47 and titled Alter (Age)Provenance: private property ViennaESTIMATE
0097: ALFRED KUBIN (Litomerice 1877 - 1959 Wernstein am Inn)Est. €2,000-€3,000
FRANZ VON ZUELOW (Vienna 1883 - 1963 Vienna): FRANZ VON ZUELOW* (Vienna 1883 - 1963 Vienna) Design for a Lottery Poster, 1926 watercolor and indian ink/paper, 58 x 33 cmProvenance: collection Gusel Austria, private property ViennaESTIMATE
0100: FRANZ VON ZUELOW (Vienna 1883 - 1963 Vienna)Est. €1,000-€2,000Lot Passed
ANTON FAISTAUER (St. Martin bei Lofer 1887 - 1930 Vienna): ANTON FAISTAUER (St. Martin bei Lofer 1887 - 1930 Vienna) Design for a Poster, 1917 pastel/paper, 27,5 x 21 cm dated Sept 1917 design for a poster for the austrian exhibition in the
0101: ANTON FAISTAUER (St. Martin bei Lofer 1887 - 1930 Vienna)Est. €1,500-€3,000
FRANZISKA ZACH (Losenstein 1900 - 1930 Paris): FRANZISKA ZACH (Losenstein 1900 - 1930 Paris) Midday Rest woodcut/paper, 16,5 x 12,2 cm verso estate stamp Franziska Zach, collection ChrastekProvenance: private property ViennaESTIMATE
0102: FRANZISKA ZACH (Losenstein 1900 - 1930 Paris)Est. €50-€100
CARRY HAUSER (Vienna 1895 - 1985 Rekawinkel): CARRY HAUSER* (Vienna 1895 - 1985 Rekawinkel) Blue head indian ink, washed/paper, 14,9 x 10,5 cm depicted in Carry Hauser, Vienna 2018, p. 34, N. 105Provenance: estate of the artist, Fine Arts
0103: CARRY HAUSER (Vienna 1895 - 1985 Rekawinkel)Est. €500-€800
FRANZ VON ZUELOW (Vienna 1883 - 1963 Vienna): FRANZ VON ZUELOW* (Vienna 1883 - 1963 Vienna) Nurses, 1922 pencil and indian ink/paper, 20 x 30 cm signed F v. Zuelow and dated 1922Provenance: private property ViennaESTIMATE °€ 1.500 -
0104: FRANZ VON ZUELOW (Vienna 1883 - 1963 Vienna)Est. €1,500-€2,500Lot Passed
FRANZ VON ZUELOW (Vienna 1883 - 1963 Vienna): FRANZ VON ZUELOW* (Vienna 1883 - 1963 Vienna) Surgery Room, 1922 indian ink and pastel/paper, 19,6 x 30 cm signed F v. Zuelow and dated 1922Provenance: private property ViennaESTIMATE °€
0105: FRANZ VON ZUELOW (Vienna 1883 - 1963 Vienna)Est. €1,500-€2,500
FRANZ VON ZUELOW (Vienna 1883 - 1963 Vienna): FRANZ VON ZUELOW* (Vienna 1883 - 1963 Vienna) In the storage room, 1922 pencil and indian ink/paper, 19,5 x 29,5 cm signed F v. Zuelow and dated 1922Provenance: private property ViennaESTIMATE
0106: FRANZ VON ZUELOW (Vienna 1883 - 1963 Vienna)Est. €1,500-€2,500
CARRY HAUSER (Vienna 1895 - 1985 Rekawinkel): CARRY HAUSER* (Vienna 1895 - 1985 Rekawinkel) Portrait of the Mother, 1919 oil/cardboard, 34,5 x 29,7 cm monogrammed CH and dated 19 depicted in cat. raisonné Carry Hauser, Vienna 2012, p.
0107: CARRY HAUSER (Vienna 1895 - 1985 Rekawinkel)Est. €10,000-€15,000Lot Passed
CARRY HAUSER (Vienna 1895 - 1985 Rekawinkel): CARRY HAUSER* (Vienna 1895 - 1985 Rekawinkel) Child with Duck, 1932 pencil/paper, 12,3 x 11,5 cm depicted in Carry Hauser, Vienna 2018, p. 42, N. 124Provenance: estate of the artist, Fine Arts
0108: CARRY HAUSER (Vienna 1895 - 1985 Rekawinkel)Est. €500-€800
CARRY HAUSER (Vienna 1895 - 1985 Rekawinkel): CARRY HAUSER* (Vienna 1895 - 1985 Rekawinkel) Portrait of the Father, 1919 oil/cardboard, 35 x 30 cm monogrammed CH depicted in cat. raisonné Carry Hauser, Vienna 2012, p. 249 with N. 1919
0110: CARRY HAUSER (Vienna 1895 - 1985 Rekawinkel)Est. €10,000-€15,000Lot Passed
CARRY HAUSER (Vienna 1895 - 1985 Rekawinkel): CARRY HAUSER* (Vienna 1895 - 1985 Rekawinkel) Community, 1922 pencil/paper, 36,3 x 27,2 cm monogrammed CH and dated 1. IX. 22 depicted in Carry Hauser, Vienna 2018, p. 36, N. 112Provenance:
0111: CARRY HAUSER (Vienna 1895 - 1985 Rekawinkel)Est. €500-€800
CARRY HAUSER (Vienna 1895 - 1985 Rekawinkel): CARRY HAUSER* (Vienna 1895 - 1985 Rekawinkel) Castle Friedberg, 1953 indian ink/paper, 35 x 21,2 cm monogrammed CH, dated 53 and inscribed TAZZ Schloss Friedberg Volders Tirol depicted in
0112: CARRY HAUSER (Vienna 1895 - 1985 Rekawinkel)Est. €500-€800
HANS SPIEGEL (Muennerstadt 1894 - 1966 Stuttgart): HANS SPIEGEL* (Muennerstadt 1894 - 1966 Stuttgart) Still Life with Masks oil/wood, 92 x 122 cm monogrammed H.S. depicted in Expressiver Realismus in Deutschland, Vienna 2017, p. 5, N.
0113: HANS SPIEGEL (Muennerstadt 1894 - 1966 Stuttgart)Est. €10,000-€15,000Lot Passed
HANS SPIEGEL (Muennerstadt 1894 - 1966 Stuttgart): HANS SPIEGEL* (Muennerstadt 1894 - 1966 Stuttgart) In the Champagne Bar, around 1923 oil/canvas, 75 x 64 cm monogrammed H.S. exhibited at Castle Halbthurn "Bei Geniessern zu Gast", Burgenland
0114: HANS SPIEGEL (Muennerstadt 1894 - 1966 Stuttgart)Est. €12,000-€18,000Lot Passed
KARL FRIEDRICH BELL (Vienna 1877 - 1958 Vienna): KARL FRIEDRICH BELL* (Vienna 1877 - 1958 Vienna) Fortune teller woodcut/paper 34,5 x 28 cm signed K. F. Bell Provenance: private property ViennaESTIMATE °€ 100 - 200START €
0115: KARL FRIEDRICH BELL (Vienna 1877 - 1958 Vienna)Est. €100-€200
WILHELM TRAEGER (Vienna 1907 - 1980 Ried im Innkreis): WILHELM TRAEGER* (Vienna 1907 - 1980 Ried im Innkreis) Chestnut seller woodcut/paper, 25 x 35,5 cm signed W. Traeger, inscribed and numbered Maronibrater, 48/350/70 later print depicted in
0116: WILHELM TRAEGER (Vienna 1907 - 1980 Ried im Innkreis)Est. €400-€800
WILHELM TRAEGER (Vienna 1907 - 1980 Ried im Innkreis): WILHELM TRAEGER* (Vienna 1907 - 1980 Ried im Innkreis) Artists of the Viennese Prater, 1932 woodcut/paper, 35,5 x 44,8 cm signed W. Traeger, inscribed and numbered Praterartisten, Handdruck
0117: WILHELM TRAEGER (Vienna 1907 - 1980 Ried im Innkreis)Est. €400-€800
ROGER WORMS (Epernay 1907 - 1980 Paris): ROGER WORMS* (Epernay 1907 - 1980 Paris) Boxing Match, 1930 oil/cardboard, 58,6 x 30,2 cm signed Roger Worms and dated 30 verso verious exhibition labelsProvenance: European private
0118: ROGER WORMS (Epernay 1907 - 1980 Paris)Est. €2,000-€3,000
GEORGE GROSZ (Berlin 1893 - 1959 Berlin): GEORGE GROSZ* (Berlin 1893 - 1959 Berlin) Standing Nude, 1914 indian ink/paper, 32,1 x 24,3 cm dated 1914 verso nude study ink on paper and estate stamp George Grosz 2/27/7Provenance: Gallery
0119: GEORGE GROSZ (Berlin 1893 - 1959 Berlin)Est. €3,000-€4,000Lot Passed
GEORGE GROSZ (Berlin 1893 - 1959 Berlin): GEORGE GROSZ* (Berlin 1893 - 1959 Berlin) Standing female Nude indian ink/paper, 27,5 x 22,5 cm dated 1913 - 1914 verso estate stamp George Grosz 2/16/2Provenance: Gallery Fred Jahn Munich,
0120: GEORGE GROSZ (Berlin 1893 - 1959 Berlin)Est. €2,000-€3,000Lot Passed