Lewis & Maese Feb. 23 Fine Art, Antiques 2011-02-23 Auction - 232 Price Results - Lewis & Maese Antiques in TX - Page 5

40E: ANDY WARHOL "COCA COLA BOTTLES" PENCIL DRAWING29B: 1860'S STERLING SILVER AUGUST L'HOUVE VASE100: WASSILY KANDINSKY "POP ART" LITHOGRAPH, #190/200
Houston, TX, United States

Lewis & Maese Feb. 23 Fine Art, Antiques

Museum District Collection of Fine 17th & 18th Century Porcelains, Objecs D’Art & Furnishings: Including Original Contemporary Artwork attributed to: Andy Warhol, Picasso, Renoir, F. Leger, Man Ray, Wassily Kandinsky, Keith Haring, Joan Miro, David Adickes, James W. Bird, Matta, Eduardo Chillida, Lamar Briggs, Sol Lewitt, Jean Pons, Soulet, Henri Thomas & More! Our February 23rd auction also includes Lighting & Chandeliers, Oriental Rugs, Georgian Antiques & More!
Lot Number: Lowest
GILT FRAME AND MATTED CHINESE EMBROIDERY ON SILK: GILT FRAME AND MATTED CHINESE EMBROIDERY ON SILK. Height: 71 1/2 and 64 1/2 in. by Width: 32 and 26 in.
0079: GILT FRAME AND MATTED CHINESE EMBROIDERY ON SILKEst. $1,500-$2,500
WILLIAM ANZALONE "GIRL ON PATH" PAINTING: WILLIAM ANZALONE "GIRL ON PATH" OIL ON CANVAS. GILT FRAME, SIGNED Height: 37 and 29 1/2 in. by Width: 47 and 39 in. by Depth: 3 in.
0080: WILLIAM ANZALONE "GIRL ON PATH" PAINTINGEst. $2,000-$3,000
AN ANTIQUE CHINESE CLOISONNE DRAGON BOX: AN ANTIQUE CHINESE CLOISONNE DRAGON BOX WITH 5 ENAMEL PANELS SET IN ROSEWOOD. CIRCA 1880. Height: 6 in. by Width: 9 1/2 in. by Depth: 7 1/4 in.
0082: AN ANTIQUE CHINESE CLOISONNE DRAGON BOXEst. $800-$1,000
PAIR OF 18th CENTURY MARBLE FOO DOGS: PAIR OF 18th CENTURY MARBLE FOO DOGS. ORIGINALLY PURCHASED FROM GALERIA DIA COSMATI, ROME, ITALY. Height: 20 in. by Width: 9 in. by Depth: 12 in.
0091: PAIR OF 18th CENTURY MARBLE FOO DOGSEst. $5,000-$8,000
FRENCH BRASS COLUMN AND BRONZE BUST LAMP: FRENCH BRASS COLUMN AND BRONZE BUST LAMP WITH TOLE SHADE. Height: 24 and 15 in. by Width: 14 and 5 in. by Depth: 14 and 5 in.
0092: FRENCH BRASS COLUMN AND BRONZE BUST LAMPEst. $500-$800
CHINESE EXPORT PORCELAIN VASE: CHINESE EXPORT PORCELAIN VASE. Height: 16 in. by Width: 8 in. by Depth: 8 in.
0093: CHINESE EXPORT PORCELAIN VASEEst. $800-$1,200
PAIR OF CHINESE IMARI VASES, CIRCA 1880: A RARE PAIR OF ELEGANT BOTTLE FORM CHINESE IMARI VASES WITH FOLIATE LOTUS DESIGN. CIRCA 1880. (one repair to lip). Height: 11 and 10 in. by Width: 5 1/2 in. by Depth: 5 1/2 in.
0097: PAIR OF CHINESE IMARI VASES, CIRCA 1880Est. $1,200-$1,800
MAN RAY "LIPS & SUN" ARTIST PROOF: MAN RAY "LIPS & SUN" ARTIST PROOF. GILT FRAME AND MATTED. Height: 39 and 27 in. by Width: 31 1/2 and 21 1/2 in. by Depth: 1 1/2 in.
0099: MAN RAY "LIPS & SUN" ARTIST PROOFEst. $2,500-$3,500Lot Passed