SHEPPARD'S FINE ART EVENING AUCTION 2022-04-28 Auction - 216 Price Results - Sheppard's Irish Auction House in Co. Laois

MARK O'NEIL (1963 -)MARIE CARROLLJERRY CAHIR
Portlaoise, Co. Laois, Ireland

SHEPPARD'S FINE ART EVENING AUCTION

To include the Jerry Cahir artist studio contents
Lot Number: Lowest
MARK O'NEIL (1963 -): Little Venice I. Oil on board. Signed. Framed. 18.5 x 10.5 cm.
0001: MARK O'NEIL (1963 -)Est. €1,400-€1,600
MARIE CARROLL: Harbour scene. Mixed media on board. 48 x 70 cm.
0002: MARIE CARROLLEst. €500-€800Lot Passed
JERRY CAHIR: Urban Footprint I. Mixed media on board. Provenance: Artist's Studio. 76 x 58 cm.
0003: JERRY CAHIREst. €300-€500Lot Passed
J. P. ROONEY: Collecting the Catch. Oil on board. Signed. 40 x 60 cm.
0004: J. P. ROONEYEst. €1,500-€1,800
MARK RODE: Tiger. Signed limited edition bronze sculpture, number 4 of 7. 15 cm. high; 36 cm. long
0005: MARK RODEEst. €1,000-€1,500
JERRY CAHIR: Squinty Windows. Mixed media on paper. Provenance: Artist's Studio. 94 x 81 cm.
0006: JERRY CAHIREst. €400-€600Lot Passed
JOHN COLL 1956: John Montague. Poet, 1929-2016. Signed bronze bust. 38 x 30 cm.
0007: JOHN COLL 1956Est. €3,000-€5,000
DAVID MCNAUGHTON: Donkeys in a farmyard scene. Oil on canvas. Framed. 55 x 80 cm.
0008: DAVID MCNAUGHTONEst. €1,500-€2,500
MICHAEL HANRAHAN: Boatmen off Inis Oirr, Aran Island. Oil on board. 51 x 76 cm.
0009: MICHAEL HANRAHANEst. €800-€1,200
JERRY CAHIR: Celtic Druid. Sea stone and metal. Provenance: Artist's Studio. 38 x 10 x 10 cm.
0010: JERRY CAHIREst. €300-€500
TOM CULLEN: Figures in a streetscape. Oil on board. 28 x 17 cm.
0011: TOM CULLENEst. €300-€500Lot Passed
JOHN BUTLER YEATS R.H.A. (1839 - 1922): Elizabeth Pollexfen. Pencil sketch. Provenance: From the Artist's Sketchbooks, Yeats Family Collection. 6.5 x 4.5 cm.
0012: JOHN BUTLER YEATS R.H.A. (1839 - 1922)Est. €300-€500
JERRY CAHIR: Cill Rialang Spirit. Sea stone. Provenance: Artist's Studio. 65 x 14 x 14 cm.
0013: JERRY CAHIREst. €450-€550
IVAN SUTTON: The Currach. Signed oil on canvas. 40 x 50 cm.
0014: IVAN SUTTONEst. €1,000-€1,500
JOHN KINGERLEE (1936 -): Figure Study. Mixed media, monogrammed, dated 98. From the Artist's sketchbook. 14 x 10.5 cm.
0015: JOHN KINGERLEE (1936 -)Est. €200-€250Lot Passed
RICH LEWIS: Hookers off Galway Coast. Watercolour. Signed. 33 x 57 cm.
0016: RICH LEWISEst. €300-€500
JERRY CAHIR: Bog Tread. Oil on canvas. Provenance: Artist's Studio. 57 x 57 cm.
0017: JERRY CAHIREst. €350-€450Lot Passed
MARTIN FINNIN: A Vision of the Birdman. Mixed media on canvas. 91 x 131 cm.
0018: MARTIN FINNINEst. €3,000-€5,000Lot Passed
MARIE CARROLL: Chickens in the Haggart. Oil on board. Signed. 50 x 73 cm.
0019: MARIE CARROLLEst. €800-€1,000
TOM CULLEN: Figures in a streetscape. Oil on board. 35 x 22 cm.
0020: TOM CULLENEst. €400-€600Lot Passed
JERRY CAHIR: Cry Havoc and Let Loose The Dogs Of War. Metal on stone base. Provenance: Artist's Studio. 69 x 30 cm.
0021: JERRY CAHIREst. €450-€550
MICHAEL DUHAN (1956 -): Dancing female nude (acrobat). Mixed media on paper. 85 x 59 cm.
0022: MICHAEL DUHAN (1956 -)Est. €800-€1,200
DARREN BAKER: Still life of fruit and vegetables. Pastel. Signed. Enclosed in a moulded frame 18 x 18 cm.
0023: DARREN BAKEREst. €800-€1,200
JOHNATHAN KNUTTEL: House by the Sea. Acrylic on canvas. Signed. 54.5 x 44.5 cm.
0024: JOHNATHAN KNUTTELEst. €550-€750