DAY 1- MID-CENTURY ESTATES, FRENCH ANTIQUES 2022-07-22 Auction - 453 Price Results - Austin Auction Gallery in TX - Page 8

(14 PC) TRE ERRE FOR ROCHE BOBOIS 'MAH JONG' SOFADALE CHIHULY (B.1941) OCEAN MACCHIA GLASS BASKETFRENCH LOUIS XVI STYLE MARBLE-TOP MAHOGANY COMMODE
Austin, TX, United States

DAY 1- MID-CENTURY ESTATES, FRENCH ANTIQUES

Collections! Collections! Collections! Join us as we offer over 1500 lots of Very Fine Antiques, Modern Design, Fine Jewelry, Art & Decor from Important Estates from around the country!
Lot Number: Lowest
ITALIAN MODERN METALLIC FOIL GLASS BOWL: Italian modern metallic foil glass bowl, attributed to Il Quadrifoglio, late 20th c., unmarked, approx 5.25"h, 11.5"diam, 2.5lbs **Provenance: From the private collection of entrepreneur and
0168: ITALIAN MODERN METALLIC FOIL GLASS BOWLEst. $60-$80
ALEXANDER CALDER (D.1976) FRECKLES LITHOGRAPH: Framed lithograph on paper, "Taches de Rousseur" (Freckles), signed lower right Calder (Alexander Calder, American, 1898-1976), numbered 49/ 100, toning and color fade, sight: approx 19.75"h,
0178: ALEXANDER CALDER (D.1976) FRECKLES LITHOGRAPHEst. $700-$1,500
ETTORE SOTTSASS MEMPHIS MILANO ASHOKA LAMP: Ashoka table lamp, Ettore Sottsass (Italian, 1917-2007) for Memphis Milano, polychrome painted metal structure, approx 33.5"h, 29.25"w, 21.25lbs **Provenance: From the private collection of
0187: ETTORE SOTTSASS MEMPHIS MILANO ASHOKA LAMPEst. $800-$1,200
DALE CHIHULY (B.1941) AMETHYST GLASS PERSIAN: Contemporary blown glass Persian, signed along side wall Chihuly (Dale Patrick Chihuly, American, b.1941), c.2005, Portland Press edition, tonal purple stripe with green lip wrap, numbered PP 05,
0190: DALE CHIHULY (B.1941) AMETHYST GLASS PERSIANEst. $3,000-$5,000
DALE CHIHULY (B.1941) OCEAN MACCHIA GLASS BASKET: Contemporary blown glass basket, signed underfoot Chihuly (Dale Patrick Chihuly, American, b.1941), c.2002, Portland Press edition, Ocean Macchia with cobalt blue lip wrap, numbered PP 02, basket:
0191: DALE CHIHULY (B.1941) OCEAN MACCHIA GLASS BASKETEst. $3,000-$5,000