MASTERWORKS, ESTATE & SCULPTURE AUCTION 2011-09-02 Auction - 824 Price Results - Rome & Associates in DE - Page 27

26: Enrico Bordoni original lithograph24: Alexander Calder original lithograph, 196393: CHAGALL - HAND SIGNED LITHOGRAPH
Millsboro, DE, United States

MASTERWORKS, ESTATE & SCULPTURE AUCTION

Lot Number: Lowest
Georges Braque "Oiseaux": Georges Braque "Oiseaux"- Executed in 1958 for the deluxe art revue XXe Siecle (issue No. 11 "Les nouveaux rapports de l'art et de la nature"). Sheet size: 12 3/8 x 9 1/8 inches (315 x 232mm) -
0669: Georges Braque "Oiseaux"Est. $1,000-$1,200Lot Passed
RUNNING HORSE BRONZE WALL SCULPTURE: RUNNING HORSE BRONZE WALL SCULPTURE - BEAUTIFUL PATINA - 17H 10W 4.5D - LOST WAX CAST
0671: RUNNING HORSE BRONZE WALL SCULPTUREEst. $450-$600
Pierre Bonnard "Nu" 1927: Antique Art print - Pierre Bonnard "Nu" 1927 - printed in Paris in 1927 by Jacomet for Charles Terrasse's hard-to-find catalogue raisonné, published by Henri Floury. Printed on wove paper, the total
0672: Pierre Bonnard "Nu" 1927Est. $562-$675Lot Passed
Jean Arp original lithograph, 1962: Jean Arp original lithograph, 1962 - Medium: original lithograph. This original Jean (Hans) Arp lithograph was issued in 1962 for the deluxe art revue XXe Siecle (issue No. 19), published in Paris by
0674: Jean Arp original lithograph, 1962Est. $1,000-$1,200Lot Passed
Charles Cottet original etching: Charles Cottet original etching Bretonne | Les feux de la Saint-Jean - Published in 1911 by Gazette des Beaux Arts. Catalogue reference Sanchez & Seydoux 1911-10. Plate size: 5 x 5 inches (125 x 125
0680: Charles Cottet original etchingEst. $1,000-$1,200Lot Passed
"Echo" Bronze Sculpture - Greguine: "Echo" Bronze Sculpture - After Greguine - Beautiful Color Patina - Mounted on a Fine Italian Marble Base - Beautifully Detailed - Signed - Mint Condition - 37"H x 14"W - Lost Wax Cast Bronze
0682: "Echo" Bronze Sculpture - GreguineEst. $7,600-$9,500
DALI ANTIQUE LITHOGRAPH (1947): 63 YEAR OLD ANTIQUE SALVADOR DALI LITHOGRAPH (1947) - SIGNED IN THE PLATE 1947 - PROFESSIONALLY FRAMED AND MATTED - PAPER 5"X8" - FRAMED 11"X14" - MINT
0683: DALI ANTIQUE LITHOGRAPH (1947)Est. $300-$500
Giuseppe Capogrossi pochoir (1958): Giuseppe Capogrossi pochoir (1958) - A rich impression on wove paper, this print is an exquisite Capogrossi pochoir, executed by the legendary Jacomet. Issued in 1958 for the hard-to-find XXe Siecle
0686: Giuseppe Capogrossi pochoir (1958)Est. $1,750-$2,100Lot Passed
MARC CHAGALL "WEDDING": MARC CHAGALL "WEDDING" - LIMITED EDITION GICLEE' - FRAMED AND MATTED - MINT - 22X17 APPX PAGE
0688: MARC CHAGALL "WEDDING"Est. $600-$900Lot Passed
"Wicked Pony" Bronze Sculpture - Remington: "Wicked Pony" Bronze Sculpture - After Remington - Museum Brown Patina - Mounted on a Fine Italian Marble Base - Beautifully Detailed - Signed - Mint Condition - 22.5"H x 21"W - Lost Wax Cast Bronze
0691: "Wicked Pony" Bronze Sculpture - RemingtonEst. $3,000-$3,750
Jean Arp Original Woodcut - 1966: Jean Arp original original woodcut "Soleil Recercle" - A magnificent and richly inked impression on BFK Rives wove paper from the deluxe limited edition portfolio "Soleil Recerclé", published in
0693: Jean Arp Original Woodcut - 1966Est. $2,750-$3,300Lot Passed