Thomaston, ME, United States
Blast from the Past
Join us for Blast from the Past, an exciting one-day, specialty auction, Friday, Oct. 7, at 10 A.M. Featuring Militaria and Sporting Arms. Including 115 Civil War lots, (7 Lincoln-related) this sale offers a diverse selection of military memorabilia, historical ephemera, and sporting arms. With 15 lots related to WWI & WWII, 25 rifle/shotgun lots, 18 pistol lots, 43 canon lots, and nearly 50 Japanese swords & knives, this sale will please distinctive collectors & sporting enthusiasts alike.
Lot Number: Lowest
5025: (2) BRONZED CAST IRON PORTRAITS OF GEN GEORGE MCCLELLAN ON HORSEBACKEst. $200-$300
5038: CURRIER & IVES "THE SOLDIER'S RECORD" CO C 149th REGT, PENN VOLSEst. $500-$700
5040: CIVIL WAR LETTER FROM MASSACHUSETTS 22ND REGT SOLDIER SHORTLY AFTER FREDERICKSBURGEst. $600-$800
5041: (12 PCS) EARLY AMERICAN HISTORICAL EPHEMERA, MOSTLY CIVIL WAR ERAEst. $500-$700
5042: (2 VOL SET) LESLIE'S 1890 COLUMBIAN MEMORIAL EDITION "THE SOLDIER IN OUR CIVIL WAR", ILLUSTRATEDEst. $400-$600
5043: CIVIL WAR DISCHARGE WITH CASED TINTYPE PHOTO OF THE SAME SOLDIEREst. $400-$600
5044: SCARCE CIVIL WAR PRINT BY OTTO BOTTICHER (NY/NJ/GERMANY,1811-1886)Est. $600-$800
5047: CONFEDERATE POINT OF VIEW OF 'THE CRATER' AT PETERSBURG, HANDWRITTEN BY CSA CAPT D.N. WALKER, 13THEst. $1,000-$1,500
5048: FRAMED HANDCOLORED LITHOGRAPH "OUR FALLEN BRAVES", THE CONFEDERATE GENERALS KILLED IN THE CIVIL WAREst. $600-$800