MASTERWORKS, ESTATE & SCULPTURE AUCTION 2011-09-16 Auction - 928 Price Results - Rome & Associates in DE - Page 8

31: Noland "Early Fall"  1973 silkscreen 430: Jean Cocteau copper plate engraving65: PICASSO "SITTING FIGURE"
Millsboro, DE, United States

MASTERWORKS, ESTATE & SCULPTURE AUCTION

Lot Number: Lowest
"GABRIELLE" Bronze Sculpture: GABRIELLE BRONZE SCULPTURE - HIGH QUALITY - MUSEUM BROWN PATINA - VERY WELL MAINTAINED - MINT - 20HX7WX7D - LOST WAX CAST BRONZE - MOUNTED ON A MARBLE BASE - MUSEUM QUALITY
0175: "GABRIELLE" Bronze SculptureEst. $1,600-$2,000Lot Passed
1.5 CTW DIAMOND RING IN 10KW GOLD: 1.5 CTW. OF BRILLIANT ROUND CUT DIAMONDS - COCKTAIL CLUSTER - 10KW GOLD SETTING
0180A: 1.5 CTW DIAMOND RING IN 10KW GOLDEst. $1,200-$1,500Lot Passed
Sonia Delaunay pochoir: Sonia Delaunay pochoir "Manteau" - Published in 1969 for the rare "Tableaux Vivants" portfolio, issued in Milan by Edizioni del Naviglio. This is a splendid impression on Aussedat wove paper from an
0185: Sonia Delaunay pochoirEst. $1,125-$1,350Lot Passed
MARC CHAGALL LITHOGRAPH: "JACOB WRESTLES THE ANGEL" - MARC CHAGALL COLOR LITHOGRAPH BOOK PLATE ON ART STOCK PAPER FROM "THE BIBLE - GENESIS, EXODUS, SONG OF SOLOMON - ILLUSTRATED BY MARK CHAGALL" - ("L'ANCIEN TESTAMENT")
0185A: MARC CHAGALL LITHOGRAPHEst. $35-$40
CHAGALL LTD EDITION LITHOGRAPH: MARC CHAGALL - "STAIN GLASS WINDOW VIII"- LTD EDITION LITHOGRAPH - PROFESSIONALLY FRAMED AND MATTED - MINT CONDITION - SIGNED IN THE PLATE - FRAMED SIZE APPX 25 X 21
0187: CHAGALL LTD EDITION LITHOGRAPHEst. $1,250-$1,750Lot Passed
Edgar Degas lithograph Danseuse: Edgar Degas lithograph Danseuse - Medium: lithograph with pochoir coloring (after the oil). A soft and delicate impression on wove paper, printed in Paris in 1948 in a limited edition of 1200 by
0188: Edgar Degas lithograph DanseuseEst. $1,000-$1,200Lot Passed
"ROSE GIRL" BRONZE SCULPTURE: BRONZE SCULPTURE - VERY GOOD DETAIL -MULTI-COLOR PATINA WITH GOLDEN HIGHLIGHTS PATINA - APPROX. 12H- MINT CONDITION
0189: "ROSE GIRL" BRONZE SCULPTUREEst. $450-$600
"ABSTRACT" - ORIGINAL OIL ON CANVAS: "ABSTRACT" - ORIGINAL FRAMED HAND PAINTED OIL ON CANVAS - BEAUTIFULLY FRAMED - FRAMED SIZE 14X16
0190A: "ABSTRACT" - ORIGINAL OIL ON CANVASEst. $320-$480
Edgar Degas "La Sortie du Bain": Edgar Degas "La Sortie du Bain" - Medium: gravure (after the extremely rare original monotype). Printed on Marais paper in Paris in 1948 by Quatre Chemins. This is a quality printing, showing a
0191: Edgar Degas "La Sortie du Bain"Est. $625-$750
DALI ANTIQUE LITHOGRAPH (1947): 63 YEAR OLD ANTIQUE SALVADOR DALI LITHOGRAPH (1947) - SIGNED IN THE PLATE 1947 - PROFESSIONALLY FRAMED AND MATTED - PAPER 5"X8" - FRAMED 11"X14" - MINT
0197: DALI ANTIQUE LITHOGRAPH (1947)Est. $250-$450
Jean Cocteau copper plate engraving: Jean Cocteau copper plate engraving - Published in Paris in 1928 and issued in a limited edition of 250. A nice impression on watermarked laid paper. Sheet size: 8 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches (215 x 165mm).
0199: Jean Cocteau copper plate engravingEst. $1,125-$1,350
"Buffalo" Heroic Bronze Sculpture: "Buffalo" Monumental Bronze Sculpture - Wonderful Patina - Beautifully Detailed - appx 60"H x 96"W x 36"D - Lost Wax Cast Bronze
0200: "Buffalo" Heroic Bronze SculptureEst. $39,000-$48,750Lot Passed