Special "On Line Only" Estate Art Auction 2011-10-28 Auction - 324 Price Results - Burchard Galleries Inc in FL - Page 8

293: FERDIE PACHECO SCISSOR MAN PAINTING326: PETER MAX MONA LISA COLLAGE83: AUBREY BEARDSLEY'S ILLUSTRATIONS TO SALOME
St. Petersburg, FL, United States

Special "On Line Only" Estate Art Auction

Over 300 Lots! No Reserves Friday October 28th 6 PM Preview Saturday October 22nd 2-6 PM Auction Zip & Live Auctioneers On Line Auctions Some Highlights to include works by: ARMS, John Taylor, Etchings; BOHROD, Aaron, Lithograph; CORELLLI, Rosa, Gouache; DALI, Salvador, Lithograph, De Kruif, Henry, Watercolor; GRANT, Gordon, Lithographs; HURD, Peter, Lithograph; LOCKE, Walter, Etchings; MACLEAN, William, Etchings; MAGAFAN, Ethel, Etchings; MARGULIES, Joseph, Etchings; NISBET, Robert Hogg, Etching; REYNARD, Grant, Lithograph; ROYO, Serigraph; TOBIASSE, Theo, Lithographs; WIRE, Melville, Etching; Tremendous French Medallic Art Collection to include Bronze Medals by ROTY, VERNON, COUDRAY, LALIQUE, PRUDHOMME, DUPRE, VERNIER, DuBOIS, MORLON, and many others.. All at NO Reserve!
Lot Number: Lowest
GUSTAVE BRUST URBAN PAINTING: BRUST, Gustave, (American, 20th C.): City Scene with Government Building, Oil/Canvas mounted on board, 12'' x 16'', signed lower right, framed, 16'' x 20''.
0172: GUSTAVE BRUST URBAN PAINTINGEst. $100-$200
2 HIROSHI YOSHIDA JAPANESE WOODBLOCKS: YOSHIDA, Hiroshi, (Japanese, 1876-1950): YOSHIDA, Hiroshi, (Japanese): 2 Woodblock Prints; 1) ''A Little Temple Gate'', 15 1/2'' x 10 3/4'', stamp signed and titled in the lower margin, hinge
0173: 2 HIROSHI YOSHIDA JAPANESE WOODBLOCKSEst. $150-$250
LEON PESCHERET OUR HILLS ETCHING: PESCHERET, Leon, (American, 1892-1971): "Our Hills", Color Etching, sight size 14 1/4" x 11 1/4", pencil signed lower right, titled lower let, monogrammed in the plate, painted frame with wear, 22"
0174: LEON PESCHERET OUR HILLS ETCHINGEst. $300-$500
HERMANN STRUCK OASIS ETCHING: STRUCK, Hermann, ( German, 1876-1944): Middle Eastern Oasis, Dry Point Etching, 14'' x 10'' with margins, signed lower left.
0175: HERMANN STRUCK OASIS ETCHINGEst. $50-$100
HERMANN STRUCK RABBI ETCHING: STRUCK, Hermann, (German, 1876-1944): ''Rabbi Reading from the Torah'', Etching, 12 1/8'' x 19 5/8'', pencil lower left, numbered 140 of 150, framed 19 ¼ '' x 15 ½'', not examined out of the
0176: HERMANN STRUCK RABBI ETCHINGEst. $75-$150
2 JOSEPH GRAY HIGHLAND LOCH ETCHINGS: GRAY, Joseph, (Scottish, 1890-): Pair of Highland Loch Scenes to include 1) 11'' x 15'' with margins, pencil signed lower right, numbered 21/75 lower left, plate size 9'' x 13 1/4'', unframed.
0177: 2 JOSEPH GRAY HIGHLAND LOCH ETCHINGSEst. $50-$100
F.W. SAUNDERS BOOTHBAY HARBOR DRAWING: SAUNDERS, F. Wenderoth, (American, 20th c.): ''Boothbay Harbor, Maine'', Pencil Drawing, site size 8 1/2'' x 12 1/2'', pencil signed and titled lower left, inscribed verso 'A Gift From the Artist F.
0178: F.W. SAUNDERS BOOTHBAY HARBOR DRAWINGEst. $50-$100
ALVIN SCHWARTZ WATERCOLOR 1940: SCHWARTZ, Alvin Howard, (American, 1916): Village Street Scene, Watercolor, 12 3/4" x 19 1/2, signed lower right and dated '40, framed, 20 2/3" x 27 1/2".
0180: ALVIN SCHWARTZ WATERCOLOR 1940Est. $200-$400
PETER KOLEAN PARTING STORM PAINTING: KOLEAN, Peter, (American, 20th C): ''The Parting Storm'', Oil on Masonite, 12'' x 16'', signed lower right, title label verso, custom painted frame, 17 1/2'' x 21 1/2''.
0181: PETER KOLEAN PARTING STORM PAINTINGEst. $50-$100
REINA KINSMAN BIRD MOUNTAIN PAINTING: KINSMAN, Reina, (American, 20th C.): "Bird Mountain", OIL/Board, 18" X 24", signed, period frame with minor wear, 22" x 28", titled verso.
0182: REINA KINSMAN BIRD MOUNTAIN PAINTINGEst. $200-$400
PAUL ASHBROOK OLD SHIP OWNER ETCHING: ASHBROOK, Paul, (American, 1867-)): ''Old Ship Owner'', Etching, 13'' x 9 7/8'' with margins, pencil signed lower right, also signed in the plate, titled in the lower margin, plate size 8 3/4'' x 6
0183: PAUL ASHBROOK OLD SHIP OWNER ETCHINGEst. $50-$80
HECTOR POLEO LITHOGRAPH: POLEO, Hector, (Venezuela, 1918-): Abstract Figures, Lithograph, sight size 18 3/4" x 18 1/2", pencil signed, numbered 30/120, contemporary frame, 24" x 23 1/2".
0184: HECTOR POLEO LITHOGRAPHEst. $200-$400
PIERRE NUYTTENS ETCHING: NUYTTENS, Pierre, (American, 1885-1960): European Courtyard Street Scene, Etching, sight size 22 1/2'' x 17 1/2'' with margins, pencil signed lower right, illegibly titled lower left, signed in the
0185: PIERRE NUYTTENS ETCHINGEst. $50-$100
GEORGE RUSSIN TAYLOR LITHOGRAPH: RUSSIN, George, (American, 20th C.): ''The Tailor'', Offset Lithograph, sight size 25 1/2'' x 21'', pencil signed lower right, titled in the middle and numbered lower left 218/250, blind stamp
0186: GEORGE RUSSIN TAYLOR LITHOGRAPHEst. $100-$200
WUJCIK ETCHING OF JOSEPH ALBERS: WUJCIK, Theo, (American, 20th C): "Joseph Albers", Etching, 22 1/2" x 30" with margins, pencil signed lower left and numbered 17 of 40, dated 1976, custom wooden frame, 30" x 38".
0187: WUJCIK ETCHING OF JOSEPH ALBERSEst. $200-$400
COLLECTION OF 3 NADAR PHOTOGRAPHS: COLLECTION OF 3 NADAR PHOTOGRAPHS: All signed Nadar lower right, depict an elegant young Victorian woman in an interior with fine furnishings, photo size 11 1/8'' x 6 5/8'', with backing paper 14''
0188: COLLECTION OF 3 NADAR PHOTOGRAPHSEst. $300-$500
CHARLES FRACE LITHOGRAPH GREATER KUDU 1977: FRACE, Charles, (American, 1926): "Greater Kudu", Offset Lithograph, 24 3/4" x 24", pencil signed lower left, unframed, Frame House Gallery Folio included, printed in 1977.
0189: CHARLES FRACE LITHOGRAPH GREATER KUDU 1977Est. $200-$400
FRAN LARSEN FLORAL WATERCOLOR PAINTING: LARSEN, Fran, (American, 1937-): "Paph", Floral Still Life, Watercolor, image size 17" x 12 1/2", signed lower right and dated 1968, titled lower left, unframed, 20 1/8" x 16".
0190: FRAN LARSEN FLORAL WATERCOLOR PAINTINGEst. $50-$150
CHARLES FRACE LITHOGRAPH HERRING GULL 1974: FRACE, Charles, (American, 1926): "Herring Gull", Offset Lithograph, 26 1/2" x 21 1/2", pencil signed lower left, unframed, Frame House Gallery Folio included, printed in 1974.
0191: CHARLES FRACE LITHOGRAPH HERRING GULL 1974Est. $200-$400
DANCHIN COCKER SPANIEL HELIOGRAVURE: DANCHIN, Leon, (French, 1887-1939): ''Red Cocker'', Color Heliogravure, 20 1/2'' x 13'' with margins, pencil signed #48 of 500, titled lower left margin and lower right margin.
0192: DANCHIN COCKER SPANIEL HELIOGRAVUREEst. $50-$100
FRED MCCALEB SPANIEL ILLUSTRATION: MCCALEB, Fred, (American, 20th c.): Spaniel Chasing Quail, Pen and Ink, 11'' x 17 1/4'', signed lower right, unframed.
0193: FRED MCCALEB SPANIEL ILLUSTRATIONEst. $300-$500
GEORGE STEVENS DUCKS PAINTING: STEVENS, George, (English, 1917-): Ducks in Flight, Oil/Canvas, 24'' x 36'', signed lower left, framed, 31'' x 42 1/2''.
0195: GEORGE STEVENS DUCKS PAINTINGEst. $200-$400
RAY HARM LITHOGRAPH CARDINAL 1975: HARM, Ray, (American, 20th Century): "Cardinal", Offset Lithograph, 26" x 22", pencil signed lower right, unframed, Frame House Gallery folio included, printed in 1975.
0196: RAY HARM LITHOGRAPH CARDINAL 1975Est. $200-$400