RUSSIAN + INTERNATIONAL ART & ANTIQUES 2011-11-19 Auction - 549 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY - Page 10

GORBATOV, KONSTANTINANTIQUE RUSSIAN RELIQUARY ICON SAINT FEODORRUSSIAN SOVIET ANTIQUE PORCELAIN KUMUSHKI
New York, NY, United States

RUSSIAN + INTERNATIONAL ART & ANTIQUES

Over 500 lots of Russian, European, and other art and antiques, including: Chinese Vases, Russian Icons, Russian and European Porcelain, Russian Silver, Miscellaneous Antiques, Russian Enamel and Glassware, Russian and Caucasian Swords and Military Orders, European and Russian Marble and Bronze Sculptures, Russian 19th Century and Contemporary Paintings, European Old Master to Contemporary Works, American Paintings and Sculpture, Books, Maps, and Posters
Lot Number: Lowest
SAINT-MARCEAUX, RENE DE: RENÉ DE SAINT-MARCEAUX (FRENCH 1845-1915), "The Harlequin," 1879, bronze, height: 84 cm (33 in.), signed and dated on the base 'St. Marceaux 1879' with foundry mark on the side of the base 'F.
0220: SAINT-MARCEAUX, RENE DEEst. $4,000-$6,000
CLARK, ALLAN: ALLAN CLARK (AMERICAN 1896-1950), "Nude Woman", 1930, bronze with black patina, height: 66 cm. (26 in.), signed and dated on base 'A. Clark 1930' and 'Roman bronze works 2/24'
0222: CLARK, ALLANEst. $3,500-$4,500
ART NOUVEAU ALABASTER AND BRONZE SCULPTURE: EARLY 20TH CENTURY EUROPEAN, "Lounging Odalisque", alabaster and bronze on a marble base, height: 30 cm. (11 7/8 in.)
0223: ART NOUVEAU ALABASTER AND BRONZE SCULPTUREEst. $3,500-$4,500
GRACHEV, VASSILI: VASSILI YAKOVLEVITCH GRACHEV (RUSSIAN 1831-1905), "Galloping Cherkessians", bronze with medium brown patina, height: 43 cm. (17 in.), inscribed in Cyrillic 'Grachev' and Woerffel Foundry Mark in
0224: GRACHEV, VASSILIEst. $39,000-$45,000Lot Passed
LANCERAY, EVGENY: EVGENY ALEXANDROVICH LANCERAY (RUSSIAN 1848-1886), "Svyatoslav on the Way to Tsargrad," bronze, height: 54.5 cm (21.5 in.), length: 55 cm (21 5/8 in.), width: 21.7 cm (8 1/2 in.), the prince of
0225: LANCERAY, EVGENYEst. $10,000-$15,000
SAFONOV, ALEKSANDR: ALEKSANDR PETROVICH SAFONOV (RUSSIAN 1852-1913), "The Prisoners", bronze with dark brown patina, height: 26 cm. (10 1/4 in.), signed in Cyrillic 'Safonov' and Woerffel Foundry Mark in Latin, 'Fabr.
0226: SAFONOV, ALEKSANDREst. $7,000-$9,000
NAPS, EVGENY: EVGENY NAPS (RUSSIAN 19-20TH CENTURY), "The Falconer", bronze with gilt patina, height: 32 cm. (12 3/8 in.), inscribed in Cyrillic 'sculp. Naps' and Woerffel Foundry Mark in Latin 'Fabr. C. F.
0227: NAPS, EVGENYEst. $13,000-$15,000
NAPS, EVGENY: EVGENY NAPS (RUSSIAN 19-20TH CENTURY), "Three Men in a Troika", 1880, bronze with dark brown patina, height: 17 cm. (6 3/4 in.), inscribed and dated in Cyrillic 'E. Naps 1880' on base
0228: NAPS, EVGENYEst. $6,500-$8,500
GRACHEV, VASSILI: VASSILI YAKOVLEVITCH GRACHEV (RUSSIAN 1831-1905), "The Coachman", bronze with gilt patina, height: 13 cm. (5 1/8 in.), inscribed in Cyrillic 'Grachev' and Woerffel Foundry Mark in Latin 'Fabr. C.
0229: GRACHEV, VASSILIEst. $5,000-$7,000Lot Passed
GRACHEV, VASSILI: VASSILI YAKOVLEVICH GRACHEV (RUSSIAN 1831-1905), "Man Carrying a Sack," bronze, height: 17.1 cm (6 3/4 in.), signed on the base in Cyrillic, with the Chopin foundry mark in Cyrillic
0230: GRACHEV, VASSILIEst. $2,500-$3,000
LANCERAY, EVGENY: EVGENY ALEXANDROVICH LANCERAY (RUSSIAN 1848-1886), "Cossack Firing a Rifle", bronze with medium bronze patina, height: 28 cm. (11 in.), inscribed on base in Cyrillic 'E. Lancere' and Chopin Foundry
0231: LANCERAY, EVGENYEst. $4,500-$6,500
LANCERAY, EVGENY: EVGENY ALEXANDROVICH LANCERAY (RUSSIAN 1848-1886), "The Little Cowboy", bronze with dark brown patina, height: 17.7 cm. (7 in.), inscribed 'E. Lancere' and bears an 'N. Shtange' foundry mark on
0232: LANCERAY, EVGENYEst. $4,000-$6,000
WOLF, ALBERT MORITZ: ALBERT MORITZ WOLF (RUSSIAN 1854-1923), "Cossack Lovers Bidding Farewell", bronze with dark brown patina, height: 25.5 cm. (10 in.), inscribed in Cyrillic 'M. Wolf' on base
0233: WOLF, ALBERT MORITZEst. $6,000-$7,000Lot Passed
WOLF, ALBERT MORITZ: ALBERT MORITZ WOLF (RUSSIAN 1854-1923), "Cossack and his Sweetheart on Horseback", bronze with dark brown patina, height: 29.5 cm. (11 5/8 in.), inscribed in Cyrillic 'Wolff' on base
0234: WOLF, ALBERT MORITZEst. $5,500-$6,500Lot Passed
PERELMAN, VLADIMIR: VLADIMIR OSIPOVICH PERELMAN (RUSSIAN 1870-1922), "Very First Steps," bronze with medium brown patina, height: 41 cm. (16 1/8 in.), inscribed 'Wladimir Perelmagne' on base. Vladimir Perelman was born
0235: PERELMAN, VLADIMIREst. $5,000-$7,000
RASUMNY, FELIX: FELIX RASUMNY (RUSSIAN 1869-1940), "Milking the Cow," bronze with medium brown patina, height: 12.5 cm. (5 in.), inscribed in Cyrillic 'F. Rasumny'
0236: RASUMNY, FELIXEst. $3,500-$4,500Lot Passed
JENSEN, DAVID: DAVID IVANOVICH JENSEN (DANISH-RUSSIAN 1816-1902), "Paul I," bronze on a granite base, height including base: 26 cm. (10 1/4 in.), height excluding base: 19.5 cm. (7 5/8 in.), inscribed 'Jensen' on
0237: JENSEN, DAVIDEst. $1,800-$2,000Lot Passed
RASTRELLI, CARLO (AFTER): AFTER BARTOLOMMEO CARLO RASTRELLI (ITALIAN 1675-1744), "Peter the Great," bronze, height including base: 53.5 cm (21 in.), height excluding base: 31.5 cm. (12 2/8 in.), attached plaque reads 'Peter
0238: RASTRELLI, CARLO (AFTER)Est. $2,000-$3,000Lot Passed
ANTIQUE RUSSIAN BRONZE TSAR CHOPIN: FELIX CHOPIN FOUNDRY, "Bust of a Russian Tsar", 1867, bronze with gilt patina on a marble base, height including base: 27.5 cm. (10 7/8 in.), height excluding base: 19 cm. (7 1/2 in.), foundry mark
0239: ANTIQUE RUSSIAN BRONZE TSAR CHOPINEst. $2,200-$2,800Lot Passed
ANTIQUE RUSSIAN BRONZE GEORGI I CHOPIN: FELIX CHOPIN FOUNDRY, "Bust of Georgi I", 1868, height: 30 cm. (11 7/8 in.), circular Ministry of Finance stamp dated 1868 on inside of bust
0240: ANTIQUE RUSSIAN BRONZE GEORGI I CHOPINEst. $2,000-$2,500
RUSSIAN GILT BRONZE INK STAND: A GILT BRONZE INK STAND, 19TH CENTURY, with seated officer in uniform proffering a drink from his flask, a Napoleonic standard at his feet, flanked on either side by hinged barrels for ink and sand,
0241: RUSSIAN GILT BRONZE INK STANDEst. $2,500-$3,000